Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

Home Archived

                                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 28/12/2014 on Paddock Lake
Being the last match of the year and having to share the water with Clevedon it was decided to have an inter club contest of blind pairs, with the top 3 pairs taking the prizes once again conditions were against there being many big weights, Clevedon’s Nick Harvey took top honours from peg 6 by fishing punched bread a meter short of the bridge to take a all carp catch for 59-06-0 well clear of the rest of the field., his partner was Martin Alexander who weighed in with 4-12-0 to take their total to  64-02-0 first place. The second pair consisted of Dave Stephenson and Geoff Stones with a combined weight of 46-11-0 Third place went to Brian Slipper and Steve Bonwick with 41-00-0 individual Result
1. Nick Harvey 59-06-0 peg 6
2. Steve Bonwick 35-08-0 peg 12
3. Dave Stephenson 33-08-0 peg 29
4. Ian Cole 30-04-0 peg 40
5. Paul Faires 29-09-0 peg 9
6. Bob Smith 17-02-0 peg 24
On a lighter note it was noticed that Martin Alexander walked away from the results with the biggest grin, that should last him well into the New Year
Happy New year to all our readers
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report
                                                                                   Match report and results for Sunday 21/12/2014 on Top Lake
With Clevedon holding their Christmas match on the paddock a few members held a match on the top lake. Keith Firks took top honours from a peg at the top end of the lake and by fishing the corn he finished with 14-03-0. Keith Fisher and Ted Bethel shared the runners up spot with 8-12-0 respectively. Fourth place went to Bill Ferris with 8-08-0. Pete Philips took the silvers prize with 7-06-0 followed by John Barker with 6-12-0
Result
1. Keith Firks 14-03-0
2. Keith Fisher 8-12-0
3. Ted Bethel 8-12-0
4. Bill Ferris 8-08-0
Silvers
1. Pete Philips 7-06-0
2. John Barker 6-12-0
Well let’s hope the fish are in a more obliging mood after they have had their Christmas cheer next match 28th December 2014 But the results of that match will not be posted until the 30/12/2014. Merry Christmas one and all.
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                 Match report and results for Sunday 14/12/2014 on Paddock Lake
There should have been 37 fishing the clubs Christmas match on the Paddock but owing to the weather and work commitments the field was reduced to 33. With a strong cold south westerly blowing straight down the lake, keeping weights well below par and most of the field found the going very hard.
The top 4 weights came from consecutive pegs. 6,7,8 and 9 leading the way was Ian Coles drawing peg 6 Ian fished 14.5 meters to the middle stanchion of the bridge and by lightly loose feeding micro’s and baiting with double pinkie on a size 20, ian finished with 11 Carp for a total weight of 44-06-0
John Baker filled the runners up spot from peg 9 fishing on the far shelf and by feeding micro’s baiting with 4 mm soft pellet he took 9 carp and a few silver fish, to finish just behind the leader with 43-15-0. Venue expert Mike Chapman filled 3rd place from peg 7 with 35-01-0. Bob Smith finished 4th with 33-14-0 from peg 8.Top silvers prize on the day went to Eddie Wynne with 6-14-0 of small Skimmer Bream and Roach taken on the pinkie for 6-14-0.
Results
1. Ian Coles 44-06-0 peg 6
2. John Baker 43-15-0 peg 9
3. Mike Chapman 35-01-0 peg 7
4. Bob Smith 33-15-0 peg 8
5. Alan Smith 24-09-0 peg 23
6. Harry Muir 21-03-0 peg 1
Silvers
1. Eddie Wynne 6-14-0 peg 36
2. Bob Fetham 5-03-0 peg 5
The presentation for the top of the average’s and the knockout was made by the Chairman Ted Bethel with venue expert Mike Chapman taking the overall and the Silver with John ( Turkey) Thompson winning the knockout.
On a lighter note by the time the draw was to be made Steve Jefferies had not arrived but his mate Bill Ferris said he was coming so Mike put a ball in the bag for him, leaving him the last ball in the hat which turned out to be every ones favourite peg 40, Bill phoned him and got him out of bed to tell him what peg he had, with just 5 minutes to go before the whistle Steve made an appearance but at the end he wished he had stayed ending up with a blank.
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 7/12/2014 on Paddock Lake
With pegs 1 to 26 being take up by another club the match was split between the Paddock and the top lake. Martin Alexander secured top honours on the top lake that fished well below par, loose feeding dead maggot and baiting with dead maggot on a size 18 hook, Martin had a few Carp and the odd Skimmer to finish with 23-15-0. Charlie Barnes filled the runners up spot with 10-12-0 which included 8-10-0 of Skimmer Bream and F1’s to take top spot in the silvers. On the Paddock it was venue expert Mike Chapman taking a comfortable victory from Bridge peg 40 electing to fish tight to the bridge and by loose feeding micro’s and a few dead reds Mike took 14 Carp and the silver fish for a total weight of 59-06-0 Well clear of Bob Warren who took 32-13-0 from Bridge peg 33 it could have been a different story if he had not adopted a catch and release policy on the day 15 in all. The Silvers prize on the day went to Ted Bethel who finished with 5-06-0 from bridge peg 34.
Result Top Lake
1. Martin Alexander 23-15-0
2. Charlie Barnes 10-12-0
3. Pete Davis 5-15-0
Silvers
1. Charlie Barnes 8-10-0
Result Paddock
1. Mike Chapman 59-06-0 peg 40
2. Bob Warren 32-13-0 peg 33
3. Eddie Wynne 27-00-0 peg 36
Silvers
1. Ted Bethel 5-15-0 peg 34
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 30/11/2014 on Paddock Lake
Once the mist had cleared it was wall to wall sunshine, sadly the fish were not so obliging with bites hard to come by. Top honours on the day went to venue expert. Mike Chapman drawn on peg 3 Mike fished the bottom of the near and far shelf and by feeding micro’s and alternating between a single red or double red pinkie on a size 20 to take 10 carp and a few roach and skimmers for a total weight of 40-03-0. Pete Philips filled the runners up spot from peg 31 by feeding micro’s down his right hand margin, with 6mm soft pellet on a size 18 hook to finish with 7 carp for 35-12-0 Third place went to Eddie Wynne from peg 11 with 31-15-0 which included a net of Skimmer Bream f1’s and Roach, to secure first place in the Silvers with all the fish falling to the maggot fished over loose fed maggot. Mike Wilson took fourth place from bridge peg 21 with 27-13-0
Result
1. Mike Chapman 40-03-0 peg 3
2. Pete Philips 35-12-0 peg 31
3. Eddie Wynne 31-15-0 peg 11
4. Mike Wilson 27-13-0 peg 21
5. Keith Ray 26-10-0 peg 1
6. Bob Warren 23-10-0 peg 40
Silvers Result
1. Eddie Wynne 8-05-0 peg 11
2. John Barker 8-00-0 peg 36
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 23/11/2014 on Paddock Lake
The Paddock fished well below par and most of the 25 strong field struggled to catch, with all but one of the top 4 places being filled from bridge pegs. John Baker made it 2 victories in a row , drawing bridge peg 34 John fished down the bottom of the near self and by loose feeding dead red maggot and baiting with double maggot on a size 18 hook , he took 12 carp for a total weight of 36-06-0. Ray Bazeley filled the runners up spot from bridge peg 40, Fishing to the middle of the bridge and by loose feeding micro’s and baiting with 4 mm jelly pellet on a size 18 hook to take 15 carp for a total weight of 34-11-0. Chris Snow secured 3rd place with 34-04-0 of carp which fell to soft 6mm pellet fished down towards the pipe on peg 27. Keith Ray finished 4th from bridge peg 21 with 29-03-0. Top Silvers on the day was Bob Warren Fishing maggot down the middle on peg 9. Bob took skimmer bream and a few small roach for 7-15-0
Result
1. John Baker 36-06-0 peg 34
2. Ray Bazeley 34-11-0 peg 40
3. Chris Snow 34-04-0 peg 27
4. Keith Ray 29-03-0 peg 21
5. Eddy Wynne 27-00-0 peg37
6. Harry Muir 22-08-0 peg 36
Silvers
1. Bob Warren 7-15-0 peg 9
2. Mike Chapman 5-13-0 peg 17
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 16/11/2014 on Paddock Lake
A fresh easterly greeted the 26 strong field, on the paddock at Acorn Fishery and most of the field found fish hard to come by. Leading the way was John Baker, drawn on Bridge peg 40 John fished away from the bridge down the middle of the track and by loose feeding dead maggot fishing with double maggot on a size 18 hook to take 16 carp for a total weight of 64-15-0. Keith Firks secured 2nd place from peg 36, by loose feeding corn down the middle and baiting with corn on a size 12 hook to finish with 56-02-0. Keith Ray also fished the corn on peg 18 to finish 3rd  with 44-12-0. With Geoff Stones in 4th spot from peg 15 with 41-15-0. Martin Alexander on peg 9 took the silvers prize with a total weight of 8-10-0 of Skimmer Bream and Roach taken on the maggot.
Result
1. John Baker 64-15-0 peg 40
2. Keith Firks 56-02-0 peg 36
3. Keith Ray 44-12-0 peg 18
4. Geoff Stones 41-15-0 peg 15
5. Bob Smith 37-06-0 peg 6
6. Dave Gillard 28-14-0 peg 2
Silvers Result
1. Martin Alexander 8-10-0 peg 9
2. John Thompson 7-10-0 peg 10

                                                                               Match report and results for Sunday 9/11/2014 on Paddock Lake
The club had to share the paddock with Clevedon and were restricted to pegs 18 to 40 and with a hard overnight frost weights were well below par. Match organiser Mike Chapman continued his good form by securing first place from peg 27, feeding caster and baiting with maggot on a size 18 hook fished down the right and left hand margins Mike took 18 carp for 64-02-0. Dave Blakemore filled the runners up spot from bridge peg 21 with a mainly carp net taken on 6mm pellet for 45-15-0. Simon Belcham finished in 3rd place from peg 18 with 32-12-0 followed by Keith Ray in 4th place from bridge peg 33 with 31-13-0. Silvers prize went to Eddie Wynne with 5-09-0 of Roach taken on the caster, from peg 37. Second place was Keith Fisher with 4-07-0 from peg 24.
Result
1. Mike Chapman 64-02-0 peg 27
2. Dave Blakemore 45-15-0 peg 21
3. Simon Belcham 32-12-0 peg 18
4. Keith Ray 31-13-0 peg 33
5. Bob Warren 29-03-0 peg 29
6. Keith Firks 31-05-0 peg 31
Silvers
1. Eddie Wynne 5-09-0 peg 37
2. Keith Fisher 4-07-0 peg 24
Thanks to Clevedon Angling Club, Acorn Owners Bev and Adrian Bartlett the club raised £150 for the British Legion Poppy Appeal.
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                  Match report and results for Sunday 02/11/2014 on Paddock Lake
Ray Bazeley secured a comfortable victory, drawing island peg 5 Ray started down the left hand margin feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm jelly pellet he was soon in to the carp, after the first hour he alternated between his left hand margin and the pellet feeder fished tight to the far bank with banded 8mm pellet to finish with 30 carp for 117-08-0, well clear of second place which was filled by Alan Smith on peg 29 with 69-02-0 of carp which fell to corn fished tight to the far bank and down his right and left hand margin. Dave Bacon finished in 3rd spot from peg 6 with  65-13-0 by alternating between the feeder and the pole fished down his left hand margin. Eddie Wynne filled 4th place with 64-05-0 from peg 27 which included a net of Skimmer Bream weighing in at 12-11-0 which was enough to take the silvers prize, Eddie’s only disappointment was that he thought he could walk on water but within a split second and a wet leg up to the knee he changed his mind to laughter of his fellow anglers.
Result
1. Ray Bazeley 117-08-0 peg 5
2. Alan Smith 69-02-0 peg 29
3. Dave Bacon 65-13-0 peg 6
4. Eddie Wynne 64-02-0 peg 27
5. Geoff Stones 62-05-0 peg 10
6. Bob Smith 61-11-0 peg 1
Silvers Result
1. Eddie Wynne 12-11-0 peg 27
2. Bill Ferris 10-14-0 peg 15
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 26/10/2014
Weights were well below par and most of the 23 strong field found the going hard with bites hard to come by. On his first trip to the venue for some time Simon Belcham secured a comfortable victory by loose feeding 6mm pellet down the left hand margin fishing 6mm jelly pellet on a size 16 hook on Island peg 5, to take 25 Carp for a total weight of 89-03-0. The runners up spot was fill by Alan Smith on bridge peg 21, fishing tight to the far bank and by feeding sweet corn and bait with corn for the first 4 hours to take Carp steadily, switching in the later stages to the inside margins with pellet to finish with 75-10-0. In form Bob Smith took 3rd spot from peg 19 with 42-02-0, closely followed by Chris Snow on peg 29 with 41-15-0 to secure 4th place. The Silvers prize went to Eddie Wynne from peg 12 with a Roach and Skimmer Bream catch taken on the caster and weighing at 10-00-0
Result
1. Simon Belcham 89-03-0 peg 5
2. Alan Smith 75-10-0 peg 21
3. Bob Smith 42-02-0 peg 19
4. Chris Snow 41-15-0 peg 29
5. Bob Warren 41-02-0 peg 34
6. Steve Jefferies 37-13-0 peg 26
Silvers Result
1. Eddie Wynne 10-00-0 peg 12
2. Mike Chapman 7-11-0 peg 9
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 12/10/2014
It was a good turn out on the paddock with a strong field of 21. With a strong south westerly blowing across the water a great deal of anglers found presentation difficult, Bob Smith took full advantage of being in sheltered peg 38 alternating between the right and left hand margins and the bottom of the near shelf and by feeding ground bait and maggots down the margins baiting with double maggot on a size 16 hook, and feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm soft pellet Bob took 30 carp and a few skimmers to finish with 91-14-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 13 fishing 6mm soft pellet down the bottom of the near and far shelf, then in the later stages switching to the paste down the left hand margin to finish with 64-05-0. Chris Snow continued his good form by securing 3rd place from peg 9 with 60-05-0. John Baker took 4th place from bridge peg 33 with 58-06-0. Top Silvers on the day once again went to Mike Chapman feeding caster and baiting with single caster on a size 18 hook to take Skimmer Bream and the odd F1 to finish with 20-00-0.
Result.
1. Bob Smith 91-14-0 peg 38
2. Geoff Stones 64-00-0 peg 13
3. Chris Snow 60-05-0 peg 9
4. John Baker 58-06-0 peg 33
5. Ted Bethel 58-01-0 peg 36
6. Eddie Wynne 58-00-0 peg 21
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 20-00-0 peg 19
2. Bill Ferries 12-08-0 peg 27
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 12/10/2014
A cold North Easterly was blowing across the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and it felt like snow was in the air, but the only snow to be seen was the winner. Drawing peg 18 Chris Snow continued is good form, Feeding 6 mm soft pellet down the right and left hand margins a meter from the bank and by baiting with 6mm soft pellet on a size 16 hook he took carp steadily throughout the match, finishing with a total weight of 105-12-0  Ted Bethel filled the runners up spot from bridge peg 21 by alternating between the paste fished short against the bridge and soft pellet over the far bank for a total weight of 98-01-0. Mike Chapman filled 3rd place from peg 40 with a 59-05-0 which included 33-02-0 of roach and F1’s taken by feeding caster with worm on the hook, to once again take top honours in the silvers. Bob Warren took 4th spot from peg 3 with 58-12-0
Result
1. Chris Snow 105-12-0 peg 18
2. Ted Bethel 98-01-0 peg 21
3. Mike Chapman 59-05-0 peg 40
4. Bob Warren 58-12-0 peg 3
5. Dave Blakemore 57-07-0 peg 15
6. Ray Bazeley 56-03-0 peg 5
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 33-02-0 peg 40
2. Eddie Wynne 20-14-0 peg 1
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 5/10/2014
Once again the Paddock provided good sport for the latest match. Although Bob Smith made it 2 victories in 2 visits the glory will go to venue expert Mike Chapman who smashed the silvers record out of site. Bob took top honours from peg 33 by fishing ground bait and maggot down his right hand margin to take carp for a total weight of 127-03-0. Chris Snow secured the runners up spot from peg 37 by loose feeding 6mm pellet down his right and left hand margins, baiting with 6mm soft pellet on a size 16 hook to finish with 108-01-0. In third place was Mike Chapman drawing peg 40 Mike Loose fed caster tight to the bridge and baiting with a small piece of worm on a size 18 hook Mike finished with 104-04-0. This included a record silver fish net of 84-11-0. Club Chairman Ted Bethel finished in 4th place with 97-09-0 of carp taken on the paste from peg 34.
Result
1. Bob Smith 127-03-0 peg 33
2. Chris Snow 108-01-0 peg 37
3. Mike Chapman 104-04-0 peg 40
4. Ted Bethel 97-09-0 peg 34
5. Bob Warren 97-08-0 peg 15
6. Dave Bacon 95-02-0 peg 13
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 84-11-0 peg 40
2. Eddie Wynne 44-02-0 peg 11
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 28/09/2014
It was a little congested on the paddock with nearly every peg taken, owing to a double booking with Bath Spartans. Most of the top weights came from the corner pegs with the best of these going to Bob Smith drawing peg 36 Bob fished ground bait and maggot down his left and right hand margins, after a slow start he took fish steadily to finish with 106-08-0. Eddie Wynne continued his good form from peg 27 fishing tight to the far bank and by loose feeding 6mm pellet with banded pellet on a size 16 hook, Eddie secured the runners up spot with 79-06-0. Geoff Stones took 3rd place from peg 37 with most of his fish falling to the paste fished down his right hand margin for a total weight of 75-14-0 Kevin Jefferies finished in 4th place from peg 40 with 71-11-0 which included the top silvers catch of F1’s and Skimmer Bream taken on soft pellet and weighing in at 16-10-0.
Result
1. Bob Smith 106-08-0 peg 36|
2. Eddie Wynne 79-06-0 peg 27
3. Geoff Stones 75-14-0 peg 37
4. Kevin Jefferies 71-11-0 peg 40
5. Dave Bacon 64-13-0 peg 39
6. Ray Bazeley 62-05-0 peg 35
Silvers Result
1. Kevin Jefferies 16-10-0 peg 40
2. Simon Belcham 11-15-0 peg 30
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 21/09/2014
There were 21 club members contesting the latest round at Acorn Fishery, and conditions perfect apart from the easterly wind, weight could not have been closer, with the best of these going to Bath Tackle Dealer Dave (Smokey) Bacon, Drawing peg 26 Dave fished the pellet feeder tight to the far bank and down the left hand margin baiting with 8 mm banded pellet to take an all carp net for 71-09-0. Ray Bazeley filled the runners up spot from peg 34 finding fish hard to come by the bridge Ray switched to the left hand margin with paste fished on the top shelf to finish with a total weight of 71-04-0  Chris Snow took 3rd place from peg 31 with 65-01-0 taken on soft 6mm pellet down the left and right hand margins, with Ted Bethel finishing 4th from peg 1with 61-09-0. Once again the silvers went to Mike Chapman with a mixed bag taken by feeding caster and fishing with a small piece of worm on a size 18 hook down his left and right hand margin on peg 36 to finish with 27-15-0. Eddie Wynne finished 2nd with 16-00-0 from peg 22
Result
1. Dave Bacon 71-09-0 peg 26
2. Ray Bazeley 71-04-0 peg 34
3. Chris Snow 65-01-0 peg 31
4. Ted Bethel 61-09-0 peg 1
5. Martin Alexander 61-04-0 peg 11
6. Bob Smith 61-02-0 peg 29
Silvers Result.
1. Mike Chapman 27-15-0 peg 36
2. Eddie Wynne 16-00-0 peg 22 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 14/09/2014
A field of 19 contested the latest round on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, leading the way was John Baker, Drawing Bridge peg 21 john found fish hard to come by fishing tight to the Bridge, Switching to his right hand margin and by alternating between 6MM Pellet and the paste he took an all Carp catch for 97-03-0.The runners up spot was filled by Chris Snow, who was also drawn on a Bridge peg , he also found fish hard to come by fishing to the Bridge, turning his back on the Bridge and by loose feeding 6mm pellet and baiting with soft 6mm he finished with a total weight of 72-01-0. Eddie Wynne took 3rd place with 41-00-0 from peg 3 on the Island. Bob Feltham finished in 4th place with 40-13-0 from peg 27. The silvers prize once again went to Mike Chapman with the lowest weight for some time, drawing peg 36 Mike finished with 9-03-0 of skimmer bream and roach taken on the caster.


esult
1. John Baker 97-08-0 peg 21
2. Chris Snow 72-04-0 peg 34
3. Eddie Wynne 41-00-0 peg 3
4. Bob Feltham 40-13-0 peg 27
5. Mike Chapman 36-05-0 peg 36
6. Steve Jefferies 34-13-0 peg 13
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 9-03-0 peg 36
2. Bill Ferris 8-12-0 peg 33 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 7/09/2014
Considering the number of members in the club, it was a disappointing turn out for the latest match on the Paddock, with only 16 taking part. Leading the field was Dave Bacon, drawing peg 9 and with there being no one on peg 5 Dave elected to fish the pellet feeder tight to the far bank corner and by alternating between the pellet and corn on a size 14 hook Dave took 50 Carp for a total weight of 170-15-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from peg 33, by fishing his left hand margin, feeding 2 kilos of ground bait, 2 pints of dead maggot and alternating between maggot and corn on the hook Bob took 42 carp for a total weight of 148-02-0. Harry Muir continued his good form by securing 3rd place from peg 40 with 129-00-0. Keith Firks filled 4th place with 91-15-0 from peg 36. Top silvers prize on the day once again went to venue expert Mike Chapman drawing peg 21 Mike loose fed caster and by fishing with worm on a size 16 hook he took F1’s and Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 43-15-0.
Result
1. Dave Bacon 170-15-0 peg 9
2. Bob Smith 148-02-0 peg 33
3. Harry Muir 129-00-0 peg 40
4. Keith Firks 91-15-0 peg 36
5. John Baker 86-12-0 peg 7
6. Bob Warren 84-08-0 peg 31
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 43-15-0 peg 21
2. Harry Muir 15-03-0 peg 40 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                           Match report and results for Sunday 31/08/2014
With there being another match on the Paddock the club were limited to 20 pegs, so the match was split with 10 pegs on the Paddock and 10 on the Canal. The Bridge pegs dominated the weights on a well below par Paddock.  John Baker, took top honours from peg 33 by fishing tight to the bridge, feeding 4mm pellet and fishing with banded 6mm John finished with a total weight of 58-05-0. Chris Snow filled the runners up spot form peg 40 with 52-10-0 by fishing 6mm soft pellet tight to the Bridge. Martin Alexander secured 3rd place with 31-14-0 from peg 34. Top Silvers weight went to Keith Fisher with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch of 6-04-0 from peg 36It was the same story on the canal with weights well below those expected, leading the field was match organiser Mike Chapman, fishing the Caster down the right and left hand margins, baiting with a small piece of worm mike finished with a mixed bag for 35-09-0 from peg 7. There was a tie for second place between Mike Wilson peg 9 and John Thompson peg 1 with 27-15-0. The silvers prize went to Mike Wilson 12-10-0 of Skimmer Bream.
Result top 6 Paddock
1. John Baker 58-05-0 peg 33
2. Chris Snow 52-10-0 peg 40
3. Martin Alexander 31-14-0 peg 34
4. Phil Coulam 30-04-0 peg 31
5. Keith Ray 26-00-0 peg 38
6. Bob Feltham 23-00-0 peg 27
Silvers
1. Keith Fisher 6-04-0 peg 36
2. Martin Alexander 3-07-0 peg 34
Result top 6 Canal
1. Mike Chapman 35-09-0 peg 7
2. Mike Wilson 27-15-0 peg 9
3. John Thompson 27-15-0 peg 1
4. Dave Bacon 26-01-0 peg 2
5. Eddy Wynne 26-00-0 peg 5
6. Keith Firks 24-04-0 peg 10
Silvers
1. Mike Wilson 12-10-0 peg 9
2. Bill Ferris 11-05-0 peg 3 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report
*Kev Jeffries dwn also Steve Jeffries dwn

                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 24/08/2014
Steve Jefferies and Geoff Stones were fishing for 3rd spot and in the knockout and the draw could not have been better for keeping their eyes on each other’s progress, drawing pegs 11 and 13 respectively. Come the weigh in it was too close to call with each of them saying the other had won, in the end Geoff came out the winner with 130-09-0 this was also good enough to secure first place overall. Fishing down his right and left hand margins and by loose feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with banded 6mm on a size 16 hook to take 35 carp. Second in the fish off and second in the match, Steve Jefferies fished the feeder tight to the far bank to finish with 120-05-0 John Baker secured 3rd place from peg 5 by alternating between the feeder and pole fished pellet down the left hand margin to finish with 96-02-0.  Chris Snow filled 4th place with from peg 7 with 91-13-0 The silvers prize once again went to match organizer and venue expert Mike Chapman, drawn on peg 33 mike loose fed caster down the right hand margin and tight to the bridge and by baiting with a small piece of worm on a size 16 hook he took mainly F1’s for a total weight of 39-03-0
Result
1. Geoff Stones 130-09-0 peg 13
2. Steve Jefferies 120-05-0 peg 11
3. John Baker 96-02-0 peg 5
4. Chris Snow 91-13-0 peg 7
5. Ray Bazeley 90-11-0 peg 26
6. Bob Smith 80-00-0 peg 29
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 39-03-0 peg 33
2. Martin Alexander 8-00-0 peg 36 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                  Match report and results for Sunday 17/08/2014
With a number of members away fishing with DRG the field was reduced to 22. Keith Ray continued his good form from peg 9, by slapping 6mm banded pellet shallow down the middle and the left hand margin to take carp steadily over the first 5 hour, in the last hour he continued to catch by taking fish on the drop and with his few Silvers he secured 1st place with 138-12-0. Ray Bazeley filled the runners up spot from peg 3 by alternating between the paste down the right and left hand margins and the pellet feeder fished tight to the far bank to finish with 35 carp for 116-15-0. John Baked finished in 3rd place with 94-08-0 with all the fish falling to the method, this would have been another ton if he had not gone over in one of his nets. In 4th place from peg 29 was Paul Haines 76-15-0. Top Silvers weight went to venue expert Mike Chapman drawing peg 22 Mike loose fed Caster down the right hand margin tight to the bridge, fishing with a small piece of worm on a size 16 hook to finish with 42-13-0
Result
1. Keith Ray 138-12-0 peg 9
2. Ray Bazeley 116-15-0 peg 3
3. John Baker 94-08-0 peg 15
4. Paul Haines 76-15-0 peg 29
5. Mike Chapman 75-06-0 peg 22
6. Phil Coulam 70-03-0 peg 38
Silvers Result
1. Mike Chapman 42-13-0
2. Charlie Barnes 13-02-0 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                   Match report and results for Sunday 10/08/2014
Only 14 braved the elements, with heavy rain and high winds fishing was made difficult on a number of pegs but there was still 6 weights over a ton  Harry Muir and John Thompson had an added interest in the match by fishing the final of the clubs knockout., drawing pegs 27 and 18 respectively it was a fish for fish battle with Harry fishing the paste down the right and left hand margins and John alternating between the feeder and paste, come the weigh in it was John that came out on top to not only win the knockout he also took top honours in the match, by finishing with 45 carp for a total weight of 159-06-0. Dave Bacon continued his good form drawing peg 9, Dave fished the pellet feeder tight to the far bank to finish with 156-13-0 to secure second spot. Geoff Stones filled 3rd place from peg 40 by fishing 6mm banded pellet shallow tight to the bridge and down the right hand margin for a total weight of 149-01-0. Harry Muir finished 4th with 135-07-0. Silvers on the day went to Martin Alexander, drawing peg 31 Martin fished his top 2 and by feeding ground bait laced with a few 4mm pellet and maggot, baiting with double maggot on a size 18 hook to finish with a mixed bag 21-04-0. On a lighter note a man was seen chasing a chicken round the paddock and having a history of being involved with chickens fowl play is the likely cause.
Result
1. John Thompson 159-06-0 peg 18
2. Dave Bacon 156-13-0 peg 9
3. Geoff Stones 149-01-0 peg 40
4. Harry Muir 135-07-0 peg 27
5. Keith Ray 117-00-0 peg 22
6. Mike Chapman 106-08-0 peg 7
Silvers Result
1. Martin Alexander 21-04-0 peg 31
2. Bob Warren 19-14-0 peg 11 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                                           Match report and results for Sunday 3/08/2014

The margin and the far bank weed had been cut and the venue took on a different view, and with the heavy rain it was full to the brim, although the weights were down most of the 21 field took over a fifty pound net and a record for the silvers. The best of these going to Eddie Wynne draw on peg 11 Eddie took full advantage of the weed cover which was left on the corner, by feeding 6mm pellet and baiting with 8mm on the hook, he took 35 fish on a number of methods but the best of these was slapping to give him a total weight of 133-04-0. Steve Horsewell filled the runners up spot from peg 7 by fishing the pellet feeder on the pole tight to the far bank and down the right and left hand margins to take 38 carp and a few silvers for a total weight of 108-08-0. Mike Chapman finished in 3rd place with 94-05-0 which included a record catch of silvers, Drawing peg 34 and by feeding caster tight to the middle of the bridge and down his right hand margin and baiting with a small piece of worm. Mike took F1’s and Skimmer Bream too take a weight of Silver of 53-03-0, this would have been more if he had not gone over the 50 lb limit. Dave Bacon filled fourth place from peg 17 by fishing the method to finish with 81-00-0.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne 133-04-0 peg 11

2. Steve Horsewell 108-08-0 peg 7

3. Mike Chapman 94-05-0 peg 34

4. Dave Bacon 81-00-0 peg 17

5. Chris Snow 76-12-0 peg 9

6. Andy Shield 75-04-0 peg 15

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman 53-03-0 peg 34

2. Charlie Barns 12-02-0 peg 24 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 27/07/2014

Acorn Fishery was in good form for our latest contest and it was the last of the knockout semi-finals between Geoff Stones and Harry Muir, with Geoff on 7 and Harry on 36 they could keep an eye on each other’s catch rate and up until just after 1 O’clock Geoff was well in the lead, then Harry started to catch and at the whistle it was Harry that came out on top with a match winning weight.

Although he had turned the aerator off, Adrian came round and switched it back on. That was the queue for Harry to start moaning and this went on until he had his first fish around 1 O’clock and by fishing the paste down his right hand margin on his top 2, a foot deep he finish with 60 carp for a total weight of 160-09-0. The runners up spot was filled by Ray (the method) Bazeley drawing peg 1, Ray fished the pellet feeder tight to the far bank and by baiting with banded 8mm and micro’s in the feeder Ray took 50 carp for a total weight of 141-10-0 Steve Jefferies also fished the feeder on peg 38 to secure 3rd spot with 132-09-0. Geoff Stones finished in 4th place with 130-06-0 by fishing the paste down the left hand margin on peg 7.

Top Silvers on the day once again to Mike Chapman fishing the caster down the left hand margin and baiting with a small piece of worn and a size 18 hook he took Tench Skimmer Bream and F1’s from peg 26 for a total weight of 30-12-0.

Result

1. Harry Muir 160-09-0 peg 36

2. Ray Bazeley 141-10-0 peg 1

3. Steve Jefferies 132-09-0 peg 38

4. Geoff Stones 130-06-0 peg 7

5. John Thompson 107-05-0 peg 34

6. Dave Bacon 97-11-0 peg 29

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman 30-10-0 peg 26

2. Charlie Barnes 24-03-0 peg 13 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Although every on caught fish only 18 weighed in and they had a total of 1617-00-0 Great days fishing.

Match report and results for Sunday 20/07/2014

There was an added interest in Sundays contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery with the first of the knockout semi-finals between Steve Jefferies (aka) Scud and John Thompson (aka) Turkey, with them drawing pegs 36 and 34 they were able to keep a close eye on how each of them were doing, although at the end it was too close to call with both struggling to catch, at the weigh in it was John that came out on top, with a total weight of 38-07-0 to Steve’s 27-01-0 (so the headlines could say man beaten by Turkey). Next week sees Harry Muir and Geoff Stones doing battle in the other semi.

Owing to the fact that there had been a lot of pressure on the water most of the 26 strong field found the going slow and there was only one weight over the ton, which went to Martin Alexander from peg 5, Martin fished the method feeder and within the first 20 minutes he had put 7 carp in the net. Although things slowed a bit Martin continued to catch by feeding 2 pints of 8mm pellet baiting with banded 8mm on a size 16 hook to finish with 105-09-0. The runners up spot was filled by Alan Smith from peg 2 with 88-06-0 Alan took all his fish on the paste down the left hand margin.

Chris Snow continued his good form from peg 9 securing 3rd place with 77-05-0 with all his fish falling to 6mm soft pellet fished down the margin.

Mike Chapman finished in 4th place with 76-05-0 which included the top silvers catch of 23-12-0 of Skimmer Bream which fell to worm fished over caster from peg 3.

Result

1. Martin Alexander 105-09-0 peg 5

2. Alan Smith 88-06-0 peg 2

3. Chris Snow 77-05-0 peg 9

4. Mike Chapman 76-05-0 peg 31

5. Bob Fetham 74-12-0 peg 4

6. Andy Shields 69-06-0 peg 24

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman 23-12-0 peg 31

2. Bob Warren 12-12-0 peg 40 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 13/07/2014

A field of 25 contested the latest round on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery; in form Geoff Stones thought he had the match in the bag with all the noted pegs being weighed in, But Dave (Smokey) Bacon stole Geoff thunder drawing peg 19 Dave fished the pellet feeder tight to the far bank baiting with soft 6mm pellet on a size 16 hook to take 28 carp for a total weight of 108-13-0. Geoff Stones continued his good form from peg 12 and by slapping 8mm pellet and
feeding 6mm pellet over on the far ledge Geoff took 25 carp for 97-12-0. John Baker secured 3rd spot from peg 33 with 94-01-0 taken by fishing the pellet shallow close to the bridge. Mike Chapman filled f4th place from peg 1 by fishing the paste down the right and left hand margins to finish with 89-08-0.

Ted Bethel took the top silver weight on the day from peg 29 with an all Skimmer Bream catch taken on paste for 19-14-0.

Result

1. Dave Bacon 108-13-0 peg 19

2. Geoff Stones 97-12-0 peg 12

3. John Baker 94-01-0 peg 33

4. Mike Chapman 89-08-0 peg 1

5. Andy Shield 89-07-0 peg 10

6. Chris Snow 81-14-0 peg 11

Silvers Result

1. Ted Bethel 19-14-0 peg 29

2. Simon Belcham 18-02-0 peg 11 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 06/07/2014
Despite a number of members fishing a disabled contest at South Cerney, there was a good turnout for the clubs contest on the Paddock at Acorn. Leading the 24 strong field was club chairman Ted Bethel, drawing peg 12 Ted elected to fish the paste down the right and left hand margins at 6 meters to take carp steadily throughout the day to finish with a total weight of 122-05-0. The runners up spot was filled by Geoff Stones drawing peg 9 and by lose feeding 6mm pellet and baiting with 8mm banded pellet on the far shelf Geoff finish with 109-09-0.

Phil Coulan secured 3rd place by fishing the feeder on peg 6 to take an all carp catch for 96-04-0. Dave Bacon fished the pellet feeder in peg 27 to finish 4th with 90-03-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman drawing peg 15 Mike fed 4mm pellet down the track baiting with 4mm soft pellet on a size 18 hook to take skimmer Bream with 2 hours to go Mike switched to feeding caster down the right and left hand margin baiting with caster and worm to finish with a net of mainly Skimmer Bream that weighed it at 38-00-0.

Result

1. Ted Bethel 122-05-0 peg 12

2. Geoff Stones 109-09-0 peg 9

3. Phil Coulan 96-04-0 peg 6

4. Dave Bacon 90-03-0 peg 27

5. Chris Snow 74-12-0 peg 33

6. Steve Jefferies 74-12-0 peg 17

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman 38-00-0 peg 15

2. P Davis 12-05-0 peg 25 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 29/06/2014
After the good catches that the Paddock produced in the week expectations were high for the 21 members and they were not disappointed with 4 weights over the ton. Leading the way was Martin Alexander , Drawing peg 1 on the Island Martin elected to fish the pellet feeder tight to the far bank and by lose feeding 2 pints of 8 mm pellet and baiting with banded 8mm on a size 16 hook , Martin took 62 Carp for a total weight of 159-02-0

Harry Muir continued his good form starting by fishing on top of the top shelf, on peg 17 at 13mm, and by lose feeding 4 mm pellet, fishing 6mm soft pellet Harry took 8 carp he then switched to the near shelf and by alternating between the paste and 6mm soft pellet down his left and right hand he went on to take a further 48 carp for a total weight of 132-09-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from peg 33 and by lose feeding 4mm pellet close to the bridge and fishing sallow with 6mm banded pellet to finish with 127-01-0. The final ton catch was taken by Mike Chapman from peg 3 with all his fish being taken on paste from his left and right hand margin, for a total weight of 101-10-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Steve Jefferies from peg 21 was struggling to catch carp, switching to lose feeding caster and baiting with caster on a size 16 hook shallow tight to the Bridge to take F1’s for a total weight of 25-03-0. With Andy Shields, close behind with a Skimmer Bream net of 24-10-0.

Result

1. Martin Alexander 159-03-0 peg 1

2. Harry Muir 132-09-0 peg 17

3. Bob Smith 127-01-0 peg 33

4. Mike Chapman 101-10-0 peg 3

5. Andy Shields 96-05-0 peg 31

6. Geoff Stones 95-10-0 peg 24

Silvers Result

1. Steve Jefferies 25-03-0

2. Andy Shields 24-10-0

Match report and results for Sunday 22/06/2014

Because the RWP had booked the Paddock we had a split venue today between the paddock and the top lake so it was run as two Matches we had 22 anglers so 11 on each

Lake. There were good weights caught on both lakes. Starting with the paddock which Kev Jeffries and Keith Ray managed to draw pegs for. First was Harry Muir with 59 lb from peg 36. Second was Eddie Wynne with 52 lb from peg 39. Third Keith Ray 51 lb 14 oz peg 38. Were you using sweet corn Keith. Fourth was Dave Bacon with 48 lb 12 oz from peg 29. Top silvers was taken by John Barker with 19 lb 03 oz peg 34.

On the top lake The maestro Mike Chapman was at work again catching the top weight on the lake and top weight over the two sections with 78 lb 03 oz on paste. Second was Steve Horsewell with 52 lb 12 oz. Third was Bob Warren with 39 lb. Fourth was Keith Firks with 37 lb 11 oz. The Best Silvers weight was taken by the master of the pole Andy shields with 16 lb 06 oz
Paddock Lake Results

1 Harry Muir 59 lb peg 36
2 Eddie Wynne 52 lb peg 39

3 Keith Ray 51 lb 14 oz peg 38
4 Dave Bacon 48 lb 12 oz peg 29
5 Bill Ferris 44 lb 06 oz peg 33
6 Ted Bethal 40 lb 10 oz peg 37

Slivers

1 Johb Barker 19 lb 03 oz peg 34

2 Bill Ferris 13 lb peg 33

Top Lake Results
1 Mike Chapman 78 lb 03 oz
2 Steve Horsewell 52 lb 12 oz
3 Bob Warren 39 lb

4 Keith Firks 37 lb 11 oz
5 Colin Butler 37 lb 06 oz
6 Andy Shields 36 lb 11 oz

Silvers

1 Andy Shields 16 lb 06 oz
2 Mike Chapman 12 lb 04 oz

Match report and results for Sunday 15/06/2014

It was a perfect day for fishing and the 25 strong field took full advantage, with very little wind presentation was not a problem but in the early stages fish in the main were hard come by. After about 2 hours the carp and silver fish started to oblige. Harry Muir took full advantage, drawing peg 22 Harry elected to lose feed caster down the left hand margin and close to the bridge and by fishing with double caster on a size 18 hook he took Carp and the odd Skimmer Bream to finish with 111-13-0, Although his day was not without mishaps it was rumoured that he lost 21 carp.

Venue expert Mike Chapman put in a stunning performance from peg 33, fishing a foot deep on his top 2 close to the Bridge and by loose feeding 2 pints of caster and fishing with worm on a size 18 hook to finish with 87-00-0, which included the top silvers weight of 40-10-0 made up F1’s Tench and skimmer bream. Bob Feltham secured 3rd place by fishing the Paste down the bottom of the near shelf and the left hand margin on peg 4 to finish with a total weight of 84-04-0. Bob Smith finished 4th from peg 38 with 20 carp taken on 8mm hard pellet that tipped the scales to 84-14-0

Result

1. Harry Muir 111-13-0 peg 22

2. Mike Chapman 87-00-0 peg 33

3. Bob Feltham 86-14-0 peg 4

4. Bob Smith 84-14-0 peg 38

5. Martin Alexander 66-11-0 peg 41

6. Paul Haines 64-07-0 peg 34

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman 40-10-0 peg 33

2. Simon Belcham 18-02-0 peg13 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 9/06/2014
Fishing was well below par for the 21 field on the Paddock at Acorn and it was late in the day when the carp started to feed.

Top honours on the day went to Bob Warren, drawing peg 5 Bob fish 6mm soft pellet down the bottom of the near shelf in the early stages and later down the left hand to finish with 56-05-0. Dave Blakemore secured the runners up spot from peg 17 Dave fished the straight lead with paste rapped round an 8mm pellet for a total weight of 47-04-0. Colin Golding fished 6mm pellet down the left hand margin on peg 11 to secure 3rd place with 43-05-0, with John Baker finishing 4th from peg 38 with 42-01-0Top Silvers weight on the day went to Charlie Barns, drawing peg 27 Charlie fished chop worn and caster and by alternating with double caster and worm on a size 18 hook to finish with 21-13-0 of Skimmer Bream and the odd Tench.

Result

1. Bob Warren 56-05-0 Peg 5

2. Dave Blakemore 47-04-0 Peg 17

3. Colin Golding 43-05-0 Peg 11

4. John Baker 42-01-0 Peg 38

5. Mike Chapman 41-14-0 Peg 7

6. Pete Davis 41-05-0 Peg 22

Silvers Result

1. Charlie Barnes 21-13-0 Peg 27

2. Eddie Wynne 19-14-0 Peg 3 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 1/06/2014

For the final time this year the club contest was held on Horseshoe Lake at Plantation due to the Kev Perry series being held on the Paddock at Acorn.

With only 15 club members turning up there was plenty of room between pegs, but this was not reflected in the weights. Once again Bob Smith took top honours, drawing peg 11 at the top end of the lake Bob fished over to the far back and by loose feeding 6mm pellet and fishing with banded 6mm on a size 16 hook he took 17 carp for a total weight of 63-10-0. The runner up spot was filled by Steve Jefferies Drawing peg 6 in the middle of the left hand bank on the island Steve fished the feeder with 6mm meat on the hook to finish with 42-00-0. Geoff Stones took 3rd place from peg 7 with 37-03-0 of paste caught fish. Ray Bazeley finished in 4th place with 33-13-0 from peg 12. The best slivers weight went to Bill Ferris who fished ground bait and maggot to take 3 skimmers and about 60 small Roach and Perch for 10-04-0

Result

1. Bob Smith 63-10-0 Peg 11

2. Steve Jefferies 42-00-0 Peg 6

3. Geoff Stones 37-03-0 Peg 7

4. Ray Bazeley 33-13-0 Peg 12

5. Mike Chapman 25-15-0 Peg 4

6. Ian Cole 24-15-0 Peg 1

Silvers Result

1. Bill Ferris 10-04-0 Peg 8

2. Mike Chapman 4-04-0 Peg 4 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 25/05/2014

For the fifth time this year the club moved away from Acorn Fishery to the Sedges Fishery Bridgwater. With a strong wind blowing down the lake made presentation difficult and the method of fishing the pellet up in the water impossible, top honours on the day went to Dave Bacon drawing peg 10 Dave alternated between the straight lead and the feeder and by fishing tight to the edge of the bottom back and by fishing 8mm Marukyu soft pellet on a size 16 hook to take 16 carp for a total weight 109-13-0. In form Geoff Stones came close with 18 Carp for 104-08-0 by alternating between the method feeder and the pole with 8mm hard pellet to secure 2nd place from peg 12. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from peg 5 with 88-04-0 by fishing the feeder and 8 mm banded pellet. Mike Wilson took 4th place with 49-00-0. Colin Butler took top honours in the silvers contest, drawing peg 16 Colin fished the pole at 9 meters and by loose feeding 6mm meat and fishing with 6mm on hook to take an all Skimmer Bream catch for 19-02-0.

Result

1. Dave Bacon 109-13-0 Peg 10

2. Geoff Stones 104-08-0 Peg 12

3. Bob Smith 88-04-0 Peg 5

4. Mike Wilson 49-00-0 Peg 9

5. Martin Alexander 43-03-0 Peg 1

6. Steve Jefferies 40-10-0 Peg 8

Silvers Result

1. Colin Butler 19-02-0

2. Dave Blakemore 17-05-0 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 18/05/2014

Weights continue to improve with 3 weights over one hundred pounds, the best of these going to Harry Muir, drawing peg 21 and by alternating between the paste and banded 8mm pellet, to finish with 155-15-0 this included 17-15-0 Tench, F1 and Skimmers, which gave him top honours in the silvers. His total weight would have been a great deal more if he had not been shown a yellow card for being over weight in one of his nets. This weight was also good enough to take him through the knockout by beating The runners up, inform Mike Chapman, drawing peg 5 on the island Mike fished the bottom of the near shelf and down the left hand margin with soft and banded pellet, to finish with 111-05-0. Steve Jefferies fished the feeder on peg 13 to fill 3 spot with 105-13-0. Kevin Jefferies finished in 4 place with 92-13-0 paste caught carp from peg 1.

Result

1. Harry Muir 155-15-0 peg 21

2. Mike Chapman 111-03-0 peg 5

3. Steve Jefferies 105-13-0 peg 13

4. Kevin Jefferies 92-13-0 peg 1

5. Andy Shields 72-12-0 peg 36

6. Keith Fisher 55-05-0 peg 11

Silvers Result

1. Harry Muir 17-15-0 peg 21

2. Charlie Barns 16-06-0 peg 15 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 11/05/2014

Owing to Ray Bayzeley being inconsiderate and having a holiday there will not be a report on the match Fished yesterday 11/05/2014 only the Results. Anyone wishing to complain please contact Ray on his Mobil some where building sand castles.

Results

1. Mike Chapman 68 lb 10 oz peg 36

2. Harry Muir 62 lb 04 oz peg 11

3. Eddy Wynne 51 lb 07 oz peg 34

4. Pete Davis 51 lb peg 22

5. Alan Smith 41 lb 09 oz peg 40

6. John Tompson 30 lb 02 oz peg 15

Silvers

1. John Tompson 19 lb peg 15

2. Pete Davis 12 lb 08 oz peg 22

Match report and results for Sunday 4/05/2014

Once again the club fished the match lake at Plantation due to the Kevin Perry series on the Paddock at Acorn. With only 14 turning up there was plenty of room although the weights did not reflect that. For most of the field the only real excitement was a visit from the environment agency not one bailiff but 4. Top honours on the day went to inform Geoff Stones drawing a peg at the top end of the lake Geoff alternated fishing down the middle and the far bank and by lose feeding 4mm pellet and fishing a banded 8mm pellet Geoff took 10 carp from the middle and 15 from the far self to finish with a total weight 74-08-0 At the other end of the lake in the first peg on the right hand side of the Island was Bob (Nine Day Fortnight) Smith fishing the pellet at 16 meters and down the right hand margin he secure the runners up spot with 70-03-0. Ted Bethel filled 3rd place with 38-03-0 with all his fish falling to paste.

Bob Warren finished in 4th place with 38-07-0. Top silvers weight on the day went to Andy Shield who caught Skimmer Bream small Roach and Perch on 4mm soft pellet down his right hand margin for a total weight of 7-11-0

Result

1. Geoff Stones 74-08-0

2. Bob Smith 70-03-0

3. Ted Bethel 38-13-0

4. Bob Warren 38-07-0

5. Dave Gillard 34-09-0

6. Mike Chapman 29-12-0

Silvers Result

1. Andy Shield 7-11-0

2. Bill Ferries 5-11-0 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 27/04/2014

Once again owing to the Kevin Perry series being held on the Paddock at Acorn the venue was plantation A field of 18 turned up and braved the elements. Top honours on the day went to Ted Bethel, who drew peg 18 and by fishing the feeder with 4mm pellet feed and banded 8 mm pellet Ted took 12 carp for 36-11-0. The runners up spot was filled by in form Geoff Stones, drawn on the Island on peg 7 Geoff fished tight to the Island with soft 4mm pellet to take a mix bag of Skimmer Bream and carp for 35-00-0. Mike Chapman finished in 3rd place from peg 5, with an 8 carp taken on 4mm sort pellet for 33-03-0. Ian Cole took 4th spot with 28-13-0 of carp from peg 14. Top Silvers spot was taken by Geoff Stones with 7-11-0.

1 Ted Bethel 36 lb 11 oz peg 18

2 Geoff Stones 35 lb peg 7

3 Mike Chapman 33 lb 3 oz peg 5

4 Ian Cole 28 lb 13 oz peg 14

5 Bob Feltham 17 lb 12 oz peg 9

6 Bob Warren 16 lb 15 oz peg 3

Silvers

1 Geoff Stones 7 lb 11 oz peg 7

2 Dave Bacon 7 lb 7 oz peg 8 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 20/04/2014
High winds and heavy rain was the order of the day and some of the 18 strong field could not last the pace and packed up early, although the weights produced were very good considering the conditions.Top spot on the day went to inform Geoff Stones Drawing peg 6 Geoff elected to fish over to the far shelf and by feed 4mm pellet with 6mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook Geoff took 26 Carp and a few silvers for 73-07-0. This would have been a couple of pound more if he had not exceeded the 70lbs net limit. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from peg 40 by fishing 4mm soft pellet and feeding micro’s to take 30 small carp for 55-12-0. Bob Warren secured 3 place with 38-10-0 of carp and silvers from peg 11. Mike Chapman finished 4th from peg 33 with 38-05-0. Top silvers on the day was Andy Shields drawing peg 13, Andy fished tight to his left hand margin to take 9-06-0 of Skimmers and Roach on 4mm soft pellet

Result

1. Geoff Stones 73-07-0 peg 6

2. Bob Smith 55-12-0 peg 40

3. Bob Warren 38-10-0 peg 11

4. Mike Chapman 38-05-0 peg 33

5. Andy Shields 35-15-0 peg13

6. Phil Coulam 31-05-0 peg 5

Ray Bazeley 31-05-0 peg 34

Silvers result

1. Andy Shields 9-06-0 peg 13

2. Bob Smith 8-10-0 peg 40 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 13/04/2014

Owing to the Kevin Perry series being held on the Paddock at Acorn a change of venue was once again the order of the day, with 20 club members descending on Horseshoe Lake, at Plantation Fishery, 10 pegs were on the outside and the other 10 were on the Island, but it was the outer pegs that produced all but one of the top 6 results, with the best of these going to in form Bob Smith drawing peg 14 toward the top of the left hand side of the lake Bob fished shallow on top of the bar and by lose feeding 4and 6mm pellet fishing with banded 8mm on a size 16 hook to take 21 carp, switching to the feeder in the last hour owing to the wind he took another 8 carp for a total weight of 105-04-0. Andy Shields filled the runners up spot from peg 20, fishing tight to the bank and by feeding 4mm pellet and fishing with 6mm soft pellet Andy finished with 16 carp for 71-05-0 Paul Haines fished the long pole on top of the bar in peg 19 to take 21 small carp on 4mm soft for 43-09-0 Mike Chapman finished in 4th place from peg 12 with 29-15-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith 105-04-0 peg 14

2. Andy Shields 72-05-0 peg 20

3. Paul Haines 43-09-0 peg 19

4. Mike Chapman 29-15-0 peg 12

5. Ian Cole 26-14-0 peg 1

6. Geoff Stones 25-14-0 peg 16

Silvers

1. Geoff Stones 3-15-0 peg 16

2. Andy Shields 2-15-0 peg 2 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 6/04/2014

Owing to the Kevin Perry series being held on the Paddock at Acorn a change of venue was the order of the day and only 15 club members could take part Fishing on Hawthorns most of the field had to put up with a strong wind blowing straight down the lake, made presentation difficult, which keep the weights well below par. Top honours on the day went to Dave (Smokey) Bacon. Drawing peg 5 Dave elected to fish the lead tight to the far back and by baiting with worm he took 13 carp for a total weight of 38-02-0. The runner up spot was filled by inform Bob Smith fishing the pole on top of the far shelf and by lose feeding micro’s and 4mm pellet fishing with soft pellet on a size 18 hook to finish with 12 carp for 34-11-0. Steve Jefferies finished 3rd from peg 1 with 32-01-0, with Paul Haines in forth place from peg 14 with 29-06-0.

Top silvers on the day was Ian Cole with 6-02-0 of Skimmer Bream from peg 6

Result

1. Dave Bacon 38-02-0 Peg 5

2. Bob Smith 34-11-0 Peg 13

3. Steve Jefferies 32-01-0 Peg 1

4. Paul Haines 26-06-0 Peg 14

5. Mike Chapman 25-01-0 Peg 15

6. Simon Belcham 24-10-0 Peg 2

Silvers Result

1. Ian Cole 6-02-0 Peg 6

2. Mike Chapman 4-00-0 Peg 15 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 30/03/2014

It was a case of every peg being taken owing to the fact that the club shared the paddock with Bath Spartans, pegs 1 to 26 were our allocation so it was a matter of love thy neighbour. Geoff Stones, continued his good form from Peg 14, fishing tight to the far bank and by loose feeding 4mm pellet fishing with 4mm soft pellet on a size 18 hook, Geoff finished with 10 Carp for 31-11-0 Just clear of Keith Firks who drew peg 6 and by fishing the corn down the right hand margin to finish with 10 carp for 31-06-0. Ted Bethel secured 3rd place from peg 23 taking 6 carp and a couple of F1’s for a total weight of

22-05-0. Ray Bazeley, finished in 4th place with 5 carp for 17-04-0 from peg 19.

Silvers on the day went to Eddy Wynne with 5-05-0 which was made up with 2 small Tench and a few skimmer taken on soft pellet from peg 22.

Result

1. Geoff Stones 31-11-0 Peg 14

2. Keith Firks 31-06-0 Peg 6

3. Ted Bethel 22-05-0 Peg 23

4. Ray Bazeley 17-04-0 Peg 19

5. Eddy Wynne 16-10-0 Peg 22

6. Bill Ferries 15-11-0 Peg 13

Silvers Result

1. Eddy Wynne 5-05-0 Peg 22

2. Dave Bacon 5-02-0 Peg 24 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 23/03/2014

Once again a strong North Westerly greeted the 26 strong field making presentation very difficult for the majority of the field, Bob Stone continued his good form, drawing peg 22 Bob fished soft pellet on top of the far shelf and by feeding micro’s he took 17 carp for a total weight of 53-03-0, leaving him well clear of Steve Jeffries, on peg 19 who secured the runners up spot, by fishing soft pellet and micro’s down the left hand margin to take 8 carp and a Tench for 26-13-0. Keith Ray finished 3rd from peg 15 with 23-03-0 with Geoff Stones in 4th spot from peg 27 with 22-05-0.

The silvers prize went to Charlie Barnes, drawing peg 5 Charlie fished at 6 meters and by lose feeding caster and fishing with caster on a size 18 hook to take skimmer bream and a bonus tench for 11-10-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith 53-03-0 peg 22

2. Steve Jeffries 26-13-0 peg 19

3. Keith Ray 23-03-0 peg 15

4. Geoff Stones 22-05-0 peg 27

5. Ian Cole 21-04-0 peg 18

6. Keith Firks 19-12-0 peg 33

Silvers Result

1. Charlie Barns 11-10-0 peg 5

2. Colin Butler 4-12-0 peg 13 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 16/03/2014

A field of 29 contested this week’s match, with there being a strong North Westerly cutting across the Paddock weighs were well below par. Bob Smith making his return to the fishing circuit after a 4 month layoff with a victory from peg 21. Ringing the changes on the hook with Maggot, Corn and Pellet and by cupping in Micro’s he took 16 Carp for a total weight of 40-07-0. The runners up spot was filled by Colin Butler from peg 7, fishing the right and left hand margin Colin caught on Maggot and Pellet to finish with 32-08-0. Kevin Jefferies fished the Paste on the far shelf on peg 14 finishing with 23-06-0 for 3rd place Dave (Smokey) Bacon secured 4th spot from peg 24 with 23-6-0 this included 4 Tench and a few skimmers that weighed in at

13-06-0 to secure 1st place in the silver’s

Result

1. Bob Smith 40-07-0 Peg 21

2. Colin Butler 32-06-0 Peg 7

3. Kevin Jefferies 23-08-0 Peg 14

4. Dave Bacon 23-06-0 Peg 34

5. Harry Muir 22-14-0 Peg 38

6. Steve Jefferies 22-08-0 Peg 10

Silvers

1. Dave Bacon 13-06-0 Peg 34

2. Andy Shield 12-13-0 Peg 12 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 9/03/2014

A field of 27 contested the latest round on the hottest day of the year so far, with some of the field fishing their knockout, there was an added interest (see web site for the winners and losers.)

Pete Davis took top honours in both the silvers and overall, drawing peg 10 Pete fished the pellet over Micro’s down the far shelf and the left hand margin to take 39-2-0 of Carp and 9-11-0 of Skimmer Bream and the Tench for a total weight of 48-13-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot, by fishing Paste and Pellet down the bottom of the far shelf to finish with 40-04-0 Chairman Ted Bethel continued his good form by securing 3rd place from peg 12 with 40-02-0 of carp which fell to Paste. Eddy Wynne finished 4th with 33-07-0 from peg 27.

Result

1. Pete Davis 48-13-0 Peg 10

2. Geoff Stones 40-04-0 Peg 16

3. Ted Bethel 40-02-0 Peg 12

4. Eddy Wynne 33-07-0 Peg 27

5. Harry Muir 28-11-0 Peg 6

6. Mike Chapman 27-11-0 Peg 22

Silvers Result

1. Pete Davis 9-11-0 Peg 10

2. Mike Chapman 9-04-0 Peg 22 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 2/03/2014

Strong winds and heavy rain was the order of the day for the 20 strong field on Paddock lake at Acorn Fishery. Chairman Ted Bethel produced a gold top performance from the inform peg 40. Fishing at 8 meters down the bottom of the far shelf away from the bridge Ted lose feed micro’s and by fishing 4mm soft pellet to take 12 Carp for a total weight of 38-07-0. Phil Coulam once again filled the runners up spot the, drawing peg 4 on the Island Phil fished a small open-ended feeder tight to the far bank with banded 4mm pellet to take 11 carp for 37-15-0. After a slow start Geoff stone secured 3rd place from peg 22 with 15 small carp taken on pole fished 4mm soft pellet for 34-00-0 Mike Chapman finished in 4th place with 24-15-0 of Carp from peg 33.

Top silvers on the day went to Alan Smith Drawing peg 13 Alan fished tight to the pallet on peg 12 to take an all F1 catch on float fished maggot for 15-09-0

With Martin Alexander finished with 11-10-0 of Tench from peg 24 to secure silvers 2nd

Result

1. Ted Bethel 38-07-0 Peg 40

2. Phil Coulam 37-15-0 Peg 4

3. Geoff Stones 34-00-0 Peg 22

4. Mike Chapman 25-15-0 Peg 33

5. John Thompson 22-09-0 Peg 11

6. Alan Smith 22-06-0 Peg 13

Silvers Result

1. Alan Smith 15-09-0 Peg 13

2. Martin Alexander 11-10-0 Peg 24 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 23/02/2014

High winds and rain once again greeted the 20 strong field,with Phil Coulam on peg 5 and Ray Bazeley on peg 40 having a fish for fish battle, in the end it was Ray that came out on top by 2-0-0. Fishing the pole at 8 meters tight to the bridge and by lose feeding micro’s and alternating between soft pellet and red maggot on a size 18 hook to finish with 14 Carp for 51-02-0 Phil fished a small feeder with micro’s tight to the far bank baiting with 4mm banded pellet to take 15 Carp for a total weight of 49-02-0.
Mike Chapman secured 3rd place from peg 31 Mike fished the pole at 6 meters and by feeding ground bait and micro’s and alternating between maggot and pinkie on a size 20 hook Mike took 8 carp for 23-10-0 and 6-11-0 of Skimmer Bream and Roach which secured the top silvers weight. Geoff Stones finished in 4th place with 19-02-0 of carp which fell to 4mm soft pellet from peg 38. Martin Alexander had one of the better Silvers weight but never payed his £1 ( lost out there Martin )

Result

1. Ray Bazeley 51-02-0 peg 40

2. Phil Coulam 49-02-0 peg 5

3. Mike Chapman 30-05-0 peg 31

4. Geoff Stones 19-02-0 peg 38

5. John Thompson 18-14-0 peg 11

6. Charlie Barnes 16-15-0 peg 27

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman 6-11-0 peg 31

2. Bob Feltham 6-03-0 peg 3 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 16/2/2014
For the first time in months the 16 strong field did not have to fight the wind and the rain, it was wall to wall sunshine. Club Chairman Ted Bethel had a comfortable victory from peg 40, by loose feeding Micros 2 thirds across tight to the bridge and fishing with 4mm soft pellet on a size 18 hook Ted took 15 Carp for a total weight of 48-12-0 well clear of Mike Richards who secured the runners up spot from peg 11 with 11-2-0 of silvers,2 Carp which fell to double Pinkie fished over Micro’s for a total weight of 16-05-0. Geoff Stones took 3rd spot with 3 Carp and a few silvers on the Pinkie from peg 9 for a total weight of 14-00-0

Rex Davies finished 4th from peg 34 with 12-14-0 of Carp which fell to double maggot.

Result

1. Ted Bethel 48-12-0 Peg 40

2. Mike Richards 16-05-0 Peg 11

3. Geoff Stones 14-00-0 Peg 9

4. Rex Davies 12-14-0 Peg 34

5. Charlie Barnes 12-00-0 Peg 15

6. Eddy Wynne 5-02-0 Peg 26

Silvers

1. Mike Richards 16-5-0 Peg 11

2. Eddy Wynne 5-02-0 Peg 26 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

There was only one thing could be said about the latest match, dreadful with only 2 small carp being caught. High wind, heavy rain and the lack of bites were the order of the day for the 8 club members who decided to brave the elements.Top honours on the day went to Mike Chapman with an all silvers net from peg 29

Electing to fish the top 2 plus 3 and by feeding small balls of ground bait and alternating between worm and double pinkie on a size 20 hook to take an all Skimmer Bream catch for a total weight of 8-07-0. Ian Cole filled the runners up spot with 2-09-0 of Skimmer Bream from peg 31. With Bob Warren securing 3 spot with 2-08-0 of Skimmer Bream from peg 36. Mike Wilson finished 4th with a small Roach and Skimmer for 1-13-0 from peg 40.

Result

1. Mike Chapman 8-07-0 peg 29

2. Ian Cole 2-09-0 peg 31

3. Bob Warren 2-08-0 peg 36

4. Mike Wilson 1-13-0 peg 40

5. Dave Bacon 1-05-0 peg 38

6. Ted Bethel 0-14-0 peg 34

silvers
1. Mike Chapman 8-07-0 peg 29 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

2. Ian Cole 2-09-0 peg 31


Match report and results for Sunday 2/2/2014

Bridge pegs dominated the weights on the paddock at Acorn Fishery, with Eddy Wynne continuing his good run of form, drawing peg 33 Eddy took most of his Carp by fishing the punch a yard from the far bank tight to the bridge, with a few fish falling to 4mm expander fished over micro’s down the bottom of the far shelf, to finish with 41-13-0. On the other side of the bridge in peg 34 John Baker gave Eddy a run for his money to secure second place with 40-15-0 carp whitch fell to maggot fished over micro’s. Dave Gillard finished in 3rd spot with 32-0-0 from peg 40. Dave Bacon finished in 4th place with 17-07-7 from peg 17. Top silvers on the day went to Simon Belsham with 6-10-0 of skimmer bream from peg 17

Result

1. Eddy Wynne 41-13-0 Peg 33

2. John Baker 40-15-0 Peg 34

3. Dave Gillard 32-00-0 Peg 40

4. Dave Bacon 17-07-0 Peg 3

5. Alan Smith 16-10-0 Peg 1

6. Colin Butler 14-12-0 Peg 25

Silvers

1. Simon Belcham 6-10-0 Peg 17

2. Mike Wilson 5-02-0 Peg 12 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 26/1/2014
There was only 12 brave souls turn up for the latest contest, and it was not long before the field was reduced to 11. Geoff Stones drew peg 38 and he had almost finished tackling up when he got off his box to adjust a pole roller gasps from anglers around him notified him to the fact his tackle box brolly and bait had blown off the pallet in to the lake. After he and a couple of anglers had rescued the said box, Geoff found out that he had lost the majority of his floats and with that he decided to go home, which most of the field wished they had joined him Eddy Wynne finished a comfortable victory with one of the best weights for some time, drawing peg 40 and fishing close to the middle of the bridge and by lose feeding micro’s with 4 mm expander on a size 20 hook Eddy took 20 Carp and a few silvers for a total weight of 52-09-0 the runners up spot was filled by Mike Wilson with 7-09-0 of carp from peg 34. Mike Chapman filled 3rd place from peg 29 with 7-02-0 which included the top silvers weight of 6-05-0 of Skimmer Bream and a single Tench which fell to double pinkie fished on a size 20 hook. Dave Bacon took 4th place with 6-11-0 of silver and 1 carp from peg 36 the only other person to weigh in was Ian Cole who finished with 4-09-0 from peg 33.

Result
1. Eddy Wynne 52-09-0 Peg 40
2. Mike Wilson 7-09-0 Peg 34

3. Mike Chapman 7-02-0 Peg 29

4. Dave Bacon 6-11-0 Peg 36

5. Ian Cole 4-09-0 Peg 33

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman 6-05-0 Peg 29

2. Dave Bacon 5-05-0 Peg 36 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 19/1/201

Although the fishery is fishing well below par there was a field of 23 fishing the 3rd contest of the year. Top honours on the day went to Geoff Stones drawing peg 9 Geoff fished over on the far self and by lose feeding micro’s and alternating between 4mm pellet and corn on a size 18 hook to take 9 Carp for a total weight of 38-04-0

Mike Chapman came a close second from peg 5, he also took 9 Carp by fishing on the far self, lose feeding micro’s with corn on a size 20 to finish with 34-05-0.

Eddy Wynne filled 3rd place from peg 38 with 3 Carp which fell to double maggot from under the left had pallet and 7-04-0 of Skimmer Bream and Roach on the pinkie for a total weight of 22-10-0. his silvers catch was enough to claim the silvers prize.

Bob Warren continued his good form by securing 4th spot with 19-09-0 of carp from peg 34

Result

1. Geoff Stones 38-04-0 Peg 9

2. Mike Chapman 34-05-0 Peg 5

3. Eddy Wynne 22-10-0 Peg 38

4. Bob Warren 19-09-0 Peg 34

5. John Baker 19-02-0 Peg 33

6. Alan Smith 18-06-0 Peg 40

Silvers

1. Eddy Wynne 7-04-0 Peg 38

2. Dave Bacon 4-00-0 Peg 3 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 12/1/2014
Despite the hard frost there was a good turn out for the second match of the year.

Ray Bazeley took top honours from peg 11, fishing on top of the far self and by lose feeding micro’s with double pinkie on a size 20 hook he took 3 fish in the 1st hour then the wind got up and made presentation difficult, but, he went on to take a further 5 Carp and an F1 for 31-14-0. Well clear of runner up Bob Warren drawing peg 40 again Bob fished to the middle of the Bridge and by lose feeding micro’s and fishing with double maggot he took 4 Carp and 3-0-0 of silver for a total weight of 19-13-0

Pete Philips filled 3rd place from peg 21 to take 5 carp on the pinkie for 18-09-0

Keith Firks took 4th place with 17-09-0 of Carp from peg 31 Silvers honours went to Mike Chapman with 7-14-0 of Skimmer Bream and a Tench from peg 21.
Result

1. Ray Bazeley 31-14-0 Peg11

2. Bob Warren 19-13-0 Peg 40

3. Pete Philips 18-09-0 Peg 21

4. Keith Firks 17-09-0 Peg 31

5. Geoff Stones 16-03-0 Peg 27

6. Paul Haines 12-12-0 Peg 5

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman 7-14-0 Peg 22

2. Mike Richards 6-02-0 Peg 15 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Match report and results for Sunday 5/1/2014

High winds were the order of the day at Acorn Fishery, Paddock Lake.

Bob Feltham took full advantage of his draw, sheltered from the wind on peg 40 bob fished tight to the middle of the Bridge and by lose feeding pinkies and fishing with Pinkie on a size 20 hook to take 12 Carp for a total weight of 35-15-0. Second place went to inform Eddy Wynne who battled against the elements on peg 12, fishing well over depth to combat the waves and the tow down the middle of the track, Eddy took 8 Carp on double pinkie and a few silvers for 27-02-0. Match Secretary Nick Tomkins finished 3rd from peg 34 with 13-13-0. Martin McMahon finished 4th with 11-09-0. The silvers prize on the day went to Dave Bacon who took roach and skimmer bream on the pinkie from peg 29 with 4-10-0

Result

1. Bob Feltham 35-15-0 peg 40

2. Eddy Wynne 27-02-0 peg 12

3. Nick Tomkins 13-13-0 peg 34

4. Martin McMahon 11-09-0 peg 27