Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 27/12/2015 on Paddock Lake

 The final match of the year was a bit of a disappointment with the Paddock fishing well below par, it was the Bridge pegs that filled the top six places.

New member Mark Walsh took top spot from peg 40 taking most of his fish down the right hand margin on sweet corn for a total weight of 34-14-0.

Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 34 by fishing punched bread along the bridge and tight to the far back for a total weight of 33-02-0.

The other side of the bridge on peg 33 was club secretary Mike Chapman who secured 3rd spot with 26-14-0. Steve Preece took 4th place from peg 6 with

 20-11-0. Top silvers on the day went to Geoff Stones with 8-14-0 of F1’s small carp and perch which fell to the maggot on peg 13.

Result

 1. Mark Walsh                                                        34-14-0 peg 40

 2. Bob Smith                                                          33-02-0 peg 34

 3. Mike Chapman                                                   26-14-0 peg 33

 4. Steve Preece                                                      20-11-0 peg  6

 5. Martin Alexander                                                17-02-0 peg 21

 6. Dave Gillard                                                       15-08-0 peg 22

Silvers

 1. Geoff Stones                                                        8-14-0 peg 13

 2. Dave Blakemore                                                  6-12-0 peg 11

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 13/12/2015 on Paddock Lake

It was a good turnout for this year’s Christmas match with 29 club members in attendance. For the first time in weeks no wind and despite Clevedon holding a 20 peg match on the Saturday weights were very good for this time of the year. The best of these went to Keith Ray, drawn on peg 7 Keith fished tight to the number 8 pallet and up on the top shelf on the far bank and by alternating between the corn and soft pellet fished on a size 16 hook, to take 14 Carp for a total weight of 54-13-0. The runner up spot was filled by Match Secretary Mike Chapman who took 12 Carp by dobbing the bread over the far shelf to finish with a total weight of 48-12-0. Mike Laird finished with 40-15-0 of carp from peg 24 to secure 3rd place, with Keith Firks in 4th place with 39-13-0 from peg 18.

Top Silvers on the day went to Cliff Jenkins who had a solitary Tench from peg 36 that weighed in at 2-08-0.

Result

 1. Keith Ray                                             54-13-0 peg 7

 2. Mike Chapman                                    48-12-0 peg 15

 3. Mike Laird                                            40-15-0 peg 24

 4. Keith Firks                                            39-13-0 peg 18

 5. Bob Smith                                            36-12-0 peg 38

 6. Ian Cole                                               36-07-0 peg 19

Silvers Result.

 1. Cliff Jenkins                                           2-08-0 peg 36

 2. Rex Davies                                            1-15-0 peg1

Club Chairman Ted Bethel presented the trophies for the best aggregate points overall the top Silvers and the knockout. Club champion was Mike Chapman, top Silvers Eddie Wynne and the Knockout champ was Geoff Stones.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

   


                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 7/12/2015 on Paddock Lake

There is only one way to describe the fishing on the Paddock today is disappointing, with a quarter of the field failing to weigh in and only 3 members getting in to double figures. Top honours on the day went to Keith Ray drawn on Bridge peg 34 Keith took 5 carp on the bread for a total weight of 15-13-0.

John Barker with yet another new no 5 section filled the runners up spot from peg 37 with 15-07-0 which included  9-07-0 silvers made up of Perch Rudd and the odd Skimmer Bream and F1’s. Keith Fisher took 3 Carp from peg 18 to finish in 3rd place with 14-10-0. Club Chairman Ted Bethel filled 4th place with 9-03-0 from Bridge peg 40.

Result

 1. Keith Ray                                                 15-13-0 peg 34

 2. John Barker                                             15-07-0 peg 37

 3. Keith Fisher                                             14-10-0 peg 18

 4. Ted Bethel                                                 9-03-0 peg 40

 5. Bob Warren                                               7-07-0 peg 21

 6. Chris Snow                                                7-05-0 peg 22

Silvers Result

 1. John Barker                                               9-07-0 peg 37

 2. Chris Snow                                                7-05-0 peg 22

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 29/11/2015 on Paddock Lake

Condition to say the least were atrocious with winds gusting to nearly 60 miles an hour, which made presentation difficult and the fish were in an unproductive mood. Once again it was the venue expert and Match Secretary Mike Chapman securing a comfortable victory from peg 31 fishing down the bottom of the near shelf and feeding micro’s with a few pinkies to finish with a total weight of 33-06-0. The runners up spot was fill by Bob Warren from bridge peg 34 with an all carp catch for 12-11-0 with all his fish falling to the maggot. Ray Bazeley Secured 3rd place with 11-00-0 from bridge peg 33 this included the top silvers catch which was made up of Perch, Rudd and an F1 with all the fish falling to double red maggot and weighing in at 4-13-0.

Ian Cole finished in 4th place with 4-06-0 of Perch.

Although conditions were very bad and the fishing hard and  at times it was a question of holding on to your tackle, all but 1 of the competitors stayed the course  and weighed in.

Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                           33-06-0 peg 31

 2. Bob Warren                                                12-11-0 peg 34

 3. Ray Bazeley                                               11-00-0 peg 33

 4. Ian Cole                                                        4-06-0 peg  3

 5. Steve Wynne                                                3-02-0 peg 40

 6. Keith Fisher                                                  2-11-0 peg   6

Silvers

 1. Ray Bazeley                                                 4-13-0 peg 33

 2. Ian Cole                                                        4-06-0 peg  3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 22/11/2015 on Paddock Lake

There is only one way you could describe the fishing on the paddock today and that is diabolical with most of the field struggling to get bites.

With the Clevedon club running a league the day before and the winter conditions it was only to be expected that weighs would be below par.  

Match secretary Mike Chapman took top honours with a comfortable victory from peg 22 with 41-07-0 of Carp with the majority of the 14 fish falling to the punch bread. Runners up spot was taken by Mike Lockier drawn on peg 6 and electing  to fish the feeder on the pole with Pinkie and Maggot, Mike took 6 Carp for a total weight of 28-00-0. Eddie Wynne finished in 3rd place with 24-01-0 from peg 40, with Mike Laird securing 4th place with 23-02-0 from Bridge peg 34

The silvers prize on the day went to Mike Laird with 6-14-0 of F1’s.

Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                             41-07-0 peg 22

 2. Mike Lockier                                                 28-00-0 peg  6

 3. Eddie Wynne                                                24-01-0 peg 40

 4. Mike Laird                                                    23-02-0 peg 34

 5. Bob Warren / Geoff Stones                          14-01-0 peg 12/15

Silvers Result

 1. Mike Laird                                                      6-14-0 peg 34

 2. Mike Chapman                                               4-06-0 peg 22

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


 

                                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 16/11/2015 Poppy appeal on Paddock Lake

The club opened up this weekend match to none members to raise money for the Royal British legion poppy appeal. With the own putting up £100.00 in prize money.

Ray Bazeley and Mike Owens were drawn on Bridge pegs 21 and 22 and throughout the 5 hours it was a fish for fish battle, that resulted in Mike Owens taking top honours with 14 carp which fell to bread punch fished tight to the far bank for a total weight of 51-09. Ray had to settle for the runners up spot with 49-15 taken on the same method. Club chairman Ted Bethel finished in 3rd place with 37-00 of paste caught Carp from peg 9. Steve Wynne secured 4th place from Bridge peg 34 with 36-02. Silvers on the day went to Dave Gillard with 4-03 from peg 29. Cris Szakacs was second with 3-06 from peg 36. The winner of the heaviest fish went to Keith Firks with a carp of 10-00. And the two Section winner were Paul Haines with 25-04 from peg 3 and Richard Jones with 34-03 from peg 12. Eleventh Place Mike Chapman  21-03-0 peg 24. Eighteenth Place Mike Wilson 13-12-0 peg 33. Most Species Simon Belcham with 5.

Result

1. Mike Owens           51-09-0 peg 22

2. Ray Bazeley          49-15-0 peg 21

3. Ted Bethel             37-00-0 peg   9

4. Steve Wynne         36-02-0 peg 34

5. Richard Jones        34-03-0 peg 12

6. Dave Stephenson   29-06-0 peg   6

Silvers

1. Dave Gillard             4-03-0 peg 29

2. Cris Szakacs             3-06-0 peg 36

Section winners

Paul Haines                 24-04-0 peg  3

Richard Jones             34-03-0 peg 12


Heaviest fish Keith Firks  10-00   peg          

Eleventh Place Mike Chapman  21-03-0 peg 24

Eighteenth Place Mike Wilson 13-12-0 peg 33

Most Species Simon Belcham with 5

We Would like to thank all who took part on the day.


                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 8/11/2015 on Paddock Lake

The Paddock fished well below par with Mike laird Taking top honours from peg 9. Alternating between the corn and maggot down the bottom of the inside shelf Mike finished with 11 carp for 46-03-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 33, by ringing the changes with the bait to finish with 44-05-0 of Carp. Simon Belcham secured 3rd place with 43-04-0 from peg 13 which included 4 F1’s and a few Perch that tipped the scales to 9-06-0 to secure first place in the Silvers.
Chris Snow finished in 4th place with 37-10-0 from peg 27

Result

 1. Mike Laird                                                        46-03-0 peg   9

 2. Geoff Stones                                                     44-05-0 peg 33

 3. Simon Belcham                                                43-04-0 peg 13

 4. Chris Snow                                                       37-10-0 peg 27

 5. Mike Lockier                                                     33-10-0 peg 22

 6. Ian Cole                                                            32-05-0 peg 34

Silvers Result

 1. Simon Belcham                                                  9-06-0 peg 13

 2. Mike Chapman                                                   3-06-0 peg    7

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 1/11/2015 at Emerald Pool  Saphire Lake


1. Mike Chapan     63 lb 13 oz

2. Cliff Jenkins       55 lb 06 oz

3. Eddie Wynne     55 lb 03 oz

4. Dave Bacon       48 lb 09 oz

5. Ted Bethel         41 lb 01 oz

5. Simon Belcham 41 lb 01 oz

Silvers

1. Simon Belcham 21 lb 10 oz

2. Mike Chapman  11 lb 11 oz




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 25/10/2015 on Paddock Lake

Saturday’s heavy rain and an overnight frost keep weights well below par for the latest match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery.

Leading the field was in form Mike Laird, drawing Bridge peg 34 mike fished the corn and maggot on the bottom of the shelf tight to the Bridge to take 18 carp for a total weight of 62-01-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Warren from peg 18 on the straight, fishing punched bread tight to the far top shelf, Bob took 13 carp for a total weight of 55-00-0. Ray Bazeley fished the same method on peg 5 to take 14 carp for 52-12-0 to secure 3rd spot. Geoff Stones finished 4th from peg 2 with 11 carp that tip the scales to 45-03-0. Top silvers on the day went to Colin Butler who took a F1 and Perch catch on the maggot for 5-14-0.

Result

 1. Mike Laird                                                     62-01-0 peg 34

 2. Bob Warren                                                   55-00-0 peg 18

 3. Ray Bazeley                                                  52-12-0 peg   5

 4. Geoff Stones                                                 45-03-0 peg   2

 5. Colin Butler                                                   44-14-0 peg   9

 6. Mike Chapman                                              42-08-0 peg 27

Silvers Result

 1. Colin Butler                                                     5-14-0 peg  9

 2. Pete Philips                                                    3-12-0 peg 12

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 18/10/2015 on Paddock Lake

The top weights could not have been closer with only ounces separating the top 2 places. Leading these was clubs web page designer Colin Butler, drawn on peg 2 Colin fished the Maggot down the bottom of the near shelf on his right and left hand margins and on the far shelf to take 16 carp for a total weight of 62-12-0. For the first time since joining the club Steve Priest found himself in the frame.

After finding out that he had been left with the last peg in the bag, peg 12 he done nothing but moan about the peg although the moaning did not last long he was soon in to fish, by fishing Sweet Corn down his right hand margin and under number 13 pallet he also took 16 carp for a total weight of 62-10-0.

Mike Laird also fished the corn on peg 31 to finish with 18 carp for 60-04-0 to secure 3rd place. Ted Bethel finished 4th from Bridge peg 21 with 58-00-0 with all his fish falling to 4mm soft pellet.

Top Silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne who took an all F1 catch on the maggot for 13-01-0 from Bridge peg 33.

Result

 1. Colin Butler                                                        62-12-0 peg   2

 2. Steve Priest                                                        62-10-0 peg 12

 3. Mike Laird                                                          60-04-0 peg 31

 4. Ted Bethel                                                          58-00-0 peg 21

 5. Mike Chapman                                                   56-11-0 peg 27

 6. Eddie Wynne                                                      53-12-0 peg 33

Silvers Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                                                      13-01-0 peg 33

 2. Dave Bacon                                                          3-10-0 peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 11/10/2015 on Paddock Lake

After a mix up at the draw with Match Secretary Mike Chapman not putting enough balls in the bag, unlike the week before where there was too many things ran very smoothly, although the fish were in a unproductive mood with the majority of the 25 strong field finding the fish hard to come by.

Leading the field on the day was inform Eddie Wynne, drawing peg 6 Eddie fished the maggot in a variety of places although most of his fish came by fishing shallow tight to the Bridge, to finish with a total weight of 75-06-0.

The runners up spot was filled by club Chairman Ted Bethel who alternated between the paste and corn on peg 12 to finish with 64-13-0. Geoff Stones filled 3rd spot with 61-04-0 taken on soft pellet on peg 11.

Bob Smith took 4th place from peg 36 with 53-05-0.

John (turkey) Thompson took top spot in the silvers with 3 foul hooked F1s from peg 27 that weigh in at 7-01-0.

Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                    75-01-0 peg   6

 2. Ted Bethel                        64-13-0 peg 12

 3. Geoff Stones                     61-04-0 peg 11

 4. Bob Smith                         53-05-0 peg 36

 5. John Baker                       44-00-0 peg 25

 6. Keith Ray                          43-04-0 peg 18

Silvers Result

 1. John Thompson                  7-01-0 peg 27

 2. Bob Warren                        5-05-0 peg 33

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 

                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 04/10/2015 on Paddock Lake

 Club match secretary and venue expert, Mike Chapman once again showed he is the one to beat. Drawing peg 27 on the top end of the Paddock Mike alternated between the maggot and paste in a number of places, he finished with 21 carp for a total weight of 99-13-0. John Baker filled the runners up spot from peg 37 by fishing corn down his left and right hand margins to finish with 88-11-0. Ray Cooper also fished the corn tight to the far bank and down his right hand margin on peg 2 to secure 3rd place with 82-02-0. Steve Priest took 4th with 58-14-0 from peg 25. Top silvers on the day was John Thompson who took and all F1 catch from peg 21.  Which weighed in at 12-04-0.

Result.

 1. Mike Chapman                                                     99-13-0 peg 27

 2. John Baker                                                           88-11-0 peg 37

 3. Ray Cooper                                                          82-02-0 peg 2

 4. Steve Priest                                                          58-14-0 peg 25

 5. Eddie Wynne                                                        57-12-0 peg 33

 6. Bob Warren                                                          51-14-0 peg 7

Silvers.

 1. John Thompson                                                    12-04-0 peg 21

 2. Mike Laird                                                             10-07-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 27/09/2015 on Paddock Lake

Bright sunshine and an easterly wind greeted the 24 club members and weights were well down on previous weeks. Match secretary Mike Chapman showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels, drawn on peg 5 Mike started by fishing the maggot down his right and left hand margins but after 2 hours he remained fishless, switching to the paste down his right hand margin in which he continued to catch steadily to end with a total weight of 115-12-0.

Well clear of Simon Belcham on peg 3 who fished down the track and his left hand margin on corn and pellet to secure the runners up spot with 64-14-0.

Geoff Stones finished 3rd with 63-08-0 from bridge peg 33. Eddie Wynne filled 4th place from peg 11 with 61-09-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Colin Butler who finished with 8-08-0 from peg 29

Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                       115-12-0  peg  5

 2. Simon Belcham                                        64-14-0 peg  3

 3. Geoff Stones                                             63-08-0 peg 33

 4. Eddie Wynne                                            61-09-0 peg 11

 5. Bob Smith                                                 58-02-0 peg  1

 6. Dave Bacon                                              53-14-0 peg 21

Silvers Result

 1. Colin Butler                                                 8-08-0 peg 29

 2. Geoff Stones                                               8-00-0 peg 33

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 20/09/2015 on Paddock Lake

The Paddock was in cracking form, with 3 weights over the ton, with the best of these going to Match Secretary and venue expert Mike Chapman. Drawn on the straight in peg 15 Mike loose fed maggot down his right and left hand margins fishing with double maggot on a size 16 hook to take 36 Carp for a personal best weight of 155-01-0. Eddie Wynne filled the runners up spot from peg 4 on the Island, fishing tight to the far bank with maggot to take 32 carp for a total weight of 121-03-0. Chris Snow took 3rd place by fishing the pellet down his left hand and right hand margins on peg 7 to finish with 109-14-0. Simon Belcham filled 4th place with 70-05-0 from peg 25. Top silvers weight went to Dave(Smokey)Bacon who took a fine catch of F1’s from his right hand margin on Bridge peg 40 for a total weight of 25-02-0.

Result

 1. Mike Chapman                   155-01-0 peg 15

 2. Eddie Wynne                      121-03-0 peg  4

 3. Chris Snow                         109-14-0 peg  7

 4. Simon Belcham                   70-05-0 peg 25

 5. Ray Bazeley                        66-04-0 peg 31

 6. Mike lockier                         63-09-0 peg 18

Silvers Result

 1. Dave Bacon                         25-02-0 peg 40

 2. John Thompson                   11-14-0 peg 37

On a lighter note or darker whichever way you look at it, when the scales got to the last peg to weigh in there was plenty of day light left but by the time Chris Snow had sorted out how to get his catch into the weigh net there was a need for a torch and candle to right the result down lol.

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 13/09/2015 on Paddock Lake

1. Martin Alexander 98 lb 02 oz peg   7

2. Bob Smith            92 lb 05 oz peg 21

3. Mike Chapman     87 lb 10 oz peg   9

4. Eddie Wynne        81 lb 11 oz peg   2

5. Pete Philips          72 lb 07 oz peg 37

6. Keith Ray              71 lb 15 oz peg 11

Silvers

1. Bob Smith               8 lb          peg 21

2. Lional Chidzey        5 lb 14 oz peg 40

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 6/09/2015 on Paddock Lake  

Back on the Paddock at Acorn after a Sunday away and for the first time in a long time the anglers were greeted with bright sunshine and no wind and most of the field found fish hard to come by. Leading the field from peg 7 was Keith Ray, fishing shallow on the bread flake over the far shelf Keith was soon into fish, switching to the maggot in the second half he managed to put enough Carp on the scales to secure first place with a total weight of 85-11-0

The runners up spot was filled by venue expert Mike Chapman who took 19 carp by fishing the maggot down the right and left hand margins on peg 11 for a total weight of 76-03-0. Bob Warren continued his good form from peg 5 with 71-13-0 of carp to secure 3rd place.

Mike Laird finished in 4th place with 50-05-0 from peg 15. Top silvers on the day went to Alan Smith who took and F1 catch from peg 21 which weighed in at 7-04-0

Result

 1. Keith Ray                                                        85-11-0 peg  7

 2. Mike Chapman                                               76-03-0 peg 11

 3. Bob Warren                                                    71-13-0 peg   5

 4. Mike Laird                                                      50-05-0 peg 15

 5. Colin Butler                                                    44-07-0 peg 26

 6. Dave Bacon                                                    43-12-0 peg 18

Silvers Result

 1. Alan Smith                                                        7-04-0 peg 21

 2. Eddie Wynne                                                     4-05-0 peg 37

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 30/08/2015 at Windmill Lake

This weeks venue was Windmill Fishery that played host to 16 members. The contest turned out to be a 2 horse race between Ray Cooper in peg 25 and Ian Cole peg 27 who were in a fish for fish battle, come the weight in it was Ian that just edged out Ray with a total weight of 63-06-0. Ian fished the pole down towards the bottom left hand corner and by alternating between Corn and the Pellet. Rays fish weighed in at 59-13-0 to secure the runners up spot. Match Secretary Mike Chapman filled 3rd place from peg 2 with 45-03-0. Venue expert Ted Bethel took 4th place from peg 24 with 39-11-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Laird who fished the caster down his right hand margin to take small Rudd and Skimmers for a total weight of 10-07-0.

Result.

1. Ian Cole 63-06-0 peg 27

2. Ray Cooper 59-13-0 peg 25

3. Mike Chapman 45-03-0 peg 2

4. Ted Bethel 39-11-0 peg 24

5. Geoff Stones 28-09-0 peg 3

6. Kevin Jefferies 28-02-0 peg 8

Silvers Result

1. Mike Laird 10-07-0 peg 11

2. Martin Alexander 8-00-0 peg 22

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 23/08/2015 on Top Lake  

Bob Warren put in a great performance in atrocious conditions drawing peg 37 and by alternating between the method feeder and the pole fihed down his right and left handmargins to take 18 carp for a total weight of 88-00-0. Mike Laird filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 40 by fishing the near and far shelf with corn to finish with 82-06-0. Mike Chapman finished third with 68-00-0 from peg 11the catch included the top silvers prize of 18-01-0. Bob Price filled fourth place from Bridge peg 33 with 65-09-0.

1. Bob Warren                               88 lb           peg 37                   

2. Mike Laird                                 82 lb 06 oz  peg 40

3. Mike Chapman                          68 lb           peg 11

4. Bob Price                                  65 lb 09       peg 33

5. Colin Butler                               62 lb 03 oz  peg 34

6. Ray Bazely                                62 lb           peg   9

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                          18 lb 01 oz  peg 11

2. Mike Laird                                 11 lb 13 oz  peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 16/08/2015 on Top Lake  

 Another good turnout on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and for the first time this year little or no wind, it was a pity that the fish were in an unproductive mood, with most of the field struggling to catch. Bob Smith continued his good form from peg 1 by feeding a kilo of ground bait lased with caster and maggot steadily over the six hours and by baiting with double red maggot on a size 16 hook, down the left hand margin to finish with 26 carp for a total weight of 89-09-0. Venue expert Mike Chapman made it 13 pickups in a row, drawn on peg 24 Mike fed 3 pints of maggot down his right and left hand margins to secure the runners up spot with 58-05-0 The catch also included 14-03-0 of F1’s and small Perch which secured top spot in the Silvers.

Geoff Stones took 3rd place from peg 7 with 12 carp and a few bits for 52-14-0. Keith Firks draw peg 36 and a late switch to feeding corn tight to the far bank produce enough fish to secure 4th place.

Result

 1. Bob Smith                                                          89-09-0 peg   1

 2. Mike Chapman                                                   58-05-0 peg 24

 3. Geoff Stones                                                       52-14-0 peg   7

 4. Keith Firks                                                          48-00-0 peg 36

 5. Mike Laird                                                          41-12-0 peg 25

 6. Eddie Wynne                                                      36-02-0 peg 38

Silvers Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                                   14-03-0 peg 24

 2. Geoff Stones                                                        4-00-0 peg   7

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 9/08/2015 on Top Lake  

The match this week was on the top lake, although it had been fishing well weights were well below par. Dave (Smokey) Bacon continued his recent good form by securing 1st place, from peg 14 which was the last peg at the top end of the lake, Dave alternated between fishing the paste and the feeder to finish with 49-13-0.  Mike Laird filled the runners up spot from peg 5 which was the first peg outside the bowl, feeding micro’s and baiting with sweet corn Mike took a mixed bag of Skimmer Bream and Carp for a total weight of 46-08-0. Mike Chapman took 3rd spot with 35-09-0 form peg 8 which was on the bridge, with Ray Cooper in 4th from peg 9 with 35-05-0. Eddie Wynne took the silvers prize from peg 6 with a mixed bag which fell to the caster and weighed in at 21-12-0

Result

 1. Dave Bacon                                     49-13-0 peg 14

 2. Mike Laird                                       46-08-0 peg   5

 3. Mike Chapman                                35-09-0 peg   8

 4. Ray Cooper                                     35-05-0 peg   9

 5. Eddie Wynne                                   32-03-0 peg   6

 6. Ray Bazeley                                    30-03-0 peg   3

Silvers Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                                   21-12-0 peg   6

 2. Ray Bazeley                                    13-03-0 peg   2

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 2/08/2015 on Paddock Lake

 Weights were well below par on the Paddock with most of the 25 strong field finding bites hard to come by and the strong wind did not help. Steve Jefferies took top spot from peg 4 by fishing a hybrid feeder baiting with 3 dead reds on a size 16 hook to take 22 Carp for a total weight of 83-04-0.

 Match Secretary and venue expert Mike Chapman filled the runners up spot from peg 7, fishing down the right and left hand margins and by loose feeding caster and ringing the changes with hook baits mike finished with 79-06-0, this included 11-12-0 of F1’s and perch to secure top honour in the silvers pool.

Bob Smith continued his good form from peg 22 by taking an all carp catch from the middle of the Bridge peg 22 for a total weight of 64-15-0.

Colin Butler  filled 4th place from peg 9 with 63-03-0.

Result

 1. Steve Jefferies                                                    83-04-0 peg   4

 2. Mike Chapman                                                    79-06-0 peg   7

 3. Bob Smith                                                           64-15-0 peg  22

 4. Colin Butler                                                         63-03-0 peg   9

 5. Ted Bethel                                                           56-00-0 peg 12

 6. Geoff Stones                                                        49-15-0 peg 16

Silvers Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                                    11-12-0 peg   7

 2. Eddie Wynne / Geoff Stones                                 3-12-0 peg 16

  Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report    

 



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 26/07/2015 on Paddock Lake                                             

The weather was appalling for Sunday match and this was reflected in the attendance, with only 13 members taking part.  With the wind and rain driving strait at him, Keith Ray took top honours from peg 9 by fishing the method feeder and the pole down his left and right hand margin, to finish with 77-02-0 this included 19-01-0 of F1’s securing 1st spot in the silvers.

Mike Laird came a close second from peg 34 by fishing the worm down his left hand margin to take 22 carp for a total weight of 74-04-0. Eddie Wynne continued his good form by taking 3rd place from Island peg 4 with 69-04-0 by alternating between the pole and the feeder.  Mike Chapman finished in 4th spot with 68-13-0 from Bridge peg 21.

Result

 1. Keith Ray                                                          77-02-0 peg   9

 2. Mike Laird                                                        74-04-0 peg  34

 3. Eddie Wynne                                                    69-04-0 peg   4

 4. Mike Chapman                                                 68-13-0 peg  21

 5. Alan Smith                                                       63-03-0 peg  12

 6. Mike Baker                                                       44-12-0 peg  16

Silvers

 1. Keith Ray                                                         19-01-0 peg    9

 2. Mike Chapman                                                 11-02-0 peg  21

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 19/07/2015 on Paddock Lake

There was a good turnout with 30 members in attendance. Eddie Wynne took top honours from peg 9 fishing the far shelf and loose feeding caster, Eddie took fish steadily over the 6 hours to finish with 28 Carp and a few F1’s for a total weight of 117-10-0.

With the F1’s weighing in at 4-10-0 this was enough to secure first place in the silvers.

In form Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 7, loose feeding dead maggot down his left hand margin to take an all carp catch for 89-07-0.

Keith Ray took 3rd place from peg 13 by feeding caster down the right hand margin but the peg only came to life in the last hour when the angler in peg 12 pack up and it was a fish a bung from then finishing with a total weight of 82-06-0.

Alan Smith filled 4th place with 69-07-0 from peg 1 with all his fish falling to the corn.

Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                                                  117-10-0 peg 9

 2. Bob Smith                                                         89-12-0 peg 7

 3. Keith Ray                                                          82-06-0 peg 13

 4. Alan Smith                                                        69-07-0 peg 1

 5. Ray Bazeley                                                     66-10-0 peg 14

 6. Mike Wilson                                                      60-07-0 peg 6

Silvers Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                                                      4-10-0 peg 9

 2. Colin Butler                                                         4-01-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 12/07/2015 on Paddock Lake

 The club had to share the Paddock and with 20 members turning up pegging was very tight with almost every peg in. This did not stop club secretary and venue expert  Mike Chapman from taking top honours, drawn on Island  peg 2 Mike fished his right and left hand margins and by feeding ground bait and fishing the paste on a size 12 hook Mike took 18 carp and a few silvers for a total weight of 80-01-0. The runners up spot was filled by club chairman Ted Bethel who alternated between hard and soft pellet on the pole and the feeder on peg 23 to finish with a total weight of 77-11-0 Dave (Smokey) Bacon took 3rd place from Island peg 4 with 75-12-0 with all the fish falling to pellet fished on the feeder. Steve Jefferies took 4th spot from Bridge peg 21 with 70-03-0.

The Silvers prize went to Steve with a Perch and F1 catch taken on the maggot from peg 38 which weighed in at 11-07-0

Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                                  80-01-0 peg   2

 2. Ted Bethel                                                         77-11-0 peg 23

 3. Dave Bacon                                                       75-07-0 peg   4

 4. Steve Jefferies                                                   70-12-0 peg 21

 5. Eddie Wynne                                                     66-03-0 peg 18

 6. Bob Feltham                                                      38-03-0 peg 26

Silvers Result

 1. Steve Wynne                                                     11-07-0 peg 38

 2. Steve Jefferies                                                   10-10-0 peg 21

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 5/07/2015 on Paddock Lake

It was a fish for fish battle, Feeder v Pole, pegs 9 v11 taking around 30 fish each but come the weigh in it was Bob Smith on peg 11had some larger fish that secured him top honours, fishing ground bait and maggot and baiting with double dead red on a size 16 hook for a total weight of 138-00-0.

Dave (Smokey) Bacon filled the runners up spot from peg 9 by fishing the feeder and alternating between hard and soft pellet on the hook to finish with 126-08-0. Martin Alexander finished in 3rd place with 88-07-0 from peg 34 by fishing the feeder tight to the far bank on Bridge peg 34. Ray Cooper took 4th place from Bridge peg 40 with 62-06-0, which included 20-10-0 of silvers made up of F1’s and Perch taken by loose feeding hemp and baiting with maggot on a size 18 hook to secure first place in the silvers.

Result

 1. Bob Smith                                             138-00-0 peg 11

 2. Dave Bacon                                           126-08-0 peg  9

 3. Martin Alexander                                    88-07-0 peg 34

 4. Ray Cooper                                             62-06-0 peg 40

 5. Mike Laird                                               56-06-0 peg 22

 6. Mike Chapman                                        48-00-0 peg 38

Silvers Result

 1. Ray Cooper                                             20-10-0 peg 40

 2. Mike Chapman                                         7-06-0 peg 38

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 28/06/2015 on Paddock Lake

Clubs web site owner Colin Butler brushed aside the rest of the field in the latest contest on the paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 7 Colin took his first ton plus net. Fishing hard and soft pellet down his left and right hand margins he took carp to 4lb this along with a few silvers he finish with a total weight of 109-14-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob(I have drawn another bridge peg)Warren fishing paste on peg 40 bob finished with 94-12-0. Dave Blakemore fished the method on peg 11 to take 3rd spot with 93-01-0. Steve Horsewell finished in 4th place with 81-06-0 from Bridge peg 34

Top Silvers on the day went to Venue Expert Mike Chapman with a mixed bg of Roach, Perch and 4 F1’s and tip the scales to 13-02-0

Result

 1. Colin Butler                                                          109-14-0 peg 7

 2. Bob Warren                                                           94-12-0 peg 40

 3. Dave Blakemore                                                    93-01-0 peg 11

 4. Steve Horsewell                                                     81-06-0 peg 34

 5. Mike Laird                                                              72-01-0 peg 4

 6. Mike Chapman                                                       70-05-0 peg 2

Silvers Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                                       13-02-0 peg 2

 2. Colin Butler                                                              9-01-0 peg 7

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 21/06/2015 on Paddock Lake

Once again the wind played a major part in the way the paddock fished for the 21 competitors. Steve Jefferies took top honours, drawing peg 5 Steve started by fishing the feeder tight to the far back but this only produced 4 fish and with 4 hours gone this was all he had in his net but then his left hand and right hand margins started to produce to float fished maggot and by the final whistle he had taken 30 carp for a total weight of 83-13-0. Mike Chapman filled the runners up spot from peg 14 by fishing banded 6 and 8 mm pellet down the bottom of the near shelf to take 16 carp and a few silvers for a total weight 63-02-0, Geoff Stones filled 3rd place with 57-09-0 from peg 40 with Bob Smith finishing 4th  from peg 34 with 54-12-0. The Silvers prize on the day went to Eddie Wynne with 4-12-0 from peg 16.

Result

 1. Steve Jefferies                                               83-13-0 peg  5

 2. Mike Chapman                                               63-02-0 peg 14

 3. Geoff Stones                                                  57-09-0 peg  40

 4. Bob Smith                                                      54-12-0 peg  34

 5. Phil Coulan                                                    53-09-0 peg    1

 6. Chris Snow                                                     53-08-0 peg   6

Silvers Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                                                  4-12-0 peg   16

 2. Geoff Stones                                                   4-05-0 peg   40

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 14/06/2015 at Sedges Lake

It was a trip to Bridgewater for 20 of the club members to fish the Sedges. Fresh from his Carp fishing trip to Spain  Alan Smith took top honours from peg 12 by fishing the paste at 5 and 11 meters to take 12 Carp and a few silvers for a total weight of 73-14-0. the runners up spot was filled by Harry Muir who fished tight to the top bank in peg 1, and by alternating between soft pellet and the paste Harry finished with a total weight  of 61-01-0 Just 1ounze clear of John Thompson who took 3rd place from peg 4 with 61-00-0. Mike Wilson finished with 42-08-0 from peg 6 to secure 4th place. Top silvers on the day went to Charlie Barns who fished the caster at 5 meters on peg 8 to take an all Skimmer Bream, which tip the scales to 16-03-0.

Result

 1. Alan Smith                                            73-14-0 peg 12

 2. Harry Muir                                             61-01-0 peg  1

 3. John Thompson                                    61-00-0 peg  4

 4. Mike Wilson                                          42-08-0 peg  6

 5. Ray Cooper                                          30-09-0 peg 17

 6. Steve Horsewell                                   29-15-0 peg  7

Silvers Result

 1. Charlie Barns                                       16-03-0 peg  8

 2. Steve Horsewell                                   11-07-0 peg  7


The day was not without incident  when John Thomson hit a carp which ran straight in to Bob Feltham’s swim, getting tangled in Bobs tackle if this was not bad enough it lead to Bobs top kit going into the lake only to be followed by Bob much to the amusement of John and the rest of the field.  

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                                  Match report and results for Sunday 7/05/2015 on Paddock Lake

On a day with bright sunshine and the carp with other things on their minds weights were well below par. Bob Smith secured first place from peg 13 by fishing maggot down his right and left hand margins but it was only in the last 2 hours that the Carp decided to feed, which produced a total weight of 99-12-0. Kevin Jefferies filled the runners up spot from peg 11 by fishing the paste to finish with a total weight of 91-03-0. Well clear of Eddie Wynne who finished 3rd from Bridge peg 22 with 57-01-0, which Included 10-07-0 of F1’s and small perch taken on the maggot which secured first place in the Silvers.  Mike Lockier finished 4th with 50-07-0 from peg 17

Result

 1. Bob Smith                                 99-12-0 peg 13

 2. Kevin Jefferies                          91-03-0 peg 11

 3. Eddie Wynne                            57-01-0 peg 22

 4. Mike Lockier                             50-07-0 peg 17

 5. Mike Chapman                         48-07-0 peg 25

 6. Keith Firks                                48-00-0 peg 40

Silvers Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                           10-07-0 peg 22

 2. Phil Coulan                                8-03-0 peg 21

                                                                                               Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


 

                                                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 31/05/2015 on Top Lake

The Club should have held a match at Ivy House but due to the lack of interest from the members the match secretary was forced to cancel, not only this weekend but  one later in the year costing the club £90.00. Owing to the cancelation a few of the members held a knock up on the top Lake at Acorn Fishery.

A strong South Westerly was blowing down the lake making presentation very difficult, but this did not stop Ray Cooper from fishing the pole at 14 meters on peg 8 tight to the reeds on the road side bank and by lose feeding corn and baiting with corn on a size 14 hook, he took 10 carp in the later stages of the match, this along with his 13-14-0 of Skimmer Bream which fell to the corn fished down is right hand margin, gave him a total weight of 38-15-0 to secure first place. Mike Chapman filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 6 with a mixed bag taken on the caster and paste for a total weight of 35-12-0

Ray Bazeley finished in 3rd place with 32-07-0 from peg 7 with Ted Bethel in 4th  with 27-08-0

Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with 18-10-0 from peg 3 just edging out Charlie Barnes on peg 1 who finished with 17-14.

Result

 1. Ray Cooper                                    38-15-0 peg 8

 2. Mike Chapman                               35-12-0 peg 6

 3. Ray Bazeley                                   32-07-0 peg 7

 4. Ted Bethel                                      27-08-0 peg 4

 5. Eddie Wynne                                  26-09-0 peg 3

 6. Harry Muir                                       24-13-0 peg 9

Silvers Result

 1. Eddie Wynne                                  18-10-0 peg 3

 2. Charlie Barnes                                17-14-0 peg 1




                                                                                                   Match report and results for Sunday 17/05/2015 on Paddock Lake

Martin Alexander showed the rest of the 20 strong field a clean pair of heels by taking the clubs first hundred plus net since last November, Drawing peg 5 Martin elected to fish the method feeder with 6mm pellet, in doing so Martin took 37 Carp for a total weight of 168-02-0 this could have been more if he had not picked up the pole to fish down his left hand margin in the last half hour. The runners up spot was filled by Match Secretary Mike Chapman who rang the changes on peg 11 fishing the pellet over and the paste down his right hand margin to take 22 Carp for a total weight of 88-14-0 just ounces clear of Bob Smith on peg 33 who secured 3rd place with 88-00-0.  Geoff Stones finished in 4th place with 64-09-0

Silvers on the day went to Ray Bazeley with 6-14-0 of F1’s from peg 40

Result

 1. Martin Alexander                                          168-02-0 peg  5

 2. Mike Chapman                                               88-14-0 peg 11

 3. Bob Smith                                                      88-00-0 peg 33

 4. Geoff Stones                                                  64-09-0 peg 31

 5. Mike Lockyer                                                 57-02-0 peg 21

 6. Chris Snow                                                    56-00-0 peg 15

Silvers Result

 1. Ray Bazeley                                                   6-14-0 peg 40

 2. Bob Smith                                                      4-03-0 peg 33

                                                                                   Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                               Match report and results for Sunday 25/05/2015 at Windmill

The venue for this weekend’s contest was Windmill fishery and with only 11 club members in attendance we were given pegs 18 to 30 the right hand bank looking up the lake from the car park. Expectations were high for some good catches to be taken but this was not to be,  Kevin Jefferies only needed 30-05-0 to secure first place, drawing peg 26 Kevin fished the paste at 9 meters for his all carp net. The runner up spot was filled by Martin Alexander who took a carp and Skimmer Bream from peg 22 to finish with a total weight of 25-15-0. Mike Chapman finished with 25-04-0 for third place, with Paul Haines taking fourth place with 24-00-0 from peg 18. Bill Ferris took the silvers prize with a mixed bag of Rudd Roach and Skimmer Bream from peg 25 which weighed in at

10-15-0.

Result

 1. Kevin Jefferies                                         30-05-0 peg  26

 2. Martin Alexander                                     25-15-0 peg  22

 3. Mike Chapman                                        25-04-0 peg  23

 4. Paul Haines                                             24-00-0 peg  18

 5. Bob Price                                                 22-05-0 peg  21

 6. Bob Warren                                             14-15-0 peg  28

Silvers Result

 1. Bill Ferris                                                 10-15-0 peg  25

 2. Martin Alexander                                     10-13-0 peg  22

                                                                                    Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 10/05/2015 on Top Lake

 With the Paddock still closed the club elected to fish on the top lake although this limited the number of members that could fish to 12 .

Once again it was the match secretary Mike Chapman who took top honours, Having peg 9 drawn for him by Bev, Mike started fishing soft pellet down the middle which produced a few small f 1’s once this line had dried up Mike swiched to fishing at 14mtr, tight to the far bank and by lose feeding 4mm pellet and fishing with banded 6mm pellet mike took  11 small Cap to finish with a total weight of  27-03-0. Well clear of John Thompson who filled the runners up spot with a mixed bag for 18-15-0 from peg 4 At the next peg Kevin Jefferies took 16-10-0 of carp skimmer bream roach and perch for a total weight of 16-10-0.  Ted Bethel finished 4th with 15-10-0 from bridge peg 6.

Top silvers on the day went to Keith Fisher drawing peg 7 Keith fished soft pellet and the maggot to finish with12-01-0

Result

 1. Mike Chapman                                      27-03-0 peg  9

 2. John Thompson                                    18-15-0 peg  4

 3. Kevin Jefferies                                      16-10-0 peg  3

 4. Ted Bethel                                            15-10-0 peg  6

 5. Eddie Wynne                                        14-05-0 peg 12

 6. Alan Smith                                            14-02-0 peg  1

Silvers

 1 Keith Fisher                                             12-01-0 peg 7

 2 John Thompson                                       10-11-0 peg 4

Notice

Although the paddock will be open next Sunday owing to RWP and Clevedon are on the paddock, the Club are away at the Windmill fishery If you want to fish please let Mike know as soon as possible.

                                                                                      Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 26/04/2015 on Paddock Lake

The Paddock fished well below par for the latest contest, with Harry Muir showing the rest of the strong field of 26. Drawing Bridge peg 21 Harry was soon into fish and by alternating between soft pellet and the paste down his right and left hand margins and the odd visit to the far self he continued to take carp steadily throughout the match to finish with a total weight of 84-02-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 30, by fishing on top of the far shelf and to the pallet on peg 29 with soft 6mm pellet to take an all carp catch for 53-13-0 Mike Chapman finished in 3rd place by fishing banded 6 and 8mm hard pellet tight to the far bank on peg 24 to finish with 43-03-0  Colin Butler filled 4th spot with 41-15-0 from peg 9. Top silvers on the day was John Baker with a single F1 which tip the scales to 4-06-0.
The corruption investigator otherwise known as the plonker Eddie Wynne took money from the silvers section courtesy of a double double default with 11 ounces.  

Result
1.Harry Muir                                        84-02-0 peg 21
2.Geoff Stones                                    53-14-0 peg 30
3.Mike Chapman                                 43-03-0 peg 24
4.Colin Butler                                      41-15-0 peg 9
5.Steve Jefferies                                 40-04-0 peg 10
6.Bob Smith                                        37-13-0 peg 5
Silvers Result
1.John Baker                                        4-06-0 peg 36
2.Harry Muir                                         2-00-0 peg 21

                                                                                    Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




  

                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 19/04/2015 at Sedges Lake

The Club had an away day this week, owing to Clevedon holding an interclub at Acorn. With there being only 20 pegs on Tile lake at Sedges places were at a premium, leaving a number of members disappointed that they did not get a place, although on the morning there was two no shows one due to illness the other owing to an administration failure, a quick phone call to a couple of members that were on their way to Emerald soon had the places filled.

The fishing on the day turned out to be a tale of 2 banks with the majority of the weighs coming from the high numbers. Top honours on the day went to Dave Bacon drawn on peg 40 Dave fished the pellet feeder tight to the Island and by baiting with 6 and 8mm Murukyu Jelly Pellets Dave took 29 Carp for a total weight of 111-04-0. The Runners up spot was fill by Geoff Stones from the next peg by fishing the pole at 5 and11 meters and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with soft 6mm to finish with a total weight of 99-11-0. Eddie Wynne filled 3rd place from peg 25 with 84-10-0 with most of his fish coming 6mm pellet fished shallow. Allan Smith finished in 4th place from peg 35 with 73-02-0 which included 13-01-0 of Skimmer Bream taken on soft pellet to secure the silvers prize.

Result

 1. Dave Bacon                                          111-04-0  peg 40

 2. Geoff Stones                                           99-11-0  peg 39

 3. Eddie Wynne                                          84-10-0  peg 25

 4. Alan Smith                                              73-02-0  peg 35

 5. Ian Cole                                                  66-07-0  peg 36

 6. Bob Feltham                                           63-10-0  peg 33

Silvers Result

 1. Alan Smith                                             13-01-0  peg 35

 2. John Baker                                            10-04-0  peg 26

                                                                                         Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 12/04/2015 on Paddock Lake

After last week’s disappointing turnout 30 members turned up and with 2 pegs unfishable it was a very cosy affair. Making his first appearance of the year and having an early draw without the Island pegs Lionel Chidzey took his first victory on the venue, Drawn on peg 6 Lionel fished out at 9 meters with corn and was soon into fish, he then switch to his right hand margin and by alternating between corn and soft pellet he took a further 10 carp and a few decent Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 63-10-0. The runners up spot was filled by Keith Ray with an all Carp catch taken down the left hand margin on peg 5 by using banded pellet on a size 16 hook for a total weight of 60-02-0. Pete Philips drew peg 37 and by fishing pellet towards the aerator pallet he finished with 18 Carp for a total weight of 50-02-0 for 3rd place. Bob Feltham  took 4th place with 47-01-0 from peg. The best silvers weight went to Rex Davis who took Roach and Skimmer Bream on soft pellet from peg 13 for a total weigh of 14-02-0.

Mike Chapman arrived at the match after his op last week I think he was missing his fried brecky. He could not fish yet (docs and wifes orders ) so he wandered around the lake with a flask in one pocket and a bar of chocolate in the other like a mother duck looking after her brood I was going to say swan but he is not that good looking. There were shouts of unfair advantage when Mike was conferring with his chauffer and Eddie Wynne was accusing Mike of messing his swim up ?. Never mind mike you will soon be back in charge. Also we are thinking of starting a new competition who lost the most fish and yesterday the winner was Ray Bazeley on peg 40 try using a new hook next week ray.

Result

 1. Lionel Chidzey                                   63-10-0 peg  6

 2. Keith Ray                                           60-02-0 peg  5

 3. Pete Philips                                       50-02-0 peg 37

 4. Bob Feltham                                      47-01-0 peg  2

 5. Dave Gillard                                       44-14-0 peg  7

 6. Ted Bethel                                         44-00-0 peg 29   

Silvers Result

 1. Rex Davis                                          14-02-0 peg 13

 2. Eddie Wynne                                     12-11-0 peg 33                                                                                    


                                                                                     


                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 5/04/2015 on Paddock Lake

After last weeks abandoned match and the change in the weather a good turnout was expected but it turns out to be the lowest attended for some time.

 With the Match Secretary out of action for a few weeks owing to an operation on his arm it was down to club chairman Ted Bethel to run the match and afterward he was congratulated, on the way he conducted the draw and the pay-out. The match was won with the best weigh for a long while, although he moaned about drawing a bridge peg 22 Ian Cole took top honours by feeding Micro’s and 4mm pellet against the pallet on peg 23 and by fishing soft pellet on a size 16 hook he took carp and a few silvers for a total weight of 73-07-0. The runners up spot was filled by Chris Snow on peg 40 fishing most of the match down the right hand margin with soft pellet to take 35-14-0 of carp and 30-14-0 of silver for a total weight of 66-15-0. Ray Bazeley finished 3rd from bridge peg 34 with 61-14-0 of carp taken on soft 6mm pellet. Paul Haines took 4th place from peg 3 with 55-12-0 of carp taken on a variety of baits. Top silvers on the day once again went to Bob Smith with a Skimmer Bream catch from peg 11 taken on soft 4mm pellet and weighing in at 33-07-0

Result

 1. Ian Cole                                            73-07-0 peg 22

 2. Chris Snow                                       66-12-0 peg 40

 3. Ray Bazeley                                     61-14-0 peg 34

 4. Paul Haines                                      55-12-0 peg 3

 5. Eddie Wynne                                    48-14-0 peg 21

 6. Dave Bacon                                      46-01-0 peg 33

Silvers Result

 1. Bob Smith                                        33-07-0 peg 11

 2. Chris Snow                                      30-14-0 peg 40

The Club Members wish Mike Chapman a speedy and successful recovery from his operation.

                                                                                         Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 29/03/2015 on Paddock Lake

                                                                  

                                                                            Owing to the adverse weather the match was cancelled                                                                



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 22/03/2015 on Paddock Lake

A field of 21 contested the latest contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery that was still subjected to a cold although light North easterly wind.

Although weights were on the low side it was a closely fought contest, with Ray Bazeley draw Island peg 5 and by feeding micro’s down the bottom the far shelf baiting with 6mm soft pellet on a size 18 hook he took 5 carp and a few Skimmer Bream, in the final hour ray switch to fishing tight to the far bank to take a further 3 carp for a total weight of 41-07-0, to just see off Simon Belcham who secured the runners up spot from peg 7 with 7 carp and a few silvers which fell to red maggot for a total weight of 40-10-0. Inform and top of the aggregate Eddie Wynne finished in 3rd place with a mixed bag from Bridge peg 40 that tip the scales to 35-06-0. Bob Smith took 4th place from Island peg 3 with 35-04-0, which included a fine net of Skimmer Bream taken on soft pellet and weighing in at 21-00-0 to secure top honours in the Slivers.

Result

1. Ray Bazeley                               41-07-0 peg  5

2. Simon Belcham                          40-10-0 peg  7

3. Eddie Wynne                              35-06-0 peg 40

4. Bob Smith                                   35-04-0 peg  3

5. Colin Butler                                 30-09-0 peg 24

6. Chris Snow                                 29-04-0 peg 21

Silvers Result

1. Bob Smith                                  21-00-0 peg  3

2. Mike Chapman                           16-06-0 peg17  

                                                                                      Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


We would like to point out to all members includng Chris Snow that fish should not be caught before the whistle. Chris allegedly was testing his float shot when he foul hooked a  three pound carp perhaps he could demonstrate to us all how to catch carp with bait. ( Well done Chris )

                                                                                                                


                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 15/03/2015 on Paddock Lake

 A combination of it being mother’s day and a cold north westerly, kept numbers well below par with only 16 club members in attendance. Eddie Wynne continued his good form by taking top honours from peg 9, using the method feeder for the first time on the venue and alternating between the pole and ringing the changes on the bait front Eddie took Carp, Skimmer Bream and Roach for a total weight of 58-13-0. Bob Smith secured the runners up spot from bridge peg 34 by fishing the pole down his right hand margin Bob took 12 Carp, Skimmer Bream and a few F1’s to finish with 47-05-0. Bob(the bridge)Warren filled 3rd place with an all carp net taken on the corn for a total weight of 33-15-0. Venue expert Mike Chapman finished in 4th place with 26-04-0 from peg 7, this included the top silvers weight of 18-13-0 this weight included 2 Tench taken on the caster.

Result.

1. Eddie Wynne                                   58-13-0 peg 9

2. Bob Smith                                        47-05-0 peg 34

3. Bob Warren                                      33-15-0 peg 40

4. Mike Chapman                                 26-04-0 peg 7

5. Ian Cole                                           16-03-0 peg 29

6. Phil Coulam                                     13-05-0 peg 31

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                18-13-0 peg 7

2. Bob Smith                                        13-04-0 peg 34

                                                                                    Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


The Funeral of Tom Newall  will be held on Wednesday 25th March 3.30 pm at Bedminster Down. Southwest DAC will be donating £25 to the Heart Foundation and a card has been sent to the Family on behalf of all members.



                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 08/03/2015 on Paddock Lake

With 2 clubs booked in on the paddock the club was relegated to the top lake, and   restricted to 12 members. Top honours on the day went to inform member Eddie Wynne, Drawn in the corner at the bottom end in peg 2 Eddie fished the maggot to take a mixed bag of skimmers roach and carp for a total weight of 22-02-0. The runners up spot was Nine day fortnight Bob Smith drawing peg 10 bob fished the maggot to secure 2nd place with 14-01-0. Chairman Ted Bethel filled 3rd place from peg 3 with 10-15-0 which included 7-09-0 of gold fish to secure top spot in the silvers. Dave Blakemore finished in 4th place with 8-10-0 but this could have been a different story if he had not lost so many carp around the legs of a new platform.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                      22-02-0 peg 2

2. Bob Smith                                           14-01-0 peg 10

3. Ted Bethel                                          10-15-0 peg 15

4. Dave Blakemore                                  8-10-0 peg 12

5. Kevin Jefferies                                     7-14-0 peg 8

6. Keith Firks                                            7-01-0 peg 1

Silvers Result

1. Ted Bethel                                            7-09-0 peg 3

2. Bob Smith                                             5-00-0 peg 10

It is with a sad heart the club has been informed of the death of Tom Newall  Who passed away on Sunday. The club will post details of the funeral once we have them.

                                                                                         Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 01/03/2015 on Paddock Lake                                                        

Once again the Paddock fished well below par, with the Carp hard to come by and apart from the top 2 weights it was silvers that made up most of the catches.

Geoff Stones took top honours from peg 40, fishing the punch tight to the far bank Geoff took 7 carp and a few Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 30-06-0.

Keith Ray secured the runners up spot from peg 5 with a mixed bag of Carp and Skimmer Bream catch taken of soft pellet weighing in at 25-03-0.

Colin Butler on peg 11 fished his top 2 plus 1 a meter out from the bank and by lose feeding micro’s and red maggot and baiting with red maggot on a size 18 hook, he took Skimmer Bream and F1’s for a total weight of 17-10-0 which was enough to secure first place in the silvers.

Ian Cole finished in 4th place from peg 9 with an all Skimmer Bream net taken on the maggot for 14-09-0.

Result

1. Geoff Stones                                                   30-06-0 peg 40

2. Keith Ray                                                         25-03-0 peg  5

3. Colin Butler                                                     17-10-0 peg 11

4. Ian Cole                                                           14-09-0 peg  9

5. Mike Chapman                                                12-14-0 peg 34

6. Ray Bazeley                                                      9-14-0 peg 33

Silvers

1. Colin Butler                                                      17-10-0 peg 11

2. Ian Cole                                                            14-09-0 peg  9


                                                                                             Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                           Match report and results for Sunday 22/02/2015 on Paddock Lake

There were only 13 members that braved the elements, high wind and driving rain was the order of the day, making presentation very difficult and this was reflected in the weights. Top honours on the day went to Phil Coulam, drawn on peg 6 Phil fished a small open ended feeder with ground bait and maggot fished tight to the bridge to finish with an all carp net for 24-06-0. Eddie Wynne filled the runners up spot from peg 40 with a mixed bag of Carp and Skimmer Bream on float fished maggot and pinkie for a total weight of 19-06-0. The Skimmer Bream catch was enough to give him top prize in the silvers with 12-01-0. Bob Warren took 3rd spot from peg 9 with 9-00-0 with Ian Cole taking 4th place with 8-13-0 from peg 38

Result

1. Phil Coulam 24-06-0 peg 6

2. Eddie Wynne 19-06-0 peg 40

3. Bob Warren 9-00-0 peg 9

4. Ian Cole 8-13-0 peg 38

5. Dave Bacon 7-05-0 peg 22

6. Geoff Stones 7-04-0 peg 27

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne 12-01-0 peg 40

2. Geoff Stones 7-04-0 peg 27

                                                                                              Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 15/02/2015 on Paddock Lake

For the first time in weeks the Paddock at Acorn Fishery was ice free and this was reflected in the turn out, with 29 members taking part it was a very cosy contest with most pegs taken and most of the field found the going very hard Once again it was the Bridge pegs that took most of the prizes leading these was Bob Smith Drawing peg 34 Bob fished the punched bread tight to the far back about 9 inches deep to take 13 carp for a total weight of 36-08-0 The other side of the bridge peg 33 was Dave Blakemore who fished tight to the bridge in a number of places to secure the runners up spot with 32-02-0 Club chairman Ted Bethel continued his good form from bridge peg 40 with 26-11-0 of carp for 3rd place. Ian Cole took 4th place with 21-06-0 from peg 37. Top silvers on the day went to Kevin Jefferies who draw peg 18 and took a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch which fell to float fished maggot for a total weight of 17-10-0.
On a series note and on the face of it looks like someone took 2 ball out the bag recording the peg he most fancied he then proceeded to put both ball in to the egg case, but then he must have realised that there would be a ball short at the end put one back into the bag but he did not put the right one back it was 27 instead of 24 This club is built on friendship if you have to stoop to this level please don’t bother to turn up again you know who you are

Result
1. Bob Smith 36-08-0 peg 34
2. Dave Blakemore 32-02-0 peg 33
3. Ted Bethel 26-11-0 peg 40
4. Ian Cole 21-06-0 peg 37
5. Colin Butler 20-10-0 peg 7
6. Kevin Jefferies 17-10-0 peg 18
Silvers Result
1. Kevin Jefferies 17-10-0 peg18
2. Eddie Wynne 12-14-0 peg 1

                                                                                            Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 1/02/2015 on Paddock Lake

We shared the Paddock with Clevedon ac today and with 15 members of ours and 8 from Clevedon pegging was tight for some of the competitors. Apart from the top 4 weights most of the field found the going very hard. Match organiser Mike Chapman who never draws a bad peg, once again had another good draw but in Mike’s defence he never draws his peg it is usually done by one of the catering staff who pulled out peg 40 which lead to shouts of corruption. Fishing tight to the bridge Mike alternated between bread punch and maggot to take 15 carp for a total weight of 47-06-0. Club chairman Ted Bethel continued his run of good form from peg 28 fishing to the platform on peg 27 and 29 with sweet corn Ted took 7 Carp for a total weight of 31-14-0.

New member Steve Wynne secured third spot from peg 5 with 5 Carp taken tight to the far bank on sweet corn for a total weight 25-04-0. Geoff Stones

Filled fourth spot from peg 31 with 6 carp taken on punch bread fished tight to the far bank foe 23-08-0. Silvers on the day went to Ming the merciless look alike Charlie Barnes. Drawn on peg 13 Charlie took skimmer bream on the maggot for 5-02-0.

Results

1. Mike Chapman 47-06-0 peg 40

2. Ted Bethel 31-14-0 peg 28

3. Steve Wynne 25-04-0 peg 5

4. Geoff Stones 23-08-0 peg 31

5. Charlie Barnes 9-11-0 peg 13

6. Martin Alexander 9-01-0 peg 17

Silvers

1. Charlie Barnes 5-02-0 peg 13

2. Mike Wilson 2-04-0 peg 34

                                                                                             Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                           Match report and results for Sunday 1/02/2015 on Paddock Lake

Once again the paddock fished well below par and with a cold north wind blowing across the complex contributing to half of the field failing to catch.

Match Secretary Mike Chapman took top honours from peg 5 with 3 carp and 3 skimmer bream, taken on red maggot for a total weight of 15-00-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Pete Philips drawn on peg 33 Pete had 2 carp for 10-04-0 Ted bethel filled 3rd pace with 2 carp for 9-10-0 from peg 6. Dave Bacon took 4th place with 3 carp for 9-02-0 from peg 34. Geoff Stones took the silvers prize with a mixed bag which included a gold fish from peg 2 taken on dead reds for a total weight of 8-00-0

Result

1. Mike Chapman 15-00-0 peg 5

2. Pete Philips 10-04-0 peg 33

3. Ted Bethel 9-10-0 peg 6

4. Dave Bacon 9-02-0 peg 34

5. Geoff Stones 8-00-0 peg 2

6. Eddie Wynne/Ray Bazeley 5-07-0 peg 22/40

Silver

1. Geoff Stones 8-00-0 peg 2

2. Eddie Wynne 2-14-0 peg 22

                                                                                              Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 25/01/2015 on Paddock Lake

Although the Paddock was fishing well below par, there were 21 members in attendance. Bob (the bridge) Warren showed the field a clean pair of heels, drawing bridge peg 34 and by fishing the sweet corn tight over and down the middle of the bridge Bob took 14 carp for a total weight of 44-02-0. Venue expert Mike Chapman filled the runners up spot from peg 1 with a mixed bag taken on the maggot that weighed in at 17-00-0. Pete Philips finished the day with 4 carp that tip the scales to 15-10-0 to secure 3rd spot. Eddie Wynne finished in 4th place with 14-15-0 from peg 9 this included 7-00-0 of Skimmer Bream taking top honours in the silvers.

Result

1. Bob Warren 42-02-0 peg 34

2. Mike Chapman 17-00-0 peg 1

3. Pete Philips 15-10-0 peg 5

4. Eddy Wynne 14-15-0 peg 9

5. Geoff Stones 12-14-0 peg 38

6. Dave Gillard/Phil Coulan 12-04-0 peg 33/6

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne 7-00-0 peg 9

2. Mike Chapman 5-06-0 peg 1

                                                                                              Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 18/01/2015 on Paddock Lake

There were 16 brave souls braved the elements on the paddock and once again the fish were hard to come by. Steel fixer Eddie Wynne continued his good form by taking top honours, drawing peg 13 Eddie had a mixed bag taken on the maggot for a total weight of 20-12-0, well clear of Cliff Jenkins who took a few carp from peg 15 to secure the runners up spot with 12-09-0. John (Turkey) Thompson finished 3rd with 12-07-0 of carp from peg 6. Bob Smith filled 4th spot from bridge peg 34 with 10-01-0. Silvers on the day went to Geoff Stones thanks to the information he gained from Mike Chapman before the start. Drawn on peg 11 Geoff fished to the platform on peg with dead reds to take a few F1’s and Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 8-09-0

Result

1. Eddie Wynne 20-12-0 peg 13

2. Cliff Jenkins 12-09-0 peg15

3. John Thompson 12-07-0 peg 6

4. Bob Smith 10-01-0 peg 34

5. Dave Blakemore 9-04-0 peg 24

6. Geoff Stones 8-09-0 peg 11

Silvers Result

1. Geoff Stones 8-09-0 peg 11

2. Eddie Wynne 6-07-0 peg 13

                                                                                               Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 11/01/2015 on Paddock Lake

Despite the resent warm weather the paddock was proving difficult with bites few and far between for most of the competitors, with over half the field failing to weigh in. Top honours on the day went to Bob Smith, drawn on peg 36 Bob took 5 carp on punch bread for a total weight of 15-04-0, Bob was the only competitor to weigh in carp although one member did have 2 but put them back and went home early, these fish would have been enough for 2nd place, which was gratefully taken by Ray Bazeley who only needed 1-05-0 from peg 5, this was also the top silver net. Eddie Wynne finished 3rd from peg 27 with 0-12-0 Chairman Ted Bethel took 4th place from peg 7 with 0-11-0

Result

1. Bob Smith 15-04-0 peg 36

2. Ray Bazeley 1-05-0 peg 5

3. Eddie Wynne 0-12-0 peg 27

4. Ted Bethel 0-11-0 peg 7

5. Mike Chapman 0-09-0 peg 1

6. Bill Ferris 0-04-0 peg 29

Silvers result

1. Ray Bazeley 1-05-0 peg 5

2. Eddie Wynne 0-12-0 peg 27

On a lighter note Geoff (I have drawn a flyer) Stones was seen wondering around the paddock and was heard asking if anyone had a lengths of rope lol.

                                                                                               Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 4/01/2015 on Paddock Lake

The first contest of the New Year was attended by 21 members with most of them failing to weigh in. Continuing where he left off last year venue expert Mike Chapman took top honours from peg 5, starting down the left hand margin he took 2 carp early on the Bread Punch, switching to the far shelf Mike took a further 6 fish on the punch to secure 1st place with 27-10-0. The Runners up spot was filled by Geoff Stones, Drawing peg 40 Geoff elected to fish the corn on a size 16 hook to finish with 7 Carp for a total weight of 22-02-0 it could have been a different story if he had not lost 12 fish.

Bob Warren and Ted Bethel had a fish for fish battle in bridge pegs 34 and 33 respectively, with Ted coming out on top to take 3rd spot with 12-14-0. Bob had to settle for 4th with 11-07-0. Charlie Barns took the silvers prize from peg 13 with an all Skimmer Bream catch for 4-10-0

Result

1. Mike Chapman 27-10-0 peg 5

2. Geoff Stones 22-02-0 peg 40

3. Ted Bethel 12-14-0 peg 33

4. Bob Warren 11-07-0 peg 34

5. John Baker / John Thompson 11-01-0 peg 38/29
Silvers Result

1. Charlie Barns 4-10-0 peg 13

2. Keith Fisher 4-08-0 peg 11

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


Home Archived

7 Day Weather Report