Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

Home Archived

7 Day Weather Report

                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 11/12/2016 on Top Lake

Not a lot to say about today’s match, with PSV on the paddock the club held a match on the top lake with a limit of 12 anglers. With yesterdays heavy rain and a drop in temperature expectations of there being any good catches were low and this turned out to be the case. Mark Walsh took top honours on the day from what was peg 6 on the day by fishing 4mm soft pellet to take 4 carp and a few Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 17-04-0 his net of Skimmer Bream was enough to take top in the silvers with 5-00-0. The runners up spot was filled by Mike Chapman with 15-05-0 of carp and a mixed bag of silvers which fell to float fished pinkie. John Thompson had a run of carp in the last 30 minutes to secure 3rd spot with 12-01-0 from peg 11. Dave Stephenson filled 4th place with 6-06-0 from peg 2.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                  17-04-0 p 6

2. Mike Chapman             15-05-0 p 4

3. John Thompson           12-01-0 p11

4. Dave Stephenson          6-06-0 p  2

5. Lionel Chedzey             4-05-0 p  3

6. Mike Laird                     3-11-0 p10

Silvers

1. Mark Walsh                   5-00-0 p  6

2. Mike Chapman              3-11-0 p  4

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                       



                                               Match report and results for the clubs Christmas match on Sunday 4/12/2016 on Paddock

Despite the freezing weather a field of 22 contested this years Christmas Contest, there was also an added incentive the Mike Lockyer Shield, a trophy that was presented to the Club by the family of Mike who sadly past away. Although some areas of the paddock were covered in ice, match secretary Mike Chapman managed to position most of the field into ice free areas with only one member being moved. With the Paddock having no colour most of the field found the going very hard, but, come the weigh in there were some good weights, considering the conditions, with the best of these falling to Paul Haines, drawing peg 9 Paul started on punch bread fished half a meter of the far bank which produced 3 fish, he then switched to fishing the maggot down the same line to take a further 12 fish to finish with a total weight of 67-05-0.The runners up spot was filled by Ray Bazeley from peg 5 with 10 Carp taken on punched bread, for a total weight of 48-01. Mike Laird finished 3 with 41-08-0 taken on the maggot from peg 15, with Martin Alexander securing 4th place from peg 13 with 34-00-0. Top silvers on the day went to Rich Heatley with 1-01-0 from peg 19.

Result

1. Paul Haines                      67-05-0 peg  9

2. Ray Bazeley                     48-01-0 peg  5

3. Mike Laird                        41-08-0 peg 15

4. Martin Alexander             34-00-0 peg 13

5. Mike Chapman                 32-14-0 peg  3

6. Ian Cole                           24-14-0 peg 34

Silvers Result

1. Rich Heatley                      1-01-0 peg 19

2. Mike Chapman                   0-07-0 peg  3

Big thanks from all that fished to Club Secretary Mike Chapman for organising the prizes and the raffle. Well done Mike.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 27/11/2016 on Paddock

A field of 20 braved the cold north easterly on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Geoff Stones returned to winning ways in a very tight contest, drawing peg 3  Geoff elected to fish the maggot on the far ledge but for the first half of the match he struggled to get a bite and then the Carp switched on to bait and he continued to take fish steadily to finish with a total weight of 49-08-0 The runner up spot was filled by Brian Hadley who fished the same method on peg 5 to finish with a total weight of 47-13-0. Rich Heatley fished 4 mm expander on peg 7 to secure 3rd place with 45-08-0. Ian Coles finishe 4th from peg 27 with 43-01-0. Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with a skimmer Bream Catch from peg 15 that tipped the scales to 8-09-0

Result.

1. Geoff Stones                         49-08-0 peg  3

2. Brian Hadley                         47-13-0 peg  5

3. Rich Heatley                         45-08-0 peg  7

4. Ian Coles                              43-01-0 peg 27

5. Ted Bethel                           37-12-0 peg   1

6. Dave Blakemore                  34-09-0 peg 31

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                         8-09-0 peg 15

2. Geoff Stones                          2-14-0 peg   3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 20/11/2016 on Paddock

Only 11 club members turn up to brave the elements, and on making the draw there were a number of moans and groans and that will do comments  but by the time the last person went to put his hand in the bag every one had been called back for a redraw the match secretary had only put 10 balls in the bag (its an age thing) With only 11 fishing every one had plenty of room expectations were high, but the field found the going very hard and bites were few and far between and come the weigh in more then half the field failed to weigh in. Top honours on the day went to Dave Blakemore, Drawing bridge peg 33 Dave fished punch bread to the board on far bank which produce 7 fish for 17-04-0. The runner up spot was filled by Ray Bazeley from peg 36 with 4 Carp taken on punched bread for a total weight of 16-08-0. Mike Chapman finished 3rd with 11-01-0 from peg 9. Mark Walsh only needed 6-05-0 from peg 11 to secure 4th spot. Top Silvers on the day went to Rich Heatley with a bream of 2-14-0 taken on the maggot from peg 15.

Result

1. Dave Blakemore                  17-04-0 peg 33

2. Ray Bazeley                        16-08-0 peg 34

3. Mike Chapman                    11-01-0 peg  9

4. Mark Walsh                           6-05-0 peg 11

5. Rich Heatley                         5-10-0 peg 15

Silvers

1. Rich Heatley                         2-14-0 peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                           Match report and results for the inter club match with Bristol PSV Sunday 13/11/2016 on Paddock

1. Michael Wilson                65 lbs 07 oz  peg   9
2. Steve Sewell                   60 lbs 04 oz  peg 38
3. John Bradford                  41 lbs 05 oz  peg 33
4. Martin Alexander             38 lbs 05 oz  peg   3
5. Christopher Szakacs        37 lbs 11 oz peg  14
6. Matthew Williams            36 lbs 12 oz  peg   5
7. Keith Fisher                     36 lbs 06 oz  peg  29
8. Mark Walsh                      36 lbs 05 oz peg    1
9. Bob Smith                        34 lbs 04oz  peg  22
10. Brian Hadley                  32 lbs 13 oz  peg 31

Silvers

1st John Bradford                 4 lbs 13 oz  peg  33

Winner by default was

M Chapman                          1 lbs 04 0z peg   24





                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 6/11/2016 on Paddock

The clubs match was dedicated to The Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal. The owners donate the peg fee and the anglers £2.00 and £2.00 to the raffle the owner also donated £100-00 which was split with £25-00 going to the anglers that finished 10th and 15th, £25-00 for the most species and £25-00 for the Biggest fish.  With it being thrown open, it attracted a field of 34 so it was split into 4 sections 3 on the Paddock and 1on the Top Lake.

Despite the very cold conditions there were some good weights with the best of these going to Bob Smith drawing peg 13 Bob alternated between the Bread and maggot to take 16 fish for a total weight of 70-00-0. The runner up spot was filled by Rich Heatley from Peg 9 with an all Carp catch for 58-11-0. PSV Angler Darren North filled 3rd place with 54-13-0 from peg 1. Keith Fisher secured 4th place with 47-14-0 from peg 10

Top silvers on the day went to the silvers king Eddie Wynne fishing the pinkie on peg 45 on the top lake to finish with a mixed bag for 9-03-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                70-00-0 peg 13

2. Rich Heatley            58-11-0 peg   9

3. Darren North            54-13-0 peg   1

4. Keith Fisher             47-14-0 peg 10

5. Brian Hadley            46-08-0 peg 34

6. Brian Slipper           39-07-0 peg   7

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne             9-03-0 peg 45

2. Paul Nicholls             4-02-0 peg   2


Big thanks from the club to Bev and Adrian and to the anglers

For supporting such a worthy cause.                                

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 30/10/2016 on Paddock

Club Match Secretary Mike Chapman continued his resent good form from peg 7 on the Paddock. Starting the match on his top 2 with the maggot, produced fish steadily once this dried up he then went over to the far bank still on the maggot which he found to be very unproductive only producing a couple of fish. Switching to fishing down the track he continued to catch, in the later stages he came back to his right and left hand margins which produced the odd fish till the final whistle. His catch tipped the scales to 99-15-0 to secure 1st place. Brian Hadley filled the runners up spot from Island peg 5 with 75-09-0 with most of the fish falling to soft maggot from over the far shelf. Colin Butler filled 3rd place with 51-10-0 from Island peg 1. Bob Smith came 4th with 47-01-0 from peg 15. Top Silvers on the day went to club chairman Ted Bethel who finished with a skimmer bream that weighed in at 6-07-0 from peg 13.

Result

1. Mike Chapman            99-15-0 peg  7

2. Brian Hadley               75-09-0 peg  5

3. Colin Butler                 51-10-0 peg  1

4. Bob Smith                   47-01-0 peg 15

5. Ted Bethel                  43-04-0 peg 13

6. Eddie Wynne              43-01-0 peg 27

Silvers Result

1. Ted Bethel                   6-07-0 peg 13

2. Mike Laird                    5-13-0 peg   3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 23/10/2016 on Paddock

A cold north Easterly was blowing over the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and with 23 members in attendance hopes were high that the venue would continue to produce some good weights.

Match Secretary Mike Chapman showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels from Island peg numbers 5. Mike started by dobbing the bread half a meter of the far bank which produce a couple of fish and loads of missed bites, he then switch to the maggot and by feeding the maggot he took another 33 Carp for a total weight of 150-14-0.

The Runners up spot was filled by Mark Walsh who fished Soft  pellet down his right and left hand margin on peg 9 and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with 6mm pellet, he took carp to 6lbs to finish with  84-14

Rich Heatley took 3rd   from peg 28 with an all Carp catch for 59-06, with 4th spot falling to Bob Smith with 55-13-0 from peg 12.

Top Silvers on the day went to club Chairman Ted Bethel with a skimmer Bream catch taken on the maggot for 4-01-0.

Result

1. Mike Chapman             150-14-0 peg  5

2. Mark Walsh                    84-14-0 peg  9

3. Rich Heatley                  59-06-0 peg 28

4. Bob Smith                     55-13-0 peg 12

5. Dave Stephenson          55-05-0 peg 33

6. Paul Haines                   37-05-0 peg   3

Silvers Result

1. Ted Bethel                      4-01-0 peg   1

2.Eddie Wynne                      3-06-0 peg  34

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 16/10/2016 on Paddock

There were only 2 weights over the ton taken from the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with the best of these going to Rich Heatley. Drawing peg 9 Rich fished his right and left hand margins and by feeding 4mm Pellet and baiting with a banded 6mm Pellet on a size 14 Rich took fish steadily to finish with 109-09-0.

Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 7 by fishing his right and left hand margins and by alternating between the maggot and corn Bob took 22 carp for a total weight of 100-11-0. Ray Bazeley finished in 3rd place from Island peg 4 by feeding micro’s and maggot down the track to finish with 27 carp for 95-04-0. Phil Coulam secured 4th spot from peg 18 with 79-13-0. Once again the Silvers prize went to Eddie Wynne with a total weight of 9-15-0, taken on the caster from peg 40.

Result

1. Rich Heatley             109-09-0 peg   9

2. Bob Smith                 100-11-0 peg   7

3. Ray Bazeley               95-04-0 peg   4

4. Phil Coulam                79-13-0 peg 18

5. Mark Walsh                 77-00-0 peg 11

6. Dave Blakemore         57-01-0 peg 25

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                9-15-0 peg 40

2. Ted Bethel                    7-08-0 peg 13

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                   Match report and results for Sunday 9/10/2016 on Paddock

A cold North Easterly greeted the 20 strong field on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Despite this, weights were very good and it was a fish for fish battle between Mark Walsh on peg 13 and Steve Preece on peg 15, with Mark fishing the pellet down his left and right hand margins  and Steve fishing the corn down the margins and the occasional cast on the method feeder. At the weigh in it was Mark who came out on top to make it 2 wins in a row with a total weight of 122-07-0. Steve took the runners up spot with 105-15-0 Phil Coulam secured 3rd place from peg 1 by alternating between the feeder and the pole fished down his right hand margin with soft pellet to finish with 99-05-0. Chris Snow finished 4th from peg 37 with 98-02-0. Silvers on the day once again went to Eddie Wynne drawing peg 9 Eddie fished the maggot and worm to take Roach and Skimmer Bream for a total weight of 22-11-0, well clear of the runner up Mike Chapman who finished with 4-11-0 p22

Result

1. Mark Walsh          122-07-0 peg 13

2. Steve Preece       105-15 0 peg 15

3. Phil Coulam          99-05-00 peg  3

4. Chris Snow            98-02-0  peg 37     

5. Bob Smith              94-13-0 peg 28

6. Simon Belcham     92-10-0 peg 38

Silvers5

1. Eddie Wynne         21-11-0  peg 31

2. Mike Chapman        4-11-0  peg 09

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 2/10/2016 on Paddock

After a chilly start it was soon a question of removing layers as temperatures rose in the mainly cloud less day over the Paddock at Acorn fishery. Although the lake had hosted an open and club match on the Saturday. It did not affect the weights with 4 over the ton, the best of this going to Mark Walsh ( aka Parus Major ). Drawing peg 18 Mark started on his favourite method, top two fished on the second ledge with paste, later he went long and by feeding micro's and baiting with dead maggot he continued to take carp steadily to finish with a total weight of 159-06-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith who fished ground bait and maggot down his left and right hand margins, on peg 37 to finish with a total of  128-04-0. Mike Laird finished third from peg 31 with 114-04-0. Club Match Secretary Mike Chapman filled fourth place with 103-10-0 from peg 1. Top silvers once again went to Eddie Wynne who for the third time in a row, drawing peg 13 Eddie fished the maggot to take a Skimmer Bream, Perch, and Roach, for a total weight of 11-00-0.

1. Mark Walsh      159-06-0 peg18

2. Bob Smith        128-04-0 peg 37

3. Mike Laird        114-04-0 peg 31

4. Mike Chapman 103-10-0 peg   1

5. Keith Ray            86-04-0 peg 34

6. Dave Blakemore 85-10-0 peg 27

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne      11-00-0 peg 13

2. John Baker         10-08-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday25/9/2016 on Paddock

With the temperature getting back to normal, there were only 2 weights over a ton, with the best of these going to Bob Smith. Drawing peg 6 Bob struggled for the first 2 hours but a change in method produced the goods. Hastily mixing up some ground bait which he laced with maggot, which he fished down his left and right hand margins to take 28 carp for a total weight of 114-14-0. Mike Laird filled the runners up spot from peg 36 by feeding the corn to take 26 carp for a total weight of 108-07-0. Colin Butler took 3rd place from peg 5 with 98-07-0, with Phil Coulam in 4th place with 80-14-0.

The silvers prize once again went to Eddie Wynne from peg 13 with a skimmer bream and perch catch taken on the maggot for a total weight of 16-08-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith 114-14-0 peg 6

2. Mike Laird 108-07-0 peg 36

3. Colin Butler 98-07-0 peg 5

4. Phil Coulam 80-14-0 peg 31

5. Mike Ferguson 80-01-0 peg 17

6. Ray Bazeley 76-08-0 peg 27

Silvers.

1. Eddie Wynne 16-08-0 peg 13

2. Mike Chapman 10-10-0 peg 1

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday18/9/2016 on Paddock

The match this Sunday was in memory of members that had passed away, and, attracted a field of 20 members. Top honours on the day went to Barry Counsell but only by default. Drawing peg 31 Barry fed 4mm pellet down his left and right hand margin and by alternating between soft 6mm pellet and the corn he took 20 Carp for a total weight of 119-14-0. The runners up spot was filled by Alan Smith who had caught enough fish to win the match comfortably but he had exceeded the fisheries net limit of 70-00-0 which left him with a total weight of 118-00-0 from peg 27

Although John Baker moaned about his peg owing to the pump being left on in peg 36 he went on to secure 3rd place with 103-10-0

Bob Smith filled the 4th place from peg 5 with 103-07-0. The Silvers prize once again went to Eddie Wynne who took a skimmer bream, roach and perch catch from peg 11 that weighed in at 25-05-0.

Result

1. Barry Counsell 119-14-0 peg 31

2. Alan Smith 118-00-0 peg 27

3. John Barker 103-10-0 peg 36

4. Bob Smith 102-07-0 peg 5

5. Ray Bazeley 98-01-0 peg 9

6. Colin Butler 95-10-0 peg 12

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne 25-05-0 peg 11

2. Dave Stephenson 3-12-0 peg 24

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday11/9/2016 on Paddock

There was plenty of room on the paddock at Acorn Fishery with only 13 members in attendance. Rich Heatley took top honours from peg 5 on the Island, taking a few fish in the early stages on the feeder, he then switched to fishing the pellet down the left hand margin and by baiting with 6 mm expander on a size 16 hook to finish with 30 carp for a total weight of 111-03-0. Mark Walsh filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 21 with 101-07-0 taken on soft pellet down his right hand margin and tight to the Bridge. The clubs top rod Bob Smith took 3rd place from peg 9 by fishing maggot down the edge he finished with 98-13-0. Phil Coulan finished 4th from peg 25 with 93-11-0. Top Silvers once again went to Eddie Wynne drawing peg 9 Eddie fished the maggot on a size 18 hook and by feeding ground bait and chopped worm he finished with a creditable 21-01-0, well clear of his nearest rival Mike Chapman who took second place with 5-11-0 from peg 15.

Result

1. Rich Heatley 111-03-0 peg 5

2. Mark Walsh 101-07-0 peg 21

3. Bob Smith 98-13-0 peg 11

4. Phil Coulan 93-11-0 peg 25

5. Harry Muir 67-01-0 peg 2

6. Eddie Wynne 57-10-0 peg 9

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne 21-01-0 peg 9

2. Mike Chapman 5-11-0 peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 4/09/2016 on Paddock

 The Club held an interclub with PSV on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Heavy over night rain put pay to there being any big weights and the majority of the30 strong field struggled to catch. Top honour on the day went to PSV’s Mark Williams, Drawing peg 33 Mark fished the maggot down his left hand margin to take 18carp for a total weight of 79-05-0. Lee Williams PSV’s filled the runners up spot from peg 5 by fishing the corn down the left hand margin to finish with 77-08-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from peg 10 with 69-05-0 of Carp taken on the maggot. Steve Sewell took 4th  place from peg 15 with 48-06-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne who a skimmer bream, perch and roach catch from peg 13 for 12-10-0. Dave Stephens took the runners up spot with 12-09-0 from peg 2.

 Result

1. Mark Williams                     79-05-0 peg 33

2. Lee Williams                      77-08-0 peg   5

3. Bob Smith.                         69-05-0 peg 10

4. Steve Sewell                     48-06-0 peg 15    

5. Ray Cooper                        48-02-0 peg  4

6. Bob Feltham                      44-14-9 peg  9

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                     12-10-0 peg 13

2.Dave Stephenson               12-09-0 peg

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


Total Weight of Southwest dac 436-07-0

Total Weight of Bristol psv  404-11-0


South west dac Members only top six and silvers

1. Bob Smith                          69-05-0

2. Ray Cooper                        48-02-0

3. Bob Feltham                      44-14-0

4. Rich Heatley                      39-15-0

5. Ray Bazeley                      37-15-0

6. Eddie Wynne                     37-06-0

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                     12-10-0            

2. Dave Stephenson              12-09-0



                                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 28/08/2016 on Paddock

 The Paddock at Acorn Fishery paid host to 21 members this weekend, although weights were well below par, it still provided some good sport.

Leading the field was Birmingham’s Barry Counsell, drawn on peg 6 Barry fished pellet down is left hand margin and by fishing the corn and paste Barry finished with 26 carp for a total weight of 134-00-0. Alan Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 18 with 97-05-0 with the majority of the catch being taken on the paste. It was all so paste that was responsible for most of the 21 fish take from the left hand margin on peg 11 that secured 3rd place for Geoff Stones with a total weight of 94-11-0. Mark Walsh filled 4th place from peg 16 with 80-12-0. The Silvers prize on the day went to Bob Warren with 5-07-0 of small Roach and Perch from peg 36.

Result

1. Barry Counsell                        134-00-0 peg   6

2. Alan Smith                                97-05-0 peg 18

3. Geoff Stones                             94-11-0 peg 11

4. Mark Walsh                               80-12-0 peg 16

5. Bob Feltham                             79-01-0 peg   3

6. Bob Smith                                 78-08-0 peg 29

Silvers Result

1. Bob Warren                                5-07-0 peg 36

2. Dave Stephenson                       4-07-0 peg   9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 21/08/2016 on Paddock

The Paddock at Acorn Fishery produced some great sport despite the high wind blowing across the venue. Keith Ray drew island peg 5 and by feeding pellet down his right and left hand margins and alternating between the pellet and paste Keith took 50 carp for a total weight of 212-10-0The runners up spot was once again filled by Bob Smith who draw peg 38 and by fishing the maggot and pellet down his right and left hand margin to finish with 38 carp for a total weight of 160-13-0. Although he moaned about his peg Mike Chapman secured 3rd place with 115-07-0 from peg 36. Alan Smith draw bridge peg 33 where he took 4th place with 101-07-0. Eddie Wynne took fist prize in the silvers with the best net of silvers this year drawing peg 11 Eddie fished and feed the maggot to take roach perch and Skimmers for a total weight of 23-11-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                    212-10-0 peg   5

2. Bob Smith                                   160-13-0 peg 38

3. Mike Chapman                            115-07-0 peg 36

4. Alan Smith                                  101-07-0 peg 33

5. Ray Bazeley                                 99-01-0 peg   2

6. Phil Coulan                                  98-09-0 peg 33

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                23-11-0 peg 11

2. Dave Stephenson                           4-14-0 peg 18                                                                    

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 14/08/2016 on Paddock

It was a fine day for fishing the Tom Newall Memorial match with 16 members in attendance. Once again the clubs best recorded weight was smashed out of sight by John Baker, in a match that produced 8 weights over a ton. Drawing bridge peg 33 John averaged about 10 carp an hour by feeding 2 kilos of ground bait down his right hand margin baiting with banded 8mm on a size 14 hook to take the club record and a personal best with a weight of 231-07-0. The Runners up spot was filled by Mr Consistent Bob Smith who alternated between the maggot and ground bait and pellet down his right and left hand margins on peg 18 to finish with 172-09-0. Mark Walsh filled 3rd place by fishing the paste on peg 27 to finish with 169-14-0. Geoff Stones secured 4th place from Island peg 2 with 150-00-0. Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne who finished with a mixed bag taken on the maggot from bridge peg 22 for a total weight of 12-12-0.

Result

1. John Baker                                   231-07-0 peg 33

2. Bob Smith                                    172-09-0 peg 18

3. Mark Walsh                                  169-14-0 peg 27

4. Geoff Stones                                150-00-0 peg  2

5. Alan Smith                                   148-08-0 peg  9

6. Bill Ferris / Mike Laird                  131-12-0 pegs 5 / 31

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                 12-12-0 peg  2

2. Mike Chapman                              12-01-0 peg 15

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 7/08/2016 on Paddock

 With the fishery producing plenty of nets over the ton and the warm weather, the owners have decided to say that the net limit of seventy pounds means seventy pounds and if you go over you lose the net. The new rule caught out 2 anglers who went over and one of those it cost him the match and a club record weight.This lead the way to Mark Walsh taking top honours and a club record, drawing peg 9 Mark fished his top 2 and by feeding pellet and fishing soft pellet he took carp steadily to finish with a total weight of 190-05-0. Once again the runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith, who fished his usual method of ground bait and maggot down his right and left hand margins on peg 24 to finish with a total  weight of 176-05-0.

Bridge peg 34 produced 142-00-0 for John Baker to secure 3rd place.

 Match Secretary Mike Chapman finished 4th with 126-01-0 from bridge peg 22.

Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with 11-00-0 from peg 14.

Result.

1. Mark Walsh                                   190-05-0 peg   9

2. Bob Smith                                     176-05-0 peg 24

3. John Baker                                    142-00-0 peg 34

4. Mike Chapman                              126-01-0 peg 22

5. Barry Counsell                               113-05-0 peg   3

6. Bob Feltham                                    98-15-0 peg 16

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                   11-00-0 peg 14

2. Martin Alexanda                                1-02-0 peg 33

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                                                                    


                                                                                               Match report and results for Sunday 31/07/2016 on Paddock

It was a case of missed names on the pools sheet which lead to there being 4 redraws and the start times being put back till 1015.

Match Secretary Mike Chapman returned to winning ways by taking top honours, Drawing peg 13 on the straight Mike Fished with ground bait and maggot down his left hand margin and by alternating between the maggot and worm on a size 16 hook he took carp steadily through out the 6 hours to finish with a total weight of 121-00-0. Bob Smith filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 33 by fishing ground bait and maggot down his right hand margin to finish with 108-03-0. John Baker took 3rd place from peg 3 with 95-04-0. Mark Walsh took the 4th spot from peg 37 with 91-10-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with 11-07-0 from peg 29.

Result

1. Mike Chapman                                   121-00-0 peg 13

2. Bob Smith                                          108-03-0 peg 33

3. John Baker                                          95-02-0 peg   3

4. Mark Walsh                                          91-10-0 peg 37

5. Mike Laird                                            90-04-0 peg 11

6. Rich Heatley                                         86-05-0 peg 21

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                                        11-07-0 peg 29

2. John Barker                                            8-07-0 peg 18

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                           Match report and results for Sunday 24/07/2016 on Paddock

Barry Counsell made it to wins in a row, drawing peg 36 Barry elected to start on the Paste down his right and left had margin and by feeding F1 ground bait he started to catch from the off, after a lean period he switch to the corn to finish with a total weight of 160-12-0. The runners up spot was once again filled by Bob Smith from peg 5 who fished ground bait and maggot down his right and left hand margins baiting with 4 maggots on a size 14 hook to take 33 Carp for a total weight of 143-13-0. Bob Warren secured 3rd place with 111-00-0 from peg 3. Mark Walsh took 4th spot from peg 1 with 96-08-0. Top Silvers on the day went to John Barker with a Skimmer and Perch catch take from peg 15 that weighed in at 16-00-0.

Result

1. Barry Counsell                                160-12-0 peg 36

2. Bob Smith                                       143-13-0 peg  5

3. Bob Warren                                     111-00-0 peg  3

4. Mark Walsh                                       96-08-0 peg  1

5. Rich Heatley                                     73-03-0 peg 25

6. Mike Chapman                                 72-01-0 peg 40

Silvers Result

1. John Barker                                      16-00-0 peg 15

2. Bob Warren                                        7-10-0 peg   3

The Venue took on a new look with the owner clearing the far bank of rushes.

At long last the first round of the knockout is completed with Steve Jefferies and Paul Haines fishing of on a neutral venue with Paul going forward to the next round against Dave Blakemore.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 17/07/2016 on Paddock

 New member Barryn Counsell took his fist win since taking up match fishing some 5years ago. Drawing peg 1 he took a few carp early on the method feeder, he then switch to fishing down is right hand margin with Paste in 18 inches of water, and,  by feeding 4mm pellet steadily through out the match to finish with a total weight of 137-10-0. Well clear of top rod Bob Smith  who once again draw peg 9, although the carp were unproductive to the ground bait and maggot he still manage 99-09-0 to secure 2nd place. Mark Walsh finished in 3rd place with 83-06-0 of Carp taken on the paste fished on his top 2 from peg 11. Rich Heatley finished 4th with 81-06-0 taken from peg 3 on the feeder. Top silvers prize on the day went to Dave Gillard who fished the maggot close to the bridge on peg 6 for a total weight of 10-01-0. Match Secretary Mike Chapman filled second place with 9-11-0.

The biggest splash of the day went to Ray Cooper fishing down his left hand margin Ray took his hand off his top 2 to reach for his coffee cup only to see the top 2 sailing across the lake, crossing the Bridge to the Island, he got in to the water recovered the top 2 and proceeded to cross back over to his platform, once back on dry land he went on to land the fish, smiling but wet.

Result

1. Barry Counsell                                  137-10-0 peg  1

2. Bob Smith                                          99-09-0 peg   9

3. Mark Walsh                                        83-06-0 peg 11

4. Rich Heatley                                       81-06-0 peg  3

5. Ray Cooper                                        75-03-0 peg 31

6. John Thompson                                 65-07-0 peg 38

Silvers Result

1. Dave Gillard                                      10-01-0 peg   6

2. Mike Chapman                                    9-11-0 peg 21

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 10/07/2016 on Paddock

Once again Bob Smith showed the rest of the field a clean pair of heels, drawing island peg 5, Bob took a few fish from the far bank on banded 6mm hard pellet, switching to his left hand margin with ground bait and maggot he finished with 30 Carp and a few bits for a total weight of 131-02-0. Mark Walsh secured the runners up spot from island peg 2 with 91-07-0 with all the fish falling to the paste. Mike Chapman took 3rd place from peg 27 with 82-10-0.

Steve Horsewell secured 4th place from bridge peg 40 with 75-15-0. The performance of the day went to Eddie Wynne with the best silvers catch for some time, fishing the caster on peg 9 he took Skimmer Bream, Roach and Perch for a total weight of 21-14-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                131-02-0 peg   5

2. Mark Walsh                                                91-07-0 peg   2

3. Mike Chapman                                           82-10-0 peg 27

4. Steve Horsewell                                         75-15-0 peg 40

5. Dave Stephenson                                       68-02-0 peg 25

6. Rich Heatley                                               61-11-0 peg   7

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                              21-14-0 peg   9

2. John Barker                                                17-13-0 peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 3/07/2016 on Paddock

Once again the Paddock at Acorn Fishery provided some great sport for the 24 strong field. With over an hour of the match inform club member Bob Smith had not put a single fish in his net but after a few minutes of moaning he was putting fish in to is keepnet, by fishing over to the weed bed on peg 12 with hard 6mm pellet and by fishing down the right and left hand margins with maggot he took 25 Carp for a total weight of 120-09-0. Keith Ray continued his good form by taking the runners up spot from Bridge peg 34 with a total weight of 105-08-0. Geoff Stones filled 3 place with 82-02-0 from peg 19

Rich Heatley took 4th place from Bridge peg 22 with 79-05-0. The Silvers prize was shared by Bob Pernell peg 29 and Bob Warren peg 3 with 6-00-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                120-09-0 peg 12

2. Keith Ray                                                 105-08-0 peg 34

3. Geoff Stones                                             82-02-0 peg 19

4. Rich Heatley                                             79-05-0 peg 22

5. Mike Chapman                                         74-15-0 peg 13

6. Alan Smith                                                73-09-0 peg 33

Silvers Result

1. Bob Pernell & Bob Warren share first  spot with   6-00-0 pegs 29 and 3                     

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 26/06/2016 on Paddock

With the top lake being double booked members from Fry’s were invited to fish, this took the number taking part to 31 and with some of the pegs under repair, it meant that most of the pegs were fished but this did not stop there being some good weights. Top honours on the day went to Kevin Jefferies, drawing island peg 3 Kevin alternated between his left and right hand margins with ground bait and maggot, he also fished shallow on the pellet, to take fish steadily through out the 6 hours to finish with a total weight of 121-09-0. The runners up spot was filled by inform John Baker drawing Bridge peg 34, John fished banded 6mm pellet tight to the far bank which produce a steady stream of fish for the first half of the match, he then switch to the paste down his left hand margin to finish with a total weight of 105-00-0. Rich Heatley took 3 place from peg 10 with 99-10-0 with the bulk of his catch falling to the maggot fished shallow tight to the far bank. Colin Butler finished 4th from Island peg 5 with 97-06-0.

Top Silvers on the day went to Bob Warren on peg 6 with 7-10-0 of small Perch and the odd Roach.

Result

1. Kevin Jefferies                                         121-09-3 peg  3

2. John Baker                                              105-00-0 peg 34

3. Rich Heatley                                              99-10-0 peg 10

4. Colin Butler                                               97-06-0 peg   5

5. Keith Ray                                                  96-06-0 peg 33

6. Bob Smith                                                 95-02-0 peg 18

Silvers Result

1. Bob Warren                                                7-10-0 peg  6

2. Ted Bethel                                                  4-08-0 peg  7

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 19/06/2016 on Paddock


Once again it was a disappointing turn out with only 14 members in attendance. With there being plenty of room the Paddock produced 4 weights over the ton, with the best of these going to Keith Ray, drawing peg 13 Keith  started by fishing tight to the far bank which was very unproductive, switching to fishing the paste down his left hand margin produced around 30 fish in the last half of the match. Despite going over the net limit in one of his nets and having to tip his silvers back to use the net for Carp Keith finished with a total weight of 137-10-0. John Baker continued his good form by taking the runners up spot, drawing peg 15 John fished banded 6mm pellet on top of the far shelf for a total weight of 129-11-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from peg 37 with 110-09-0. Barrie Councell finished 4th from peg 40 with 103-08-0. Top silvers on the day went to Kevin Jefferies with 6-14-0 of small Roach, Perch and a bonus Tench from peg 31.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                   137-10-0 peg 13

2. John Baker                                                 129-11-0 peg 15

3. Bob Smith                                                   110-09-0 peg 32

4. Barrie Councell                                           103-08-0 peg 40

5. Eddie Wynne                                                94-13-0 peg 33

6. Chris Snow                                                   91-01-0 peg 34

Silvers Result

1. Kevin Jefferies                                               6-14-0 peg 31

2. Mike Chapman                                               5-04-0 peg 25

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 



                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 12/06/2016 on Paddock

Considering we are into the summer months it was a very disappointing turn out for this Sundays match with only 15 club members in attendance.

Once again top honours went to Bob Smith drawing bridge peg 34 Bob fished in the early stages on top of the shelf tight to the bridge with hard pellet he then switch to his left hand margin and by feeding 2 kilo of ground bait with the maggot he finished with a total weight of 140-08-0.

The runner up spot was filled by Mark (the paste) Walsh with 100-11-0 taken on the paste from peg 37. John Baker who fished hard pellet and paste on peg 2 to secure 3rd place with 94-08-0. Match Secretary Mike Chapman finished 4th with 78-08-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Dave Stephenson with 7-00-0 form peg 9.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                       140-08-0 peg 34

2. Mark Walsh                                                     100-11-0 peg 37

3. John Baker                                                       94-08-0 peg   2

4. Mike Chapman                                                 76-08-0 peg 15

5. Steve Preece                                                    63-06-0 peg 18

6. John Thompson                                                58-01-0 peg 25

Silvers Result

1. Dave Stephenson                                               7-00-0 peg   9

2. Eddie Wynne                                                      6-12-0 peg 31                      

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                           

                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 5/06/2016 on Paddock

Once again it was a good turnout on the Paddock with a hot day on the cards all you could smell at the draw was sun cream.

Despite the bright sun shine weights were good; the best of these went to Alan Smith. Drawing island peg 3 Alan started fishing tight to the far bank which produced a few fish and plenty of foul hookers, a switch to the left hand margin paid dividends, fishing the paste Alan ended up with 30 carp for 124-08-0.

Halfway through the match Barry Counsell only had 2 carp in his net on Bridge peg 34, switching to his left hand margin and by alternating between the corn and paste Barry took a further 18 fish for a total weight of 83-08-0. Eddie Wynne filled 3rd place from Bridge peg 22 with 79-06-0, with Mike Laird securing 4th spot from peg 9 with 73-07-0. Top silvers on the day went to Pete Davis who took 4 good Skimmer Bream and a few small Perch from peg 31 for a total weight 9-05-0.

Result

1. Alan Smith                                                        124-08-0 peg   3

2. Barry Counsell                                                    83-08-0 peg 34

3. Eddie Wynne                                                      79-06-0 peg 22

4. Mike Laird                                                          73-07-0 peg   9

5. John Baker                                                         68-01-0 peg 12

6. Mike Chapman                                                   64-12-0 peg 38

Silvers

1. Pete Davis                                                            9-05-0 peg 31

2. John Barker                                                         8-03-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 29/05/2016 on Paddock

Bob Smith made it 3 wins in a row on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with most of the field struggling to get fish to feed, Bob managed to top his nearest rival by almost 20 pound. Drawing peg 9 he fished to the point at 14 meters and by feeding 4mm pellet and alternating between banded 6 and 8mm hard pellet then switching to his inside right had margin and the maggot he took 16 carp for a total weight of 73-11-0.

Club Match Secretary Mike Chapman filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 34 with 54-10 with most of his fish falling to the paste.

Geoff Stones finished in 3rd spot with 48-06-0 from peg 27, with Mike Laird securing 4th place from Island peg 2 with 46-10-0.

For the first time since last year there were a few silvers caught with John Barker taking small Roach, Rudd, Perch and Skimmer Bream on the maggot from peg 30 for a total weight of 8-08-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                 73-11-0 peg   9

2. Mike Chapman          54-10-0 peg 34

3. Geoff Stones              48-06-0 peg 27

4. Mike Laird                 46-10-0 peg   2

5. Dave Stephenson      41-07-0 peg 40

6. Mark Walsh               41-01-0 peg 25

Silvers

1. John Barker                8-08-0 peg 30

2. Pete Davis                   5-15-0 peg  5

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                               Match report and results for Sunday 22/05/2016 on Paddock


1. Bob Smith             79 lb 03 oz peg 21
2. John Baker           70 lb 15 oz peg 37
3. Mike Chapman     65 lb          peg 31
4. Mark Walsh          63 lb 01 oz peg 11
5. Colin Butler          57 lb 12 oz peg 25
6. Keith Ray             51 lb 11 oz peg   6
Silvers
1. Ted Bethel             3 lb 03 oz peg 40
2. John Thompson     2 lb 10 oz peg 16


                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 15/05/2016 on Paddock

There were four weight over the ton on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery with the best of these going to Bob Smith, drawing peg 5, Bob started by fishing the far shelf with banded pellet but all this produced was liners, switching to his left had margin and by feeding caster and ground bait to take 30 Carp for a total weight of 182-07-0. The only down side to the day was the fish he lost due to a snag in the peg. John Baker filled the runners up spot from peg 15 by fishing his left and right hand margins with soft pellet, to finish with 133-04. Mark Walsh fished the paste down the bottom of the shelf on his left and right hand margin on peg 9 to finish with 122-01-0. Geoff Stones secured 4th place from peg 13 with 112-09-0.

Top Silvers on the day went to match organizer Mike Chapman who had a single Tench that fell to the maggot and tipped the scales to 2-15-0

Result.

1. Bob Smith            182-07-0 peg   5

2. John Baker           133-04-0 peg 15

3. Mark Walsh          122-01-0 peg  9

4. Geoff Stones        112-09-0 peg 13

5. Mike Laird             88-11-0 peg   6

6. Mike Chapman      85-04-0 peg 24

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman       2-15-0 peg 24

2. John Baker             1-13-0 peg 13

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 8/05/2016 on Top Lake

Owing to Clevedon having a  match on the Paddock the club fished the top lake, which limited the numbers to 15 with some members who were unaware of the situation had to be turned away. Top honours on the day went to Alan Smith drawing the end peg 17 Alan fished the corn and soft pellet to tight to the top bank and down his right hand margin to finish with a total weight of 53-09-0. The runner up spot was filled by Mark Walsh, who fished the paste in peg 2 to finish with 47-14-0. Bob smith took 3rd place with 46-15-0 from peg 14 by fishing the pellet tight to the far bank. Ray Bazeley finished 4th with 32-10-0 from peg 9. The silvers prize on the day went to Eddie Wynne who fished the maggot tight to the far bank on peg 12 to finish with a total weight of 12-14-0.

Result

1. Alan Smith              53-09-0 peg 17

2. Mark Walsh             47-14-0 peg   2

3. Bob Smith               46-15-0 peg 14

4. Ray Bazeley            32-10-0 peg   9

5. Mike Chapman        32-00-0 peg 11

6. Martin Alexander    24-10-0 peg   3

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne          12-14-0 peg 12

2. Martin Alexan         10-00-0 peg  3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 1/05/2016 on Paddock

For the 3rd Sunday running club Chairman Ted Bethel drew peg 9 on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and he put previous knowledge to good use, by taking top honours. Fishing top 2 plus 2 Ted loose fed maggot and baited with single red maggot on a size 16 hook to take fish steadily through out the match to finish with 15 carp for a total weight of 71-05-0. The runners up spot was filled by Geoff Stones from Island peg 3 by taking most of his fish down the left hand margin on the corn for a total weight of 69-06-0 included in his catch was a 1-08-0 skimmer bream which was enough to take top honours in the silvers. Ian Cole filled 3rd place with 50-00-0 from peg 13, with Eddie Wynne securing 4th spot from peg 38 with 47-08-0.

Result

1. Ted Bethel                71-05-0 peg   9

2. Geoff Stones             69-06-0 peg   3

3. Ian Cole                    50-00-0 peg 13

4. Eddie Wynne            47-08-0 peg 38

5.  Ray Bazeley            43-12-0 peg   1

6. Bob Warren              42-13-0 peg   6

Silvers Result

1. Geoff Stones              1-08-0 peg   3

2. Eddie Wynne             1-00-0 peg  38


There was an added interest at the complex with a charity match taking place on the Main Lake between Bristol City and Bristol Rovers, which was also the case on the paddock with the Wynne Brothers one who supports City the other Rovers in the clubs knockout and it, was Rovers that came out on top in both events.

Knockout,   Eddie Wynne and Mike Chapman progressed to the next round of the knockout

The Club pass on their congratulation to Mark Bartlett on the announcement of his appointment has captain of the England Carp Fishing Team, well done Mark.



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 24/4/2016 on Paddock

 Members were greeted with a cold north wind for the first half of the match, with the majority of the field finding fish hard to come by. Eddie Wynne did not have this problem, Drawing Bridge peg 34 Eddie fished the maggot at the bottom and top of the far shelve, close to the Bridge to take a mix of small and larger Carp for a total weight of 63-07-0. Bob Warren filled the runners up spot from peg 24 by fishing the corn tight to the far bank to finish with an all Carp catch that tip the scales to 49-02-0. Steve Preece finished in 3rd place with 47-13-0 from Bridge peg 22, The other side of the bridge was Mike Laird who secured 4th place with 44-00-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Martin Alexander who took a skimmer bream on the maggot from peg 18 which tip the scales to 2-09-0 Mike laird finished 2nd with 1-15-0 from peg 21  

Result

1. Eddie Wynne               63-07-0 peg 34

2. Bob Warren                 49-02-0 peg 24

3. Steve Preece               47-13-0 peg 22

4. Mike Laird                   44-00-0 peg 21

5. Geoff Stones                42-01-0 peg 22

6. Mike Chapman            35-11-0 peg 21

Silvers

1. Martin Alexander          2-09-0 peg 18

2. Mike Laird                     1-15-0 peg 21

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 17/4/2016 on Paddock

Although the weights on paper look good it was a match of 2 section with all the top weights coming from pegs 1 to 21, with any one on pegs 22 to 40 failing to get to 30-00-0. Top Honours on the day went to new member Rich Heatley Drawing peg 13 Rich fished punched bread tight to the far bank, and the corn and soft pellet  down his right and left hand margins to take an all carp catch for a total weight of 61-07-0. Bob Smith once again found him self on peg 1 unlike last Tuesday he managed to find a few fish by fishing the caster and soft pellet down his left hand margin to finish with a all carp catch for a total weight of 55-15 -0. Chris Snow secured 3rd place with 55-06-0 of carp from peg 18 Bob Warren filled 4th place with 49-11-0 from peg 5 which included 3-01-0 of silver fish which gave him top honours in the silvers

Result

1. Rich Heatley               61-07-0 peg 13

2. Bob Smith                   55-15-0 peg  1

3. Chris Snow                  55-06-0 peg 18

4. Bob Warren                 49-11-0 peg   5

5. John Thompson          36-05-0 peg 11

6. Mike Chapman            30-06-0 peg   3

Silver Result

1. Bob Warren                   3-01-0 peg   5

2. Martin Alexander          2-12-0 peg   1

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 10/4/2016 on Paddock

Owing to a great deal of smoke being generated from a smouldering heap at the top of the Paddock  the match was split between the Paddock and the Top Lake. Both lake were subjected to the high winds which kept weighs well below par Taking top honours on the Paddock was Mark Welsh drawing peg 18 Mark fished his top 2 down his left and right hand margins and by fishing the corn and paste he took Carp and a Bonus Tench for a total weight of 52-08-0The runners up spot was filled by Eddie Wynne from Bridge peg 33 with 48-00-0. On the top lake it was Match secretary Mike Chapman who took full advantage of the end peg and by ringing the changes with his hook baits to finish with a mixed bag of skimmers Small carp and the odd better fish for a total weight of 19-13-0 from peg 8. John Baker filled the runners up spot from peg 4 with a few carp taken in the later part of the match for a total weight of  17-13-0.

Result Paddock

1. Mark Welsh              52-08-0 peg 18

2. Eddie Wynne           48-00-0 peg 33

3. Ray Cooper             33-15-0 peg 14

4. Bob Smith               28-12-0 peg 12

5. John Barker            27-13-0 peg 40

6. Kevin Jefferies        24-05-0 peg  5

Result Top Lake

1. Mike Chapman        19-13-0 peg  8

2. John Baker              17-13-0 peg  4

3. Brian Hadley            16-04-0 peg  7

4. Dave Stephenson    12-00-0 peg  3

5. Ray Bazeley              9-10-0 peg  2

6. John Thompson        9-03-0 peg  6

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 3/4/2016 on Paddock

It was the best turnout for the club this year with 21 members in attendance. Leading the field was Mike Laird who drew peg 5 on the Island and by fishing corn over the far side and maggot down his left hand margin, Mike took an all Carp catch for a total weight of 69-00-0. For the second week running Bob Smith found himself on peg 1 where he took Carp from the far shelf and down his right hand margin to secure the runners up spot with 52-11-0.

Alan Smith had a nightmare on peg 9 losing a load of fish, but, still finished with 51-06-0 for 3rd place. Eddie Wynne filled 4th place from peg 11 with

 47-01-0. Top silvers on the day went to club chairman Ted Bethel from peg 40 with

4-06-0

1. Mike Laird        69-00 peg  5
2. Bob Smith        52-11 peg  1
3. Alan Smith       51-06 peg  9
4. Eddie Wynne   47-01 peg 11
5. John Baker      40-06 peg 21
6. Phil Coulam     37-07 peg 18
Silvers
1. Ted Bethel         4-06 peg 40
2. Eddie Wynne     3-11 peg 11

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 27/3/2016 on Paddock Lake

High winds made fishing the pole long impossible in most of the pegs and this was reflected in the weights, with most of the 17 strong field finding bites hard to come by. Top honours on the day went to Geoff Stones drawing peg 22 Geoff fished down the middle of the bridge and tight to the far bank and by ringing the changes between corn, maggot and soft pellet to take 13 carp for a total weight of 40-14-0. The runners up spot was filled by Steve Wynne from peg 5, taking most of his fish down his left hand margin on corn to finish with 24-01-0. Club chairman Ted Bethel filled 3rd place with 23-10-0 of carp from peg 26. Eddie Wynne finished in 4th place with 21-01-0 from peg 40. Top silvers on the day went to Brian Hadley with 2-06-0 from peg 31

Result

1. Geoff Stones        40-14-0 peg22

2. Steve Wynne       24-07-0 peg  5

3. Ted Bethel           23-10-0 peg 26

4. Eddie Wynne       21-01-0 peg 40

5. Bob Smith            19-12-0 peg  3

6. Brian Hadley        18-12-0 peg 31

Silvers

1. Brian Hadley          2-06-0 peg 31

2. Eddie Wynne          1-14-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


     

                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 20/3/2016 on Paddock Lake

It was the best turn out of the year with twentyone members fishing at Acorn Fishery, although the weights were tight most of the field struggled to get bites, owing to a strong North Easterly wind cutting across the venue. Top honours on the day went to John Baker drawn on Bridge peg 6 John fished the corn and the maggot to take 12 carp for a total weight of 38-04-0. On the opposite side of the bridge peg 40 was in form member Steve Priest who fished the corn tight to the bridge for a total weight of 38-02-0 to secure the runners up spot. Simon Belcham finished in 3rd place from peg 18 with 37-04-0 with all the fish falling to the corn,

Mike Laird took 4th with 37-01-0 from peg 36 and once again it was corn that done the damage. Top silvers on the day went to John Thompson who had a nice skimmer Bream and a few Perch taken on the maggot on peg 5 for a total weight of 3-01-0.

Result

1. John Baker                                                    38-04-0 peg  6

2. Steve Priest                                                   38-02-0 peg 40

3. Simon Belcham                                             37-14-0 peg 18

4. Mike Laird                                                      37-01-0 peg 36

5. Mike Chapman                                               34-14-0 peg 16

6. Eddie Wynne                                                  31-07-0 peg 38

Silver Result

1. John Thompson                                                3-01-0 peg   5

2. Mike Laird                                                         2-10-0 peg 36

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 13/3/2016 on Paddock Lake

It was the best day of the year with a clear blue sky and wall to wall sun shine that greeted the 19 club members and the weights were good aswell.

Leading the field was Steve Priest Drawn on peg 15 Steve fished the corn at the bottom of the far shelf to take carp steadily through out the match for a total weight of 74-01-0. Ray Cooper filled the runners up spot from peg 38 with 62-15-0 of carp taken on the corn. Just clear of Bob Smith who drew the in form peg 34 by taking 11-15-0 of F1’s and 50-07-0 of carp which fell to a variety of baits for a total weight of 62-06-0 to secure 3rd place.

Brian Hadley took 4th spot from peg 3 with 57-15-0 of carp taken on the bread. Chris Snow took top honours in the silvers from peg 3 with 3-06-0.

Result

1. Steve Priest                                            74-01-0 peg 15

2. Ray Cooper                                             62-15-0 peg 38

3. Bob Smith                                               62-06-0 peg 34

4. Brian Hadley                                           57-15-0 peg   3

5. Glyn Sage                                               46-03-0 peg 27

6. Ray Bazeley                                            44-02-0 peg  5

Silvers Result

1. Chris Snow                                                3-06-0 peg 31

2. Mike Laird                                                 2-12-0 peg 29

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 6/3/2016 on Paddock Lake

With it being mothering Sunday attendance was well bellow par, after the resent good weights every one was looking forward to catching a few fish, but the opposite was the case with most of the field struggling to get bites. Venue expert Mike Chapman made it 3 in a row, drawing Bridge peg 34, Mike fished the bread shallow tight to the bridge to take 15 carp for a total weight of 49-02-0. The runner up spot was filled by Bob Smith drawn on peg 27 Bob fished the bread on the far shelf and down his left hand margin to finish with 36-12-0. Eddie Wynne secured 3rd spot from peg 37 with 31-04-0, which included 1-01-0 of small perch and roach this was good enough to take the silvers prize.       

1. Mike Chapman                                          49-02-0 peg 34

2. Bob Smith                                                 36-12-0 peg 57

3. Eddie Wynne                                            31-04-0 peg 37

4. Ray Bazeley                                             25-08-0 peg   3

5. Glyn Sage                                                24-1-0  peg   2

6. Ted Bethel                                               19-12-0 peg 15

Silvers Leagur

1. Eddie Wynne                                             1-01-0 peg 37

Dave Stephenson                                          0-14-0 peg 33

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 28/2/2016 on Paddock Lake

Despite the cold and bitter wind there was a good turn out for the latest club match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Although weights were better then expected most of the field struggled to get a bite. Top honours on the day went to Eddie Wynne who drew Bridge peg 21 and by dobbing the bread tight to the Bridge Eddie took 26 carp for a total weight of 87-06-0. The runners up spot was filled by club Match Secretary Mike Chapman, from peg 9. Alternating by fishing the Bread tight to the far bank and the Maggot tight to his right and left had margin Mike took 18 Carp for a total weight of 71-10-0.

Bob (the Bridge)Warren filled 3rd place with 54-10-0 of carp taken on the corn from peg 33 for a total weight of 54-10-0. Simon Belcham took 4th place from peg 27 with 35-03-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Rex Davis with 3-13-0.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                            87-06-0 peg 21

2. Mike Chapman                                         71-10-0 peg   9

3. Bob Warren                                              54-10-0 peg 33

4. Simon Belcham                                        35-03-0 peg 27

5. Mark Walsh                                              31-12-0 peg 34

6. Glyn Sage                                                21-03-0 peg 40

Silvers

1. Rex Davis                                                  3-13-0 peg   2

2. John Barker                                               2-06-0 peg   4

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 21/2/2016 on Paddock Lake

There was only 11 club members that braved the elements at Acorn Fishery , although at the time of the draw there was little or no wind blowing across the Paddock, but time the whistle for the all in was blown it was a case for most of the field fighting a strong South Westerly. Top honours on the day went to Steve Priest with the first ton of the year, Drawing peg 11 and fishing the corn down the left hand margin Steve took 34 plus of F1’s and 50 plus of Carp and a sole Tench of 2-09-0 for a total weight of 108-01-0. The runners up spot was filled by Ian Cole who fished is left had margin with soft pellet on peg 6 to take an all carp catch 34-01-0. Mike (the Bridge) Laird filled 3rd place with 30-15-0 of carp from peg 34. Brian Hadley secured 4th place with 30-04-0 from peg 40. Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with a couple of gold fish and a few perch and roach for a total weight of 5-06-0 taken on the Pinkie from Bridge peg 22.

Result

1. Steve Priest                                                         108-01-0 peg11

2. Ian Cole                                                                34-01-0 peg  6

3. Mike Laird                                                             31-12-0 peg 34

4. Brian Hadley                                                         30-04-0 peg 40

5. Mike Chapman                                                      24-05-0 peg 27

6. Mark Walsh                                                           23-07-0 peg 21

Slivers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                                                          5-06-0 peg 22

2. Steve Priest                                                            2-09-0 peg 11

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 14/2/2016 on Paddock Lake

A strong cold North Easterly greeted the competitors on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. With most of the field struggling to get bites.

Mark Walsh continued his good form by taking top honours on the day, drawing Bridge peg 40 Mark took 22 Carp by feeding Micro’s and baiting with 6mm expander on a size 16 hook fished down the middle of the Bridge for a total weight of 50-06. The runners up spot was filled by Ray Bazeley from Bridge peg 34 with  28-07-0 with all the fish falling to the corn fished tight to the far side of the Bridge. Mike Chapman secured 3rd place from peg 12 with 17-10-0. Keith Ray finished 4th with 12-04-0 from Bridge peg 33 Top Silvers on the day went to new member Brian Hadley with a Crucian Carp and a few small Perch taken on the maggot for 1-13-0 from peg 11.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                              50-06-0 peg 40

2. Ray Bazeley                                                             28-07-0 peg 34

3. Mike Chapman                                                        17-10-0 peg 12

4. Keith Ray                                                                 12-04-0 peg 33

5. Geoff Stones                                                           10-03-0 peg 26

6. Mike Laird                                                                10-01-0 peg 21

Silvers Result

1. Brian Hadley                                                              1-13-0 peg 11

2. Geoff Stones                                                              0-03-0 peg 26

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 7/2/2016 on Paddock Lake

 Sport was well below par on the Paddock Sunday, with only 5 of the field managing to weigh in. Top spot on the day was filled by Ray Bazeley who draw Bridge peg 34, Ray fed Micro’s with a few grains corn tight to the far side of the Bridge to take 8 small carp and F1’s in the last hour he switched to his left and margin he took a further 3 f1’s and 2 carp one of which was over 5lbs giving him a total weight of 21-13-0 just beating club chairman Ted Bethel in to second place, drawing peg 40 and fishing to the middle of the Bridge, Ted took 11 small Carp on the maggot and a few perch for a total weight of 19-09-0.

Mike Laird took 3rd place with 9-10-0 from Bridge peg 33. Eddie Wynne took 4th spot from bridge peg 21 with 8-10-0. Top silvers  went to Mike Chapman with 2-10-0 which included a Tench of around 2-04-0. Taken on the caster from peg 37.

Result

1. Ray Bazeley                                                      21-13-0 peg 34

2. Ted Bethel                                                         19-09-0 peg 40

3. Mike Laird                                                           9-10-0 peg 33

4. Eddie Wynne                                                       8-10-0 peg 21

5. Mike Chapman                                                    4-13-0 peg 37

Silvers Result.

1. Mike Chapman                                                    2-10-0 peg 37

2. Ted Bethel                                                          1-15-0  peg40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 31/1/2016 on Paddock Lake

 High winds put pay to there being any good weights on the Paddock for the 15 members that braved the elements, but time the final whistle had been blown a great number had packed up and gone home. Top honours on the day went to Simon Belcham drawing bridge peg 40 Simon fished the corn tight to the bridge to take 9 carp for a total weight of 38-02-0. Keith Firks continued his good run by securing the runners up spot from peg 36 with an all carp catch taken on the corn for 25-10-0. Geoff Stones finished 3rd with 18-09-0 from peg 38 with corn proving to be the bait. Bob Smith took 4th place with 16-00-0 from peg 22. Top silvers on the day went to Ian Cole with 3-08-0 made up of small perch and the odd skimmer.

Result

1. Simon Belcham                                           38-02-0 peg 40

2. Keith Firks                                                   25-10-0 peg 36

3. Geoff Stones                                               18-09-0 peg 38

4. Bob Smith                                                   16-00-0 peg 22

5. Ted Bethel                                                  13-09-0 peg 34

6. Mark Walsh                                                 11-10-0 peg 33

Silvers Result

1. Ian Cole                                                         3-08-0 peg 26

2. Ted Bethel                                                     2-04-0 peg 34

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 24/1/2016 on Paddock Lake

Although a match had taken place on the Paddock Saturday the carp were still in a feeding mood. Top honours on the day went to Geoff Stones Drawing peg 18 Geoff fished punched bread on a size 16 hook tight to the far cover which produced 6 carp, switching to corn produced another 8 fish for a total weight of 62-09-0. The runners up spot was filled by venue expert and match secretary  Mike Chapman, drawn on peg 25 Mike fished the maggot down his left hand margin to finish with 12 Carp for a total weight of 51-03-0. Keith Fisher filled 3rd place with 45-08-0 of carp from peg 37. I have drawn a Bridge peg again Mike Laird took 4th place with 42-06-0 from peg 33. Top Silvers on the day went to Martin Alexander with 2-15-0 from Bridge peg 40.

For the first time ever the club had to disqualify a member for fishing the wrong peg, new member Mark Walsh could not give a valid reason for his mistake although it did not alter the result he only had 3 fish.

Result

1. Geoff Stones                              62-09-0 peg 18

2. Mike Chapman                           51-03-0 peg 25

3. Keith Fisher                                45-08-0 peg 37

4. Mike Laird                                  42-06-0 peg 33

5. Alan Smith                                 41-01-0 peg 22

6. Eddie Wynne                              38-04-0 peg 34

Silvers

1. Martin Alexander                         2-15-0 peg 40

2. Dave Stephenson                         2-01-0 peg 2

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 17/1/2016 on Paddock Lake


Although the forecast was for a frosty morning, it turned out to be wall to wall rain for the first half of the match. With only 13 members in attendance Mike gave everyone plenty of room. Drawing bridge peg 34 and no one on the other side of the bridge Keith Firks took full advantage by taking the best winter catch for some time by fishing the corn tight to the far side of the bridge in about 3 feet of water to take fish steadily over the 5 hours to finish with a total weigh of 64-02-0. Geoff Stone took 2nd place from peg 2 with 10 carp taken on soft pellet for a total weight of 40-00-0. Dave Stephenson  filled 3rd spot from Bridge peg 40 with 39-10-0. Ian Cole finished 4th with 31-00-0 from peg 12.

Result

 1. Keith Firks                                 64-02-0 peg 34

 2. Geoff  Stones                            40-00-0 peg   2

 3. Dave Stephenson                      39-10-0 peg 40

 4. Ian Cole                                    31-00-0 peg 12

 5. Glyn Sage                                 21-04-0 peg 31

 6. Mark Walsh                               17-09-0 peg   9

Silvers

1. Keith Firks                                   3-10-0 peg 34

2. Dave Stephenson                        2-12-0 peg 40

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 10/1/2016 on Paddock Lake

The first match of the year started the way it ended with newcomer to the club Mark Walsh taking top honours. Drawn on peg 37 and by feeding Micro’s and corn down his left and right hand margin, with corn on a size 16 hook to take the odd Carp steadily over the 5 hours, to finish with a total weight of

 48-08-0. Eddie Wynne filled the runners up spot from peg 5, fishing tight to the far bank and by feeding Micro’s and maggot baiting double maggot on a size 18 to take 10 Carp for a total weight of 40-13-0. Mike Laird finished in 3rd place from peg 40 with 39-05-0 this included 2-03-0 of silvers which was enough to secured top spot in the silvers with 2-03-0. Geoff Stones filled 4th place from peg 22 with 38-00-0.

Result.

1. Mark Walsh                                  48-08-0 peg 37

2. Eddie Wynne                               40-13-0 peg   5

3. Mike Laird                                   39-05-0 peg 40

4. Geoff Stones                                38-00-0 peg 22

5. Mike Chapman                            37-13-0 peg 27

6. Ian Cole                                       30-15-0 peg 35

Silvers Result

1. Mike Laird                                     2-03-0 peg 40

2. Eddie Wynne                                 1-14-0 peg  5

Owing to the recent explosion of small Carp all members are reminded the they must have at least 3 keepnets 1 for large carp 1 for all small carp and F1’s and 1 for silvers.

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report