Southwest  Disabled & Over 50 Angling Club

Home Diary Dates News  Picture Gallery Links Archived Contacts

7 Day Weather Report

                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 10/12/2017 on Paddock                                                                 

                                                                         

                           Todays match was abandoned due to the poor weather the match will be re,scheduled



                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 3/12/2017 on Paddock

There were only 12 members turned up for this weekends match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, despite the milder conditions.

Geoff Stones took top honours from Bridge peg 33 by fishing the maggot and soft pellet down the track to take 12 carp for a total weight of 62-02-0.

Club Match Secretary Mike Chapman continued his good form by filling the runners up spot from Island peg 2 by fishing the maggot down the track to finish with a total weight of 55-02-0. Ray Bazeley finished 3rd from peg 24 with 36-05-0. Brian Hadley filled 4th place from peg 13 with 21-05-0.

Top Silvers on the day was Geoff Stones with 2-09-0 of small Roach from peg 33.

Result.

1. Geoff Stones                      62-02-0 Peg 33

2. Mike Chapman                   55-02-0 Peg  2

3. Ray Bazeley                       36-05-0 Peg 24

4. Brian Hadley                      21-05-0 Peg 13

5. Eddie Wynne                      16-08-0 Peg 21

6. Steve Wynne                        7-08-0 Peg  9

Silvers

1. Geoff Stones                         2-09-0 Peg 33

2. Eddie Wynne                        2-08-0 Peg 21

Section Winners

Brian Hadley

Ray Bazeley

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 26/11/2017 on Paddock

 Despite the cold weather there were 23 members in attendance on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery and after a mix up with the draw caused by our corruption consultant who took a ping pong from the bag, but forgot to enter himself for the match but every one got to their pegs on time. Apart from a couple of pegs it fished really hard. Brian Hadley draw peg 13 where he fished the maggot in the early stages and by fishing 3 to 4 areas he took carp steadily. The last 2 hours he fished with soft pellet and corn down by number 12 platform which produced a few more carp to finish with a total weight of 60-14-0 to secure first place. Ted Bethel filled the runners up spot from peg 9 by fishing the corn and soft pellet to finish with 51-08-0. Mike Laird fished the maggot down the track on Island peg 1 to take a mixed bag of carp and skimmer bream for a total weight of 37-02-0. Rich Heatley finished 4th from Bridge Peg 21 with 17-15-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Laird with 4-01-0 from peg 1.

Result

1. Brian Hadley                       60-14-0 Peg 13

2. Ted Bethel                          51-08-0 Peg   9

3. Mike Laird                           37-02-0 Peg  1

4. Rich Heatley                       17-15-0 Peg 21

5. Colin Butler                        15-02-0 Peg   5

6. Steve Wynne                      13-02-0 Peg 40

Silvers

1. Mike Laird                            4-01-0 Peg   1

2. Dave Stephenson                 2-09-0 Peg 15

3. Mike Chapman                     2-06-0 Peg 17

Section Winners

1-13             Keith Fisher

15-27           Mike Chapman

29-40           Steve Wynne

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                Match report and results for Sunday 19/11/2017 on Paddock

The Club held an open contest in aid of the Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal with The Owners donating the peg fee and the contestants contributing £2-00 from there entry fee. The Match was won by Acorn regular Mike Owens, drawing peg 29 Mike Alternated between the corn and soft pellet fish down the far self and under the platform on peg 30 to take 18 carp for a total weight of 77-13-0. Mark Walsh was not very happy when he pulled out peg 19 which he had fished the day before and only achieved 0-06-0. How things can change has he secured 2nd place with 62-013-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd spot with 58-15-0 from peg 15. Keith Ray finished 4th with 55-15-0. Top silvers on the day once again went to match organiser Mike Chapman from peg 18 with a mixed bag taken on the caster for 11-12-0

Result.

1. Mike Owens                      77-08-0 Peg 29

2. Mark Walsh                       62-13-0 Peg 19

3. Bob Smith                         58-15-0 Peg 15

4. Keith  Ray                         55-15-0 Peg  2

5. Rich Heatley                     46-09-0 Peg 27

6. Ray Bazeley                     44-06-0 Peg 22

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                 11-06-0 Peg 18

2. Eddie Wynne                      7-12-0 Peg 13

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 12/11/2017 on Paddock

Match Secretary Mike Chapman had a change from his usual fishing for silver to take top honours from peg 9, after starting at the bottom of the near shelf on the maggot which after about an hour he switch to fishing the punched bread over to the far bank which produce 7 fish in as many casts.

He went on to catch a few more fish over and a few down the track to finish with a total weight of 89-02-0, well clear of second place which went to Brian Hadley who took 66-06-0 on the punch from peg 37. Rich Heatley filled third place from Island peg 5 with 60-02-0. Mike Wilson finished 4th with 52-15-0 from peg 13. Top silvers on the day went to Darren North with one of the lowest silvers weight for some time with 4-09-0.

Result

1. Mike Chapman                    89-02-0 peg  9

2. Brian Hadley                       66-06-0 peg 37

3. Rich Heatley                        60-02-0 peg  5

4. Mike Wilson                         52-15-0 peg 13

5. Mark Walsh                         51-13-0 peg 19

6. Mike Laird                           49-09-0 peg 11

Silvers

1. Darren North                          4-09-0 peg  1

2. Mike Laird                             4-06-0 peg 11

Section winners

Mark Walsh

Mike Laird

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 


                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 5/11/2017 on Paddock

Most of the 22 strong field found fish hard to come by on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with the average weights well below par.

Leading the field was Rolls Royce Engineer Bob Smith, drawing island peg 1 Bob fished punch bread tight to the far bank alternating between two areas through out the match to take 15 carp, with a further 2 falling to the corn fished down his right hand margin for a total weight of 79-10-0.

Mike Chapman filled the runners up spot from peg 7, fishing for silver Mike was soon taking carp on the pinkie although he lost 5 he finished with a total weight of 56-01-0. Ted Bethel finished 3rd from un-fancied peg 27 with 49-10-0. Keith Fisher filled forth spot from bridge peg 34 with a total weight of 45-03-0.

Top Silvers on the day went to Martin Alexander drawing Island peg 3 Martin fished the maggot down the bottom of the near shelf to finish with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch for a total weight of 10-02-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                             79-10-0 Peg 1

2. Mike Chapman                     56-01-0 Peg  7

3. Ted Bethel                           49-10-0 Peg 27

4. Keith Fisher                         45-03-0 Peg 34

5. Keith Ray                             38-09-0 Peg 11

6. Mark Walsh                          36-14-0 Peg  9

Silvers Result

1. Martin Alexander                 10-02-0 Peg  3

2. Mike Chapman                      5-07-0 Peg  7

Section Winners

Geoff Stones,

Keith Ray

Keith Fisher

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 




                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 29/10/2017 on Paddock

Mike Laird made it four wins out of four in the inter club contest with PSV. Drawing peg 10 on the house bank Mike showed the rest of the 30 strong field

A clean pair of heels, fishing mainly on his top 2 plus 1 down the bottom of the second shelf and by feeding Micro’s and Sweetcorn Mike took Carp steadily over the match to finish with 26 carp for a total weight of 123-02-0. The runners up spot was filled by Mark Radford PSV from peg 19 by fishing tight to the far bank with 6mm pellet and down is left and right hand margin to finish with a total weight of 88-10-0. The Method feeder was responsible for most of Alan Healey’s weight of 78-12-0 from peg 9 to secure 3rd place. Mark Walsh filled 4th place from Bridge peg 22 with 77-05-0 which included the top Silvers weight of 4-07-0. Once again it was the Southwest over 50 and disabled that came out on top with at total weight of 521-03-0 to PSV 446-04-0.

Thanks to all the PSV club members for their support

Result.

1. Mike Laird                            123-02-0 Peg 10

2. Mark Radford psv                   88-10-0 Peg 19

3. Alan Healey psv                     78-12-0 Peg   9

4. Mark Walsh                            77-05-0 Peg 22

5. Rich Heatley                          66-07-0 Peg   3

6. Bob Smith                              51-14-0 Peg 21

Silvers Result.

1. Mark Walsh                              4-07-0 Peg 22

2. Dave Blakemore                      4-00-0 Peg 12

3. Eddie Wynne                           3-10-0 Peg   5

Section Winners

Chris Szakac psv

Steve Sewell psv

Mike Chapman

Result for the southwest points award

1. Mike Laird                           123-02-0 Peg 10

2. Mark Walsh                           77-05-0 Peg 22

3. Rich Heatley                         66-07-0 Peg   3

4. Bob Smith                             51-14-0 Peg 21

5. Ray Bazeley                          42-07-0 Peg   7

6. Bob Warren                           28-03-0 Peg  4

Silvers

1. Mark Walsh                             4-07-0 Peg 10

2. Dave Blakemore                     4-00-0 Peg 12

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 22/10/2017 on Paddock

 After nearly a month of the new payment format which had increased the pools from £12-00 to £15-00 to allow for a section payout, there was a change to the silvers pool to make the payout fairer. For the 3rd contest in a row Mike Laird took top honours, drawing peg 24 Mike fed Micro’s and 4mm pellet and by fishing corn on a size 16 hook he took an all carp catch for a total weight of 64-01-0. Mark Walsh filled the runners up spot from peg 9 with 55-04-0 of carp with all the fish falling to sweet corn. Geoff Stones finished in 3rd place fro peg 11 with 54-11-0. Ted Bethel secured 4th place from peg 7 with 47-15-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Martin Alexander who took a mixed bag of skimmer bream and roach taken on the maggot from peg 37 for a total weight of 6-02-0.

Result

1. Mike Laird                            64-01-0 Peg 24

2. Mark Walsh                           55-04-0 Peg 9

3. Geoff Stones                         54-11-0 Peg 11

4. Ted Bethel                            47-15-0 Peg  7

5. Simon Belcham                    46-13-0 Peg  5

6. Paul Haines                          38-15-0 Peg 36

Silvers Result

1. Martin Alexander                   6-02-0 Peg 37

2. Rich Heatley                           6-00-0 Peg  1

3. Simon Belcham                      5-06-0 Peg  5

Section Winners

Alan Jones                                34-08-0 Peg 15

Paul Haines                              38-15-0 Peg 36

Simon Belcham                        46-13-0 Peg   5

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 15/10/2017 on Paddock

This week’s match was in memory of all the members that have passed away, the Southwest Memorial Shield. Once again there was only 1 weight over a ton and once again that fell to Mike Laird making 2 wins out of 2. Drawing peg 19 Mike fished on the second shelf down his right and left hand margins and by feeding 4mm and micro’s and baiting with corn on a size 16 hook Mike took 25 Carp for a total weight of 120-09-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith who fished 6mm pellet tight to the far bank in the early stages he then switch to his inside margin to finish with an all Carp catch for 80-05-0. Bob Feltham filled 3rd place from peg 13 with 74-02-0. Mark Walsh finished 4th with 71-04-0 from peg 36.

Top Silvers once again went to Mike Chapman from peg 17 with a Skimmer Bream Roach and Perch Catch which fell to float fished maggot for a total weight of 10-04-0

Result

1. Mike Laird                             120-09-0 Peg 19

2. Bob Smith                               80-05-0 Peg 15

3. Bob Feltham                           74-02-0 Peg 13

4. Mark Walsh                             71-04-0 Peg 36

5. Mike Wilson                             70-06-0 Peg  9

6. Phil Coulam                             6800-0 Peg   3

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                        10-04-0 Peg 17

2.eith Fisher                                  8-01-0 Peg 31

Section Winners

Phil Coulam,

Keith Ray.

Ted Bethel.

Stats on the match.

The top 3 weights plus the top silvers came from pegs on the back straight.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                               Match report and results for Sunday 1/10/2017 on Paddock

 A combination of bright sunshine and there being a match on the Saturday weights were well below par on the Paddock with most of the field finding fish hard to come by, although it was a closely fought contest with a few pounds covering the top 3. Leading the field was Mike Laird from un-fancied peg 36 and by fishing micro’s and 4mm pellet down the bottom of the near shelf on his right hand margin and by baiting with sweet corn on a size 16 hook to finish with a total weight of 100-01-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 6 with 98-08-0 with all the fish falling to banded 6mm pellet fished of his left hand margin. Bob Smith continued his good form finishing 3rd from peg 15 with 94-00-0. Steve Horsewell secured 4th spot from peg 9 with 84-05-0.

Once again the silvers was won by Mike Chapman who took 3 good skimmer bream and a load of small roach on the maggot from peg 31 for a total weight of 12-13-0.

Result

1. Mike Laird                                     100-01-0 Peg 36

2. Geoff Stones                                   98-08-0 Peg   6

3. Bob Smith                                       94-00-0 Peg 15

4. Steve Horsewell                              84-05-0 Peg  9

5. Mark Walsh                                     84-01-0 Peg 11

6. Alan Smith                                      67-12-0 Peg 21

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman                               12-13-0 Peg 31

2. Eddie Wynne                                  11-06-0 Peg  3

Section Winners

Mark Walsh, Alan Smith, Paul Haines

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                 

                                                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 1/10/2017 on Paddock

Once again the Paddock at Acorn Fishery produced great sport despite the very windy conditions, with six weights over the ton.

Keith Ray made amends for last weeks disaster when he went over in one of his nets by taking top honours, drawing peg 1 Keith fished his top 2 down the left and right hand margins and by alternating between the corn and hard pellet Keith took carp steadily through out the match to finish with 45 carp for a total weight of 228-02-0. Mark Walsh filled the runners up spot from peg 6 by alternating between the paste and corn fished at the bottom of the near shelf and down the left hand margin to finish with 174-24-0. Mike Laird finished with 125-12-0 from peg 6 for 3rd place. Steve Preece filled 4th place from Bridge Peg 34 with 124-10-0. Top Silvers on the day went Alan Jones drawing Bridge Peg 40 Alan fished the worm down the bottom of the near shelf to take an all Skimmer Bream catch for 13-08-0.

Result.

1. Keith Ray                                       228-02-0 Peg  1

2. Mark Walsh                                    174-14-0 Peg  6

3. Mike Laird                                      125-12-0 Peg  5

4. Steve Preece                                 124-10-0 Peg 34

5. Bob Smith                                      119-11-0 Peg 31

6. Barrie Counsell                              105-09-0 Peg 13

Silvers

1. Alan Jones                                       13-08-0 Peg 40

2. Dave Blakemore                              12-15-0 Peg 15

Section Winners.

Barrie Councell

Bob Smith

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 17/09/2017 on Paddock

 Despite being told numerous times about the 70 pound net limit Keith Ray went over once again which cost him winning the latest club match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. That costly mistake gave Paul Haines top honours, drawing bridge peg 34 Paul alternated between his left and right hand margins and in the later stages by fishing tight to the far bank and by feeding 4mm pellet and fishing 6mm banded pellet he took fish steadily to finish with an all carp catch for 121-14-0. Rich Heatley filled the runners up spot from Island peg 1 with 112-06-0 with all the fish falling to banded pellet Just ounces behind on Bridge peg 33 was Barrie Counsell who secured 3rd place with 111-04-0. Bob Smith filled 4th place from Island peg 3 with a total weight of 103-09-0. Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with a skimmer bream and roach catch take on the maggot for a total weight of 13-13-0 from peg 27.

Keith Ray did have a bit of a face saver by taking 2nd  place from peg 15 with 6-06-0

Result

1. Paul Haines                                      121-14-0 Peg 34

2. Rich Heatley                                     112-06-0 Peg   1

3. Barrie Counsell                                 111-04-0 Peg 33

4. Bob Smith                                         103-09-0 Peg  3

5. Mark Walsh                                         99-15-0 Peg  5

6. Eddie Wynne                                      97-11-0 Peg 24

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                   13-13-0 Peg 27

2. Keith Ray                                             6-06-0 Peg 15


Section winners Mark Walsh and Eddie Wynne

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 17/09/2017 on Paddock

There were 8 weights over the ton on the Paddock at Acorn fishery, with the best of these going to Keith Ray. Drawing peg 13 Keith fed ground bait and maggot down the bottom of the near shelf to his right and left and by fishing triple maggot on a size 14 hook he took Carp steadily over the 6 hours to finish with a total weight of 160-05-0 to secure first place. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from peg 18 and by fishing  banded 6mm tight to the far bank in the early stages, then down his left and right hand margins taking 29 Carp for a total weight of 133-10-0. Barry Counsell secured third place from peg 6 with 121-13-0. Paul Haines finished 4th with 119-09-0 from peg 1. Top Silvers on the day once again went to Mike Chapman who took a mixed bag of Skimmer Bream, Roach and Perch, from peg 22 for a total weight of 13-02-0.

Result

1. Keith Ray                                                  160-05-0 Peg 13

2. Bob Smith                                                 133-10-0 Peg 18

3. Barrie Counsell                                         121-13-0 Peg   6

4. Paul Haines                                               119-09-0 Peg   1

5. Rich Heatley                                              112-12-0 Peg 25

6. Colin Butler                                               108-00-0 Peg   5

Silvers Result

1. Mike Chapman                                            13-02-0 Peg 22

2. Bill Ferris                                                    10-08-0 Peg 15

Section Winners

Colin Butler                                                  108-00-0 Peg 5

Rich Heatley                                                 112-12-0 Peg 1

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 10/09/2017 on Paddock

Darren North made it 4 wins out of 4 in the Tom Newall memorial shield fished on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with 3 of the wins coming from Island

peg 1. Fishing his top 2 down the left and right hand margins and by feeding 4mm pellet and baiting with sweet corn on a size 16 hook to take 37 carp for a total weight of 169-10. Alan Smith filled the runners up spot from peg 9 by taking 36 carp on hard 6mm pellet fished mainly down his right hand margin for a total weight of 141-02-0. Ted Bethel finished 3rd from Island peg 5 with 107-13-0 with all the fish falling to banded 6mm hard pellet. Rich Heatley finished 4th from Bridge peg 40 with 89-05-0. The silvers prize went to Mike Chapman with 5-09-0 from peg 18, the lowest weight for some time.

Result

1. Darren North                                              169-10-0 peg  1

2. Alan Smith                                                 141-02-0 peg  9

3. Ted Bethel                                                 107-13-0 peg  5

4. Rich Heatley                                                89-05-0 peg 40

5. Mike Chapman                                            82-00-0 peg 18

6. Eddie Wynne                                              71-05-0 peg 22

Silvers.

1. Mike Chapman                                             5-09-0 peg 18

2. Alan Jones                                                   4-06-0 peg 13

Section Winners

1. Pete Davis                                                  65-02-0 peg  3

2. Eddie Wynne                                             71-05-0 peg 22

3. Bob Feltham                                              61-09-0 peg 33                                                                                                                     

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 3/09/2017 on Paddock

Darren North made it 3 wins out 3 in the latest contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Owing to a mix up on the booking of the top lake the club gave up a few pegs on the road side to a visiting club so pegs were restricted. Drawing Bridge peg 6 which unlike most pegs on the day was sheltered from the strong southerly wind Darren fished his right and left had margins with the left margin being the most productive and by feeding 4mm pellet and fishing with sweet corn on a size 16 hook to take 35 carp for a total weight of 148-11-0. John Baker filled the runners up spot from peg 11 by fishing the pellet down his right hand margin to finish with a total weight of 110-07-0. Bob Feltham secured 3rd place from Bridge peg 34 with 106-00 by alternating between the corn and pellet. Ray Bazeley finished 4th from island peg 1 with 102-09-0.Top Silver on the day was once again club match secretary Mike Chapman drawing Island peg 3 Mike fished maggot down the edge and caster and ground bait down the middle to finish with a total weight of 18-11-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                           148-11-0 peg  6

2. John Baker                                             110-07-0 peg 11

3. Bob Feltham                                           106-00-0 peg 34

4. Ray Bazeley                                            102-09-0 peg  1

5. Alan Smith                                                99-00-0 peg 40

6. Mark Walsh                                               86-10-0 peg 25

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                          18-11-0 peg  3

2. Dave Blakemore                                         8-04-0 peg 33

Section Winners

Mark Walsh and Alan Smith

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 27/08/2017 on Paddock   

Darren North continued his good form by once again drawing island peg 1 to make it 2 wins out of 2. By feeding pellet down his right and left hand margins and by fishing sweet corn on a size 16 hook he took fish steadily through out the match to finish with a total weight of 143-08-0. John Thompson secured the runners up spot from peg 13 on the straight  by feeding sweet corn down his right and left hand margins on a size 14 hook to finish with a total weight of 120-07-0.  Third place was filled by Barrie Counsell from Bridge peg 6 with 105-08-0 of paste caught fish. Rich Heatley finished in 4th place from peg 29 with 103-05-0. Once again Mike Chapman took the silvers prize from peg 17 with a mixed bag taken by feeding ground bait and by alternating between caster, maggot and worm on a size 18 hook he finish with 18-09-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                                    143-08-0 peg 1

2. John Thompson                                               120-07-0 peg 13

3. Barrie Counsell                                                105-08-0 Peg 6

4. Rich Heatley                                                    103-05-0 peg 29

5. Mike Laird                                                         78-08-0 peg 34

6. Geoff Stones                                                    77-01-0 peg 33

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                 18-09-0 peg 17

2. Keith Fisher                                                      14-12-0 peg 5

There are limited pegs next week so please book in with Mike to make sure of your place.

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 20/08/2017 on Paddock  

Darren North had a comfortable victory on the Paddock at Acorn, drawing peg 1 on the Island Darren fished the corn on a size 16 hook down his left hand margin and by loose feeding corn he took carp to 6-00-0 steadily over the the duration of the match to finish with a total weight of 160-00-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from peg 2, fishing banded pellet tight to the bridge and down his right hand margin taking 32 carp for a total weight of 114-11-0. Barrie Counsell secured 3rd place from peg 13 by alternating between the method feeder fished tight to the far bank and the paste fished down an inside line for a total weight of 104-01-0. Mark Walsh fishing Paste on his top 2 in peg 15 produced carp steadily over the course of the match to finish with 94-07-0 for 4th place. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman from peg 38 with a mixed bag taken on the caster and maggot for a total weight of 16-03-0.

Result

1. Darren North                                                   160-00-0 Peg   1

2. Bob Smith                                                       114-11-0 Peg 21

3. Barrie Counsell                                               104-01-0 Peg 13

4. Mark Walsh                                                       94-07-0 Peg 15

5. Alan Smith                                                        87-05-0 Peg 29

6. John Baker                                                       85-10-0 Peg 33

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                 16-03-0 Peg 38

2. Mike Laird                                                        14-14-0 Peg   9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 13/08/2017 on Paddock     

A good turn out on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery with 24 club members in attendance, although a great number found fish hard to come by there were 2 weights over the ton, with the best of these being taken by Bob Smith, drawing Island peg 1 Bob fished the Corn and pellet tight to the far bank and his right hand margin to finish with 32 Carp for a total weight of 142-04-0. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 11 once again it was a case of taking fish fro the far bank and down his margins by alternating between the corn and the pellet for a total weight of 107-03-0. Darren North secured 3rd place from Bridge peg 34 by fishing the corn down his left hand margin to finish with 90-01-0. Alan Smith filled 4th place from Bridge peg 40 with 73-08-0.

Once again the top silvers went to Mike Chapman from Bridge peg 33, to finish with a total weight of 12-02-0.

Result.

1. Bob Smith                                                         142-04-0 Peg  1

2. Geoff Stones                                                     107-03-0 Peg 11

3. Darren North                                                       90-01-0 Peg 34

4. Alan Smith                                                          73-08-0 Peg 40

5. Ray Cooper                                                         70-11-0 Peg 36

6. Steve Preece                                                       69-10-0 Peg  6

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                    12-02-0 Peg 33

2. Dave Blakemore                                                   6-08-0 Peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 6/08/2017 on Paddock

On a day when most of the field found fish hard to come by Mark Walsh had a comfortable Victory on the Paddock and lifted the Mike Lockier Shield which was presented to the club by his family. Drawing peg 24 Mark fish his usual top 2 with the paste to his right and left, after a slow start he went on to catch Carp to six pound for the duration of the match  to finish with a total weight of 147-11-0. Barrie Counsell also fished the paste on Island peg 2 to secure the runners up spot with 128-14-0. Keith Ray filled 3rd place from Island peg 4 by alternating between the feeder and banded pellet down his margins to finish with 108-00-0. Bob Smith took 4th place from Bridge peg 40 with 96-02-0 Mike Chapman took the silvers prize form peg 37 by fishing the caster to take small Roach Perch and the odd skimmer Bream for a total weight of 23-10-0.

Result

1. Mark Walsh                                                       149-11-0 Peg 24

2. Barrie Counsell                                                 128-14-0 Peg   2

3. Keith Ray                                                          108-00-0 Peg   4

4. Bob Smith                                                           96-02-0 Peg 40

5. Ray Bazeley                                                       82-14-0 Peg  31

6. Brian Hadley                                                      68-06-0 Peg  27

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                   23-10-0 Peg 37

2. Bob Warren                                                          8-06-0 Peg 21

  Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 30/07/2017 on Paddock

Bob Smith returned to winning ways from bridge peg 40, thanks to a mistake by Keith Ray who went over the 70-00-0 limit in one of his nets on bridge peg 22 which demoted him to 5th place. Bob started the match by fishing tight to the bridge over towards the far bank with banded 6mm pellet which produce a few fish he then switched to fishing down his right hand margin and by feeding 4mm pellet with banded 6mm on a size 16 hook to finish with 32 Carp for a total weight of 125-04-0. The runners-up spot was filled by Darren North who fished sweet corn down his left hand margin on peg 12 to finish with a total weight of 110-05-0. Eddie Wynne took 27 carp from Island peg 2 on banded pellet to secure 3rd place with 103-13-0. Phil Coulam took 4th spot from peg 24 with 86-03-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman who took a mainly Roach catch on the caster on peg 14 for a total weight of 17-09-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                                                           125-04-0 Peg 40

2. Darren North                                                       110-05-0 Peg 12

3. Eddie Wynne                                                      103-13-0 Peg   2

4. Phil Coulam                                                         86-03-0 Peg 24

5. Keith Ray                                                             85-05-0 Peg 22

6. Mark Walsh                                                          79-05-0 Peg 28

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                                                    17-09-0 Peg 14

2. Mark Walsh                                                         14-07-0 Peg 28

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 23/07/2017 on Paddock

 The Club hosted P.S.V on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery for an inter club contest and with 14 members from each club and the way the Paddock had been fishing, expectations were high. This was not to be the case with most struggling to catch.  Southwest over 50 and disabled had a comfortable victory with a total weight of 582-04-0 to P.S.V’s 369-02-0. Keith Ray took top individual honours from Island peg 5, after taking a few fish on the method Keith switched to fishing the paste down is right hand margin to finish with 14 carp for 67-00-0. Eddie Wynne continued his good form by securing 2nd place from peg 27 by fishing the banded pellet tight to the far back to finish with a total weight of 66-03-0. Mike Laird finished 3rd from bridge peg 22 with 59-07-0.

Bob Feltham secured 4th place from peg 9 with 52-09-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Dave Blakemore who took Skimmer Bream and Roach from peg 7 for a total weight of 13-05-0.

Result.

1. Keith Ray                                                                67-00-0 Peg  5

2. Eddie Wynne                                                          66-03-0 Peg 27

3. Mike Laird                                                              59-07-0 Peg 22

4. Bob Feltham                                                           52-09-0 Peg  9

5. P Uzzell                      P.S.V.                                  51-11-0 Peg  6

6. A Caswell                   P.S.V.                                  49-06-0 Peg 12

Silvers

1. Dave Blakemore                                                    13-05-0 Peg  7

2. Mike Chapman                                                        8-09-0 Peg 30

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 Result for the southwest points award

1. Keith Ray      67-00-0 Peg  5

2. Eddie wynne 66-03-0 Peg 27

3. Mike Laird     59-07-0 Peg 22

4. Bob Feltham 52-09-0 Peg  9

5. Colin Butler   48-03-0 peg 10

6. Bob Smith     43-05-0 peg  ?


                                                                                                Match report and results for Sunday 16/07/2017 on Paddock

Barrie Counsell secured a comfortable victory from un- fancied peg 27. With the wind making fishing the pole tight to the far bank very difficult Barrie cast the feeder with 6mm banded pellet tight to the far bank which produced a few fish, he then switched to fishing the paste down his right hand margin on the second self, this turned out to be the right choice and he continued to catch carp to 6-00-0 steadily over the coarse of the match to finish with a total weight of 153-13-0. Eddie Wynne filled the runners up spot from peg 19 by fishing banded 6mm pellet tight to the far bank to finish with a total weight of 115-08-0.

Geoff Stones took carp to 5 lbs from peg 10 to secure 3rd place. Mike Laird finished with 90-06-0 from peg 6 for 4th place.

Mike Chapman took the silvers prize from peg 1 with a skimmer bream and roach catch for 27-01-0.

Result

1. Barrie Counsell            151-13-0 p27

2. Eddie Wynne                115-08-0 p19

3. Geoff Stones                 100-14-0 p10

4. Mike Laird                      90-09-0 p  6

5. Ray Bazeley                   80-00-0 p  3

6. Brian Hadley                  75-11-0 p15

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman               27-11-0 p 1

2. Geoff Stones                    5-02-0 p10

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                                            Match report and results for Sunday 9/07/2017 on Paddock

The meaning of the saying all in at the start of the match took on a different meaning for club member Bob Smith, who was putting his keepnets in position on peg 5 when he and all his tackle went in to the lake lucky no harm done only to his pride.

The final round of the knockout put an added interest in the clubs match, with John Baker on peg 3 and Eddie Wynne on peg 22, well it was a battle to the end with the pair taking 1st and 2nd place in the match with the latter taking the spoils.

Drawing Bridge peg 22 Eddie fed 6 and 4 mm pellet to the far bank and by fishing with 6mm banded pellet on a size 16 hook to take 30 carp for a total weight of 127-12-0 to secure 1st place. John Baker filled the runners up spot from  Island peg 3 by fishing banded pellet to take carp steadily for a total weight of 107-11-0. Darren North finished in 3rd place by fishing the corn down his right and left hand margins on peg 17 to finish with 103-07-0.

Ray Bazeley filled 4th place from peg 11 with 98-06-0.

Barrie Counsell took the silvers prize from peg 9 with a skimmer bream net of 23-12-0.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                    127-12-0 peg 22

2. John Baker                       107-11-0 peg   3

3. Darren North                     103-07-0 peg 17

4. Ray Bazeley                       98-06-0 peg 11

5. Mark Walsh                        94-00-0 peg 33

6. Colin Butler                        91-04-0 peg 34

Silvers

1. Barrie Counsell                  23-12-0 peg   9

2. Mike Chapman                   15-04-0 peg 40

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 2/07/2017 on Paddock

A good turnout on the Paddock with 23 members in attendance and the added interest of Colin Butler and John Baker fighting it out for a place in the Knockout final and it was John that made it through from an un-fancied peg 29 with a total weight of 81-08, he will now face Eddie Wynne in the final.

Alan Smith filled top spot on the day from Island peg 5, after a slow start Alan switch to fishing banded pellet down the left hand margin to take fish steadily over the last 3 hours for a total weight 112-06-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from Island peg 2 by fishing ground bait and maggot down his left hand and right hand margins to finish with 94-14-0. Mike Wilson secured 3rd place from Bridge peg 33 with a total weight of 87-10-0. Ray Bazeley finished with 85-12-0 from peg 11 for 4th place. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman from peg 9 with a mixed bag made up of mainly Skimmer Bream and the odd Tench, with all the fish falling to float fished Caster for a total weight of 34-03-0.

Result

1. Alan Smith                     112-06-0 peg   5

2. Bob Smith                        94-14-0 peg   2

3. Mike Wilson                     87-10-0 peg 33

4. Ray Bazeley                    85-12-0 peg 11

5. John Baker                      81-08-0 peg 29

6. Brian Hadley                   77-07-0 peg   1

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                34-03-0 peg   9

2. Alan Smith                        6-14-0 peg   5

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 25/06/2017 on Paddock

Bob Smith made it 3 wins in a row in the latest club contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, although it was a very closely fought match.

Drawing peg 15 Bob fished the right and left hand margins and by feeding ground bait and maggot down his right hand margin and micro pellet down the left and baiting with 4 maggots on a size 14 hook to finish with a total weight of 114-05-0. Mark Walsh filled the runners up spot from peg 9 by fishing the paste on his top 2 to finish with a total weight of 108-01-0. Steve Preece filled the 3rd place from Bridge peg 34 with 99-15-0 with all his fish being taken on banded hard 6mm pellet fished down his left hand margin. Darren North finished 4th 96-00-0 from peg 13

Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with 11-09-0 from Bridge peg 33. The draw for the semi final of the knockout was made before the draw with Colin Butler being drawn against John Baker and Eddie Wynne against Rich Heatley. With Eddie and Rich being in attendance they decided to fish off with Eddie coming out on top to make his way into the final.

Result

1. Bob Smith                       114-05-0 peg 15

2. Mark Walsh                     108-01-0 peg   9

3. Steve Preece                    99-15-0 peg 34

4. Darren North                     96-00-0 peg 13

5. Ray Bazeley                     93-12-0 peg   6

6. Mike Laird                        88-03-0 peg 11

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                 11-03-0 peg 33

2. Eddie Wynne                      4-15-0 peg  4          

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 18/06/2017 on Paddock

23 club members turned up for this years Fathers Day match and the weather was very hot and sunny with no wind which meant that the fishing was not easy. Most of the 23 had to fish across to the far bank shallow on the top shelf to find any fish, and with the heat, meant the pole was hard to ship as your hands would stick to the pole. I would think there would be some sore people waking up Monday morning especially the ones that removed their shirts. Bob Smith took top honours with 117-15-0 from peg 25. In second place was Eddie Wynne with 99-12-0 from peg 14. Third was Alan Smith with 99-07-0 from peg 9. In forth spot was match organiser Mike Chapman with 83-13-0 from peg 18.  Mike Laird won the Silvers with 9-06-0 peg 16

Result.

1. Bob Smith                    117-15-0 peg 25

2. Eddie Wynne                 99-12-0 peg 14

3. Alan Smith                     99-07-0 peg   9    

4. Mike Chapman               83-13-0 peg 18

5. John Baker                     64-15-0 peg 22

6. Bob Feltham                   58-12-0 peg 21

Silvers

1. Mike Laird                        9-06-0 peg 16

2. Mike Chapman                 7-00-0 peg 18


                                                                         Match report and results for Sunday 11/06/2017 on Paddock

High winds made fishing very difficult for most of the field on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with the winner having to clear his margin a number of times during the match. Drawing peg 12 Bob Smith fished ground bait and maggot down his left hand margin but until the last quarter of the match he found fish hard to come by, but then the carp switch on and it was a fish a bung until the final whistle for a total weight of 113-07-0. The runners up spot was filled by Barrie Counsell who fished banded pellet on peg 4 to finish with a total weight 97-10-0. Darren North finished 3rd from Bridge peg 34 with 86-12-0 Mark Walsh filled 4th place with 75-00-0 from peg 25.Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Laird with 10-11-0 of Skimmers and Roach taken on the maggot from

 peg 37

Result.

1. Bob Smith                       113-07-0 Peg 12

2. Barrie Counsell                 97-10-0 Peg  4

3. Darren North                     86-12-0 Peg 34

4. Mark Walsh                       75-00-0 Peg 25

5. Rich Heatley                     74-10-0 Peg   2

6. Eddie Wynne                    71-00-0 Peg 31

Silvers

1. Mike Laird                        10-11-0 Peg 37

2. Bob Smith                        10-05-0 Peg 12

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                          Match report and results for Sunday 4/06/2017 on Paddock

It was a good turn out for the interclub contest with PSV and  sw over 50s on the Paddock  which saw  sw over 50s club take the honours with a total weight of the top 10 anglers from each club to count with a total weight of 448-14-0 to PSV’s  356-05-0. For the individual honours it was  a fish for fish battle between Chris Szakacs PSV on peg 6 and Colin Butler on peg 7, with the latter coming out on top. By fishing down his left hand margin and loose feeding 6mm pellet and baiting with a banded 6mm on a size 16 hook Colin took 23 carp for a total weight of 85-14-0. Chris filled the runners up spot by feeding caster although he had more or less the same amount of fish they were in the main of a smaller stamp which gave him a total weight of 71-02-0

Mark Walsh finished in 3rd place from peg 1with 53-10-0. Lee Waller PSV filled 4th place with 50-11-0 from peg 31.

The silvers prize was taken with the lowest weight for some time by Dave Stephenson with just 6-03-0 from Bridge peg 33.

Result.

1. Colin Butler                        85-14-0 peg  7

2. Chris Szakacs  PSV            71-02-0 peg  6

3. Mark Walsh                        53-10-0 peg  1

4. Lee Waller  PSV                50-11-0 peg 31

5. Dave Stephenson              47-02-0 peg 33

6. Bob Smith                         45-01-0 peg 24

Silvers

1. Dave Stephenson                6-03-0 peg 33

2. Ray Bazeley                        6-00-0 peg   2

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

Southwest disabled and over 55s result for the points award

1. Colin Butler                       85-14-0 peg  7

2. Mark Walsh                       53-10-0 peg  1

3. Dave Stevenson                47-02-0 peg 33

4. Bob Smith                         45-01-0 peg 24

5. Mike Laird                         40-14-0 peg 22

6. Mike Chapman                  40-03-0 peg 21

Silvers

1. Dave Stevenson                  6-03-0 peg 33

2. Ray Bazeley                        6-00-0 peg  2


                                                                                 Match report and results for Sunday 28/05/2017 on Paddock

There was a good turn out on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery this Sunday with 23 members in attendance. Bob smith left the rest of the field in his wake, drawing peg 25 Bob started by fishing pellet tight to the far side which produced some early fish and for around 4 hours it became a real struggle with fish hard to come by, and it was not until the last hour and half Bob was able to put fish together by fishing down his left hand margin with maggot and by feeding ground bait and maggot on the shelf he put over 60lds of carp in his net to give him a winning weight of 89-07-0. The runners up spot was filled by Dave Stephenson on peg 6 with 56-13-0 with most of his fish falling to 6mm soft pellet. Geoff Stones finished 3rd from peg 15 with 56-11-0, closely followed by Darren North on peg 34 with 55-06-0 to secure 4th place Top Silvers prize was taken By Simon Belcham from peg 38 with 17-14-0 of Skimmer Bream and Roach taken on the maggot.

Result

1. Bob Smith                      89-07-0 Peg 25

2. Dave Stephenson           56-13-0 Peg  6

3. Geoff Stones                  56-11-0 Peg 15

4. Darren North                  55-06-0 Peg 34

5. John Thompson             53-06-0 Peg   5

6. Brian Hadley                  52-15-0 Peg   9

Silvers

1. Simon Belcham             17-14-0 Peg 38

2. Bill Ferris                       13-11-0 Peg 13

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 21/05/2017 on Paddock

It was a disappointing turnout for the clubs latest contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, with only 13 club members in attendance.

Top honours on the day went to Paul Haines, Drawing peg 37 Paul alternated between soft and hard 6mm pellet over the far side and down his left and right hand margins to take 14 carp and a few F1’s for a total weight of 78-09-0. Eddie Wynne filled the runners up spot from Bridge peg 21 with 63-09-0 of Carp with all his fish falling to 6mm hard pellet. Dave Stephenson finished in 3rd place from Island peg 4 with 57-12-0. Bob Smith secured 4th place with 56-13-0 from peg 12. Top Slivers on the day went to Mike Chapman with 11-09-0 made up mainly with Roach taken on the Maggot.

Result

1. Paul Haines                   78-09-0 peg 37

2. Eddie Wynne                 63-09-0 peg 21

3. Dave Stephenson          57-12-0 peg  4

4. Bob Smith                     56-13-0 peg 12

5. Dave Blakemore            53-10-0 peg  6

6. Mike Chapman              47-07-0 peg 31

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                1-09-0 peg 31

2. Keith Fisher                     9-02-0 peg 10

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 14/05/2017 on Paddock

The weights on the Paddock at Acorn could not have been closer despite there being a league match on Saturday with 21 anglers in attendance.

Including one of our members namely Keith Ray who had come to an agreement with Geoff Stones that they would fish the club knockout with Keith fishing on the Saturday and Geoff on the Sunday. Keith put in a fine performance from peg 36 to win the first of the Saturday league match with 95-12-8 giving Geoff an up hill challenge. Drawing Island peg 3 Geoff fished 8mm pellet tight to the far bank to take fish steadily, once this method had dried up he switch to the paste and he continued to catch, come the weigh in Geoff knew it was going to be close but he just fell short with a total weight of 94-02-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Ray Bazeley from peg 17 with 70-10-0 with most of his catch falling to 8mm pellet fished shallow on the top 2 plus 2.

Eddie Wynne filled 3rd place from Island peg 5 with 71-13-0 just clear of Brian Hadley who secured 4th place for peg 11 with 71-11-0.

Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with a Skimmer bream and Roach catch for 19-05-0 taken on the maggot from peg15.

Result

1. Geoff Stones                94-02-0 peg  3

2. Ray Bazeley                73-10-0 peg 17

3. Eddie Wynne               71-13-0 peg  5

4. Brian Hadley               71-11-0 peg 11

5. Bob Smith                   71-00-0 peg 21

6. John Baker                 70-10-0 peg 31

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman           19-05-0 peg 15

2. Mike Wilson                 6-06-0 peg   9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 


                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 7/05/2017 on Paddock

 There was a good turn out of club members on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery, 22 members in attendance, and it was last years overall winner Bob Smith  who took top honours  making it 2 wins in a row. Drawing peg 4 on the Island and by fishing hard 6mm pellet tight to the far bank Bob was soon putting fish into the net, when the bites dried up over Bob switched to the Margins and by alternating between his right and left hand sides he continued to catch Carp steadily through out the match to finish with a total weight of 104-08-0. The runner up spot was filled by John Baker who took 101-02 from peg 11 by fishing over to the far bank with banded pellet and down the margins with corn. Mark Walsh continued his good form from peg 9 with 77-05-0. Ray Bazeley filled 4th place 71-10-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Simon Belcham who took skimmer bream and roach on the maggot from peg 5 for a total weight 11-15 well clear  of Keith Ray who secured 2nd placed from peg 22 with 8-00-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                104-08-0 peg  4

2. John Baker              101-02-0 peg 11

3. Mark Walsh               77-05-0 peg   9

4. Ray Bazeley              71-10-0 peg 19

5. Alan Smith                70-03-0 peg 36

6. Paul Haines               65-05-0 peg  1

Silvers

1. Simon Belcham        11-15-0 peg   5

2. Keith Ray                    8-00-0 peg 22

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 30/04/2017 on Paddock

Although it was a case of having to share the lake with another club they cancelled leaving the way clear for the club to use all the pegs. Top Honours on the day went to Bob Smith, drawing peg 31 and fishing with maggot down his right and left hand margin Bob took carp to 7 lb for a total weight of  87-10-0. Mike Chapman continued his good form from peg 7 with 86-01-0 to secure 2nd place. Mark Walsh finished 3rd from peg 9 with 82-08-0. Mike Laird filled 4th place from peg 37 with 75-10-0. Top Silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne with 11-09-0 of skimmer bream taken on the maggot from peg 13.

Result

1. Bob Smith                     87-10-0 peg 31

2. Mike Chapman              86-01-0 peg  7

3. Mark Walsh                   82-08-0 peg  9

4. Mike laird                     75-10-0  peg 37

5. Rich Heatley                 68-01-0  peg 22

6. Eddie Wynne                48-13-0  peg 13

Silvers.

1. Eddie Wynne                11-09-0  peg 13

2. Mark Walsh                    5-15-0  peg   9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report


                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 23/04/2017 on Paddock

 Weights were good for the latest match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Making up for last weeks mistake Keith Ray took top honours from peg 9

Fishing the Worn and Maggot down towards peg 20 Keith took 22 Carp and a few bits for a total weight of 116-03-0 The runners up spot was filled by Barrie Counsell drawing un-fancied peg 27 and by fishing the pellet over and down his right hand margin barrie finish with 103-02-0. Bob Smith filled 3rd place from Bridge peg 22 with 87-05-0 Mark Walsh filled 4th place with 86-05-0 from peg 37. Top Silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman with 12-12-0 of Skimmer Bream taken on the maggot from peg 18

Result

1. Keith Ray                     116-03-0 peg   9

2. Barrie Counsell            103-02-0 peg 27

3. Bob Smith                      87-05-0 peg 22

4. Mark Walsh                    86-05-0 peg 37

5. Mike Chapman               77-06-0 peg 18

6. Mike Wilson                   75-07-0 peg  7

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman              12-12-0 peg 18

2. Ray Bazeley                    9-14-0 peg  5

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report                                                                    




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 16/04/2017 on Paddock

Despite moaning about his peg at the draw club Match Secretary Mike Chapman took top honours in a tightly fought contest, from Bridge Peg 34 Fishing down his left and right hand margin with ground bait and maggot to take Carp, F1’s and a few silvers for a total weight of 49-05-0.

Martin Alexander continued his resent good form by filling the runners up spot from Island peg 1 alternating between the pellet feeder and the pole down his left and right hand margins to finish with a total weight of 46-14-0. Ted Bethel secured 3rd place from Island peg 3 with a total weight of 43-08-0.Eddie Wynne finished in 4th place with42-12-0 from peg 24. Although of late there been some good silvers weight Bill Ferris only needed 3-10-0 from peg 13 to take the silvers prize

Result

1. Mike Chapman                49-05-0 peg 34

2. Martin Alexander             46-14-0 peg   1

3. Ted Bethel                       43-08-0 peg   3

4. Eddie Wynne                   42-12-0 peg 24

5. Paul Haines                     40-13-0 peg   5

6. Ray Bazeley                    39-15-0 peg   6

Silvers Result

1. Bill Ferris                           3-10-0 peg 13

2. Martin Alexander               3-04-0 peg   1    
Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 9/04/2017 on Paddock

Martin Alexander had a comfortable victory on Island peg 3 on the Paddock at Acorn, by fishing the feeder with banded pellet Martin had carp to 6lb steadily over the six hours to finish with a total weight 0f 99-00-0. The runners up spot was filled by Bob Feltham on peg 9 with 69-07-0, he only secured this position owing to the miss fortune of Keith Ray who went over by 0-07-0 which meant the net was disqualified. John Baker filled 3rd place from Island peg 5 with 60-05-0. Mike Chapman secured 4th place with 56-07-0 from peg 24. Top silvers on the day went to Eddie Wynne who took Skimmer Bream and Roach on the maggot from peg 29 for a total weight of 11-07-0.

Result

1. Martin Alexander                 99-00-0 peg  3

2. Bob Feltham                        69-07-0 peg  9

3. John Baker                          60-05-0 peg  5

4. Mike Chapman                    56-07-0 peg 24

5. Chris Snow                          54-02-0 peg 22

6. Bob Smith                           52-10-0 peg 40

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                      11-07-0 peg 29

2. Simon Belcham                    7-07-0 peg 38

 Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

 


                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 2/04/2017 on Paddock

This weekends contest was an inter club with PSV. 13 of our members took part with 17 from PSV, making pegging very difficult for the match organiser, who decided to put every peg on the island, this aloud the rest of the field one full margin. Mark Walsh used this to his advantage by fishing top 2 plus 1 on the 3 foot shelf and close to peg 8 pallet and by lose feeding Micro’s and fishing with 4mm soft pellet on a size 16 to take 17 carp for a total weight of 70-04-0 to secure first place. Ron Hardiman PSV filled the runners up spot from peg 6 with 46-09-0. Keith Ray PSV filled 3rd place from peg 25 with 34-04-0. There was a tie for 4th place between Phil Cooper Southwest on peg 9 and Chris Szakacs on Bridge peg 33 with a total weight of 33-12-0.

Top silvers on the day went to Mike Chapman Southwest from Island peg 4 with a mixed bag of Skimmer Bream, Goldfish and one Tench for a total weight of 12-12-0. With the top ten weighs from each side counting it was PSV that came out on top with a total weight of 258-08-0 to Southwest’s 249-05-0.

Result

1. Mark Walsh    Southwest over 50 & Disabled             70-04-0 peg   7

2. Ron Hardiman               PSV                                         46-09-0 peg   6

3. Keith Ray                       PSV                                         34-04-0 peg 25

4. Phil Cooper Southwest / Chris Szakacs PSV             33-12-0 pegs 9 / 33

 6. Eddie Wynne Southwest over 50 & Disabled            30-00-0 peg 11

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman  Southwest over 50 and Disabled      12-12-0 peg  4

2. Mike Laird         Southwest over 50 and Disabled        9-05-0 peg  3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 26/3/2017 on Paddock

Despite it was mothering Sunday there was a good turn out for the latest match on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Once again the competitors had to put up with a strong North Easterly breeze blowing across the venue. Mike Laird continued his good run of form drawing Island peg 5 mike fished the maggot on the bottom of the far shelf to take 10 carp and a few silver fish for a total weight 49-02-0 to secure first place. Geoff Stones filled the runners up spot from peg 37 with 37-08-0 with all his fish being taken on the maggot down his right hand margin. Eddie Wynne secured third place with the performance of the day from peg 31 finishing with a total weight of 36-04-0 which included the top silvers weight of 19-10-0 with all the fish falling to the maggot.

John Baker filled 4th place from peg 34 with 34-05-0.

Result

1. Mike Laird                         49-02-0 peg   5

2. Geoff Stones                     37-08-0 peg  37

3. Eddie Wynne                    36-04-0 peg  31

4. John Baker                       34-05-0 peg  34

5. Mark Walsh                       31-04 -0 peg 22

6. Simon Belcham                30-02-0 peg  18

Silvers Result

1. Eddie Wynne                    19-10-0 peg  31

2. Mike Chapman                   6-02-0 peg  14

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 19/3/2017 on Paddock

Weights were very close in the latest contest on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Mike Laird continued his recent good form by taking top honours from peg 9 by fishing corn down the margin and maggot down the middle to finish with a total weigh of 37-14-0. This included the top silvers prize, with an all Roach catch of 10-12-0. The runner up spot was filled by Ian Cole who finished with a total weight of 34-09-0 from Island peg 5. Bob Smith finished 3rd from Bridge peg 40 with 32-08-0.  Dave Stephenson secured 4th place from Bridge peg 21 with a total weight of 31-06-0.

Result

1. Mike Laird                          37-14-0 Peg  9

2. Ian Cole                              34-09-0 Peg  5

3. Bob Smith                          32-08-0 Peg 40

4. Dave Stephenson              31-06-0 Peg 21

5. Rich Heatley                      29-13-0 Peg 11

6. Darren North                      27-00-0 Peg  2

Silvers

1. Mike Laird                         10-12-0 Peg   9

2. Martin Alexander                7-05-0 Peg 15

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 12/3/2017 on Paddock

Although there was plenty of Carp moving about on the Paddock, they failed to get their heads down and most of the field struggling to get bites although the silvers weights were the best for some while. Mike Laird continued his good form, drawing peg 37 Mike started on the corn down his left hand margin he later switched to the maggot to finish with a total weight of 40-05-0 to secure first place. Steve Preece filled the runners up spot from Island peg 2 with 33-04-0 with the fish being taken on soft pellet. Just one ounce behind paying his first visit of the year was Birmingham’s Barry Counsell who finished with 33-03-0 from Bridge peg 34. Mike Chapman secured 4th place from peg 7 with 30-01-0. It was a close fought battle for the silvers prize between Bob Feltham on peg 30 and John Thompson on peg 9 with John coming out on top with a Skimmer Bream and Roach catch taken on the maggot for a total weight of 12-01-0. Bob finished with 11-06-0.

Result

1. Mike Laird                        40-05-0 peg 37

2. Steve Preece                   33-04-0 peg   2

3. Barry Counsell                 33-03-0 peg 34

4. Mike Chapman                30-01-0 peg   7

5. Phil Coulan                     29-08-0 peg 11

6. Ray Bazeley                    22-02-0 peg 21

Silvers Result

1. John Thompson              12-01-0 peg   9

2. Bob Feltham                   11-06-0 peg 30

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

  




                                                                        Match report and results for Sunday 5/3/2017 on Paddock

Once again the carp failed to put in an appearance with weights well below par on the corresponding date last year, with most of the 15 strong field struggling to find fish in the gale force wind. Top Honours on the day went to Mark Walsh from peg 11, fishing top 2 plus 2 down the middle of the peg to take 5 carp and a few f1’s on the maggot for a total weight of 30-11-0. Mike Laird continued his good form from peg 9 with 19-07-0 which included the top weight of silvers, 4-05-0. Mike Chapman filled 3rd place from Island peg 3 with a total weight of 10-07-0. Alan Jones took 4th place from peg 1 on the Island with 4-10-0

Result

1. Mark Walsh                    30-11-0 peg 11

2. Mike Laird                      19-07-0 peg  9

3. Mike Chapman               10-07-0 peg  3

4. Alan Jones                       4-10-0 peg  1

5. Ray Cooper                      4-03-0 peg  5

6. Rich Heatley                    1-10-0 peg 31

Silvers Result

1. Mike Laird                        4-05-0 peg  9

2. Mike Chapman                 1-03-0 peg  3

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                             Match report and results for Sunday 26/2/2017 on Paddock

High winds were the order of the day and in most pegs made presentation difficult.  Once again the Paddock fished well below par.Top Honours on the day went to Mike Wilson, drawing peg 9 Mike elected to fish at the bottom of the far self which produced a couple of fish, but once the wind got up he switched to fishing top 2 plus 1 down to is left and by loose feeding red maggot and baiting with red maggot on a size 18 hook he took a further 8 carp and a few F1’s for a total weight of 41-04-0. Keith Fisher filled the runners up spot from peg 7 with 24-03-0. Bob Smith finished 3rd from bridge peg 34 with 18-08-0. Mike Laird fill 4th place with 17-15-0 from peg 37. Top silvers on the day went to Bill Ferris with a small roach and skimmer bream catch from peg 28 for 3-15-0.

Result.

1. Mike Wilson                       41-04-0 peg  9

2. Keith Fisher                       24-03-0 peg  7

3. Bob Smith                         18-08-0 peg 34

4. Mike Laird                         17-15-0 peg 37

5. Geoff Stones                     14-15-0 peg 12

6. Alan Jones                        13-02-0 peg  5

Silvers Result.

1. Bill Ferris                            3-15-0 peg 28

2. Geoff Stones                       2-09-0 peg 12

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                              Match report and results for Sunday 19/2/2017 on Paddock

With the weather turning a little warmer the Paddock witnessed the best turn out of the year, it was a shame the fish were not so obliging, with most of the field struggling to get a bite. Top Honours on the day went to Paul Haines, Drawing peg 15 on the back straight, Paul started the match by fishing the bread over to the far side this produced 1 fish he then switch to the maggot which produced a further 6 fish over the course of the match to finish with a total weight of 41-11-0. The runners up spot was filled by Mike Wilson from peg 9 with 4 Carp taken on the maggot that tip the scales to 25-15-0, just clear of Colin Butler on bridge peg 21 who took 8 small Carp on punched bread from under the 20 platform for a total weight of 25-04-0. Steve Preece finished 4th from Island peg 5 with a total weight of 24-02-0. Top silvers prize went to Dave Gillard with 2-13-0 of small roach and skimmers.

Result

1. Paul Haines                        41-11-0 peg 15

2. Mike Wilson                        25-15-0 peg  9

3. Colin Butler                        25-04-0 peg 21

4. Steve Preece                      24-02-0 peg  5

5. Ray Bazeley                       14-04-0 peg 38

6. Brian Hadley                      14-02-0 peg   6

Silvers Result

1. Dave Gillard                        2-13-0 peg 24

2. Rich Heatley                        2-01-0 peg 22

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                                Match report and results for Sunday 12/2/2017 on Paddock

To say the least it was a very, very, cold wind that greeted the 9 brave club members that turned up, on a Sunday that recorded the lowest winning weight of the year. With only 6 weighing in. After taking a walk round the lake moaning and groaning looking like he had lost a Shilling and found Sixpence saying it will not belong before he was off home, Geoff Stones went back to peg 9 and  proceeded to take 2 Carp and an F1 in quick succession to secure 1st place with 11-06-0. Bob Smith had 2 carp on the bread and a Perch on the maggot from  peg 26 for 2nd place with 11-03-0. Mike Chapman filled 3rd place with 2 Carp and an F1 from Bridge peg 22 for a total weight of 9-13-0. Eddie Wynne finished 4th with 7-09-0 from peg 15. The Silvers prize on the day went to Ted Bethel from peg 12 with 1-14-0.

Result.

1. Geoff Stones                      11-06-0 peg   9

2. Bob Smith                          11-03-0 peg 26

3. Mike Chapman                     9-13-0 peg 22

4. Eddie Wynne                        7-09-0 peg 15

5. Mike Teakel                          2-12-0 peg 38

6. Ted Bethel                            1-14-0 peg 12

Silvers

1. Ted Bethel                            1-14-0 peg 22

2. Bob Smith                             1-01-0 peg 26

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



  

                                                                    Match report and results for Sunday 5/2/2017 on Paddock

Once again the Paddock switched off for the 12 club members that took part with one third failing to weigh in. Despite this the match was a close fought contest between Mike Laird on peg 37 and  club match secretary Mike Chapman on peg 22, it was the latter that came out on top by one ounce.

Fishing tight to the bridge on the bottom of the far self Mike took 7 fish for a total weight of 21-13-0. Mike Laird took most of his fish by fishing to the pallet on his right hand side to finish with 21-12-0. Bob Smith finished in 3rd place with 11-03-0 from peg 30 with club chairman Ted Bethel taking 4th spot with 8-15-0 from peg 6. The silvers prize was shared between John Thompson peg 2 and Bob Smith peg 30 who both had 0-14-0

Result

1. Mike Chapman                        21-13-0 peg 22

2. Mike Laird                               21-12-0 peg 37

3. Bob Smith                               11-03-0 peg 30

4. Ted Bethel                                8-15-0 peg  6

5. Eddie Wynne                            7-06-0 peg 40

6. Mike Wilson                              5-10-0 peg 33

Silvers result

1. John Thompson/Bob Smith      0-14-0 pegs 2 - 30

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 29/1/2017 on Paddock

The Paddock fished well below par with only 4 double figure weights, with the best of these going to Bob Smith. Drawing island peg 5 Bob took most of his fish over the far shelf on punched bread and maggot, for a total weight of  25-10-0. Rich Heatley continued is good form by taking the runners up spot from peg 40 with 19-12-0 taken on soft pellet. Eddie Wynne filled third place from peg 15 with 15-12-0, which included top silvers weight on the day of 8-01-0.

Steve Wynne finished in 4th place from peg 36 with 12-11-0.

Result

1. Bob Smith                   25-10-0 peg  5

2. Rich Heatley               19-12-0 peg 40

3. Eddie Wynne              15-12-0 peg 15

4. Steve Wynne              12-11-0 peg 36

5. Mike Chapman             9-03-0 peg   6

6. Mike Laird                    7-03-0 peg 34

Silvers

1. Eddie Wynne                8-01-0 peg 15

2. Mark Walsh                  3-12-0 peg 31

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report




                                                                      Match report and results for Sunday 22/1/2017 on Paddock

 All though there was a heavy overnight frost most of the Paddock was clear of ice and of the 14 members taking part only 2 had to use Ice breakers.

The contest turned out to be one of the lowest recorded match weights this winter, with the bridge pegs taking 3 out of the top 4 places.

Mike Laird took top honours from bridge peg 6 but he had to wait until the final 2 hours for his first bite, fishing tight to the middle of the bridge with maggot to take 7 carp for a total weight of 17-09-0. The runners up spot was filled by Mike Chapman from bridge peg 33 with 16-10-0 which was made up of 6 carp and 1 F1 taken on the maggot and punched bread. On the other side of the bridge was Alan Smith who took  6 carp on the maggot for 16-06-0 to secure 3rd place. Martin Alexander finished in 4th place with 3 carp for 16-00-0 from peg 1. Top silvers on the day went to Steve Horsewell who took 1 small perch for

0-02-0 from peg 12.

Results

1. Mike Laird                         17-09-0 peg  6

2. Mike Chapman                  16-10-0 peg 33

3. Alan Smith                        16-06-0 peg 34

4. Martin Alexander              16-00-0 peg  1

5. Rich Heatley                     12-07-0 peg 40

6. Ray Bazeley                       5-06-0 peg   9   

 Silvers

1. Steve Horsewell                 0-02-0 peg 12

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report



                                                                     Match report and results for Sunday 15/1/2017 on Paddock

Eddie Wynne made it 2 victories in a row. Drawing inform bridge peg 40, Eddie fished tight to the middle of the bridge on the maggot to take carp and F1’s steadily, once this had dried up he moved 4 meters away from the bridge which produce a few more fish, to finish with a mixture of carp and F1’s 17 in all for a total weight of 55-03-0. Drawn on the other side of the bridge on peg 6 was Mike Wilson , who filled the runners up spot with 12 carp taken tight to the middle of the bridge at full depth on the maggot and on his top 2 plus two to finish with 48-01-0. Match Secretary Mike Chapman took 3rd spot with 35-09-0 from peg 5, which included 6-02-0 of Skimmer Bream to lift the silvers money.

Rich Heatley secured 4th place with 35-00-0 from peg 27.

Result

1. Eddie Wynne                    55-03-0 peg 40

2. Mike Wilson                      48-01-0 peg  6

3. Mike Chapman                 35-09-0 peg  5

4. Rich Heatley                     35-00-0 peg 37

5. Mark Walsh                      20-15-0 peg 22

6. Mike Laird                        17-11-0 peg 25

Silvers

1. Mike Chapman                   6-02-0 peg  5

2. Mike Laird/Ted Bethel        2-11-0 peg 25/9

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report





                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 8/1/2017 on Paddock

After a lay off from fishing for over a month due to an operation Eddie Wynne put in a fine performance on the Paddock at Acorn Fishery. Drawing peg 11 Eddie elected to fish the maggot down the track and his left hand margin, which produced a string of F1’s and the odd carp for a total weight of 52-08-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Bob Smith from peg 27 with a total weight of 50-14-0 with the fish falling to punch bread and corn. Paul Haines filled 3rd place from peg 6 with 40-02-0. Rich Heatley finished 4th from peg 13 with 39-13-0. Top silvers on the day went to Mike Laird from peg 3 with a Skimmer Bream catch which tip the scales to 8-03-0.

Result.

1. Eddie Wynne                  52-08-0 peg 11

2. Bob Smith                      50-14-0 peg 27

3. Paul Haines                   40-02-0 peg   6

4. Rich Heatley                  39-13-0 peg 13

5. Mark Walsh                   32-07-0 peg  15

6. Bob Warren                   31-02-0 peg   5

Silvers

1. Mike Laird                       8-02-0 peg   3

2. Bob Warren                     1-03-0 peg   5

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                       





                                                                       Match report and results for Sunday 1/1/2017 on Paddock

The first club match of 2017 was fished in terrible conditions, with a strong north easterly blowing across the venue most of the competitors found fish hard to come by. This was not the case for Mark Walsh drawing peg 40, Mark fished the maggot down the track and tight to the middle of the Bridge baiting with double red Maggot on a size 18 hook, to take 13 Carp to show the rest of the field a clean pair of heels with a total weight of 61-13-0.

The runners up spot was filled by Ray Bazeley who took 4 f1’s and 4 Carp on the maggot down the middle on peg 9 for a total weight of 25-05-0.  

Ian Cole took 3rd spot from Bridge peg 22 with 17-0-0, with Match Secretary Mike Chapman finishing 4th with 13-07-0 from peg 11

Result

1. Mark Walsh                         61-13-0 p 40

2. Ray Bazeley                        25-05-0 p  9

3. Ian Cole                              17-07-0 p 22

4. Mike Chapman                    13-00-0 p11

5. Keith Ray                            11-00-0 p37

6. Geoff Stones                       10-15-0 p27

Silvers

1. Geoff Stones                           1-05 p27

2. Ian Cole                                  0-12 p22

Thanks to Ray Bazeley for this report

                                       



Sunday Match Results